"Scrivete al ragazzo."

Translation:You all write to the boy.

September 15, 2014

50 Comments


enilevkay

This could be either "You write to the boy" or "Write to the boy". The given translation, which includes "all", is mistaken. =/

January 20, 2015

Vlad13Radu

They use "all" because in english you can't really differentiate the singular "you" from the plural "you".

January 27, 2015

Invest4Success

You're right, but in most cases it depends on the context of the sentence and the word used after "you." I would like to say that's how we differentiate the most.

April 12, 2015

Gracericci

They did this to differentiate the form "voi" from the form "tu" because they mean two different things. This is referring to the fact that the person is talking to more than one person at once. This could also be said as "yous" in some cases but they chose to say "you all".

November 2, 2016

temacube

Terribile inglese

July 29, 2017

cathy977476

99+

June 28, 2019

jsbech

This is amigious. "Scrivete" could also be imperativo and be translated with "write to the boy".

September 15, 2014

ShooCUZ

this is crazy

February 24, 2016

Levend0

Is this by any chance imperative form?

October 7, 2014

Wedfdgdgdsgdf

The "non-robotic" translation "You write the boy" (the "to" is implied) is marked as incorrect. Shouldn't it be added to the acceptable list?

January 30, 2015

jamie.89

I've never understood why that is acceptable. It's really bad English, and sounds really wrong to me (i'm English). I take it you are American?

February 28, 2015

EnginEsenli

anyway, "you write to the boy" sounds wrong to me also. what does that even mean ??

April 9, 2015

ccreutzig

Writing a message/letter to the boy, probably?

May 29, 2015

charafilastine

Yes it is

April 12, 2016

jane303781

"You" in English can be either singular or plural and we do NOT need to say "you all" to indicate the plural.

June 15, 2018

RoxanaMiha537698

That was my thought exactly! How often do you say in English "you all write"?! I understand where it comes from - the difference between singular and plural - but it is stupid nevertheless, because it sounds forced in English

October 24, 2018

Joesla

Why is The before Boy mandatory here?

August 16, 2015

DominiqueL343703

I don't get why they say Scrivete Al Ragazzo. Scrivete is write? I thought Al was basically "to". And ragazzo is "boy". So that would technically say Write to the boy. Where do they get "You all"?

April 26, 2016

erikche

It's a imperative form of the verb. Scrivi ( singular , you write) Scrivete (plural, you write)

November 19, 2017

--Y.

Will i use the word "al" for saying "to the" just in this form? Or are there another forms of "al"

May 14, 2017

LorenzoLM

There are several, as they are a+the definite article. al is a+il. For the third person singular "il ragazzo."

August 3, 2019

labelan

Would "you all" be a regional interpretation

February 24, 2016

makalove

No. Because the Italian word here is scrivete, which refers to a plural you. "You write to the boy" is too ambiguous to be sure you are understanding the difference between scrive and scrivete.

June 26, 2018

jane303781

Yes. It is the way Southerners sometimes speak and it comes, ultimately, from a time in the past when areas along the Gulf Coast were French and Spanish speaking. It is the plural form of you that exists in those languages, brought into English.

June 15, 2018

adam580684

The translation us weird a bit,it's make no sense

May 11, 2018

jmflynny

Hmmm. I typed "boy" and it said I am wrong. Said I answered "lad". That's a new one.

February 1, 2017

oscar640427

It let me say you write the boy

October 11, 2017

S.MONSON

Why has ragazzo suddenly changed to 'lad'????

April 21, 2018

Maddie-C

Ok but why is it "lad" now???

April 26, 2018

Gina662993

I wrote the correct answer, scrivete al raggazo, but it was red flagged anyway. Why?

March 11, 2019

jumano82

'child' has not been accepted!

October 18, 2015

LetoileNoire

Ragazzo is strictly "boy"

November 6, 2015

LetoileNoire

Is that unpersonal?

November 6, 2015

Andrew89301

I just pushed the "can't use mic." Button

March 29, 2016

Andrew89301

Because i couldn't .

March 29, 2016

AnthonyAlv500903

Perhaps because the italian language derivers from latin as a mother tongue, the similarity with spanish sentence "escrivele AL niño" as Scrivette Al ragazzo, just my two cents....

August 25, 2016

gw3d37

its hard to understand if youre new to Italian. it can be mistaken for you write the boy.

April 2, 2017

Mariam574699

I don't understand this sentens

August 16, 2017

maysmays6

Idont hear. The word lad instead. Boys

February 3, 2018

idan917352

Great one

May 28, 2018

moondoggy49

What I dont understand is why duo is not consistent with this.

December 21, 2018

GenevieveHalsted

I do find the recordings are very scratchy at times, making it it very difficult to differentiate between "a" and "o" This tends to make it a "luck of the draw" situation as to wether you choose ragazza or ragazzo!

November 20, 2016

GooberSlayer

i like how words in italian can be longer or shorter than word in english is this true for all languages?

February 21, 2017

FadyAly

Some thing wrong in the translation

February 26, 2018

Zer0Devotion

Alright, excuse my English, but it is my primary language-------- What the ever-living ❤❤❤❤ is DuoLingo doing teaching people the translation "Y'all write to the boy" ?! About ready to stop using this program if this isn't a joke.

May 27, 2017

Turtonator

Whoa who knew you had a brain

February 25, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.