1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nessun posto è come casa tua…

"Nessun posto è come casa tua."

Translation:No place is like your home.

June 3, 2013

80 Comments


Materfamilias

The English expression is "There's no place like home".


Sedona2007

Link shut down as of July 2018. Bummer.


KarenColle

This is what I put and Duo accepted it. 6/21/14


peterjweiss

It rejected it in Aprl 2017


maria289572

I think it is like given a compliment to some one.


PolarBear667564

@materfamilias Wasn't that the catchphrase from Wizard of Oz. Can anyone tell me why the possessive 'tua' is used here; normally Italian doesn't bother if the owner is obvious from the context?


john585666

That is what I wrote and it was rejected. :)


Elen-ka

why not "there is no place like your home"?


Lloydo3000

I think that's the correct idiomatic translation.


chatee

"non c'e' posto come casa tua".


trevro

Wouldn't that be "non c'e' nessun posto come casa tua"?


mojeallstarke

It's September 2018 and this answer is accepted.


marc.libra

In Holland we say : Oost west thuis best.


Soglio

We have the same expression in English: "East, west, home's best."


AsbjrnHkon

Norwegian: "Borte bra, men hjemme best". Away (is) good, but home (is) best.


il-deca

Casa mia, casa mia, per piccina che tu sia, tu mi sembri una badia.

(home, home, even little as you are, you are an abbey for me)


Ste-n-Dee

An early (1822) American song that uses the proverb "There's no place like home" has the lyric, "Mid pleasures and palaces though we may roam, Be it ever so humble, there's no place like home." This is exactly the sense of the cute Italian verse you provided.

The expression or sentiment "there's no place like home" seems to predate this song by many centuries, and is probably a timeless sentiment expressed in some form or another in almost all languages.


seattlepatricia

This is such a charming bit of information


marc.libra

I never knew our languages looked so similar :)


JesseKuipe1

Or: Eigen haard is goud waard (One's own hearth is worth gold).


Mike867080

The equivalent Irish saying "Níl aon tinteán mar do thinteán féin" translates as "There's no hearth like your own hearth".


johnc125945

There is a variation, which is "Níl aon tóin tinn mar do thóin tinn féin" where 'hearth' is replaced by 'sore backside'


Calafia77

I like that.


italiaoo

Why can "casa" go without definite article here?


pierugofoz

"L̶a̶ ̶c̶a̶s̶a̶ ̶t̶u̶a̶" ← WRONG

  • casa tua (without definite article) = your home
  • la tua casa = your house

it is not 100% true but it is pretty similar
http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/3529/why-is-it-casa-mia-not-la-mia-casa


Karmaria

I think that if they had written "tua" before "casa" it would have needed it, so la tua casa would have been correct. This different order of "tua" coming after puts more emphasis on the possession.


gmj1892

Why does tua come after casa here?


jimmyarctic

I'm guessing (so not much help!) that it's to emphasize YOUR home over, say MY home.


Zo6142

It's just a common Italian phrase, an idiom. You can think of it like how close family members don't use a definite article (mia madre, mio fratello) -- home is so close and familiar that it drips the article. Also if I'm not mistaken "casa tua" as opposed to "la tua casa" kind of differentiates between the concept of home and house respectively.


Skullhummus

Is anyone else clicking the heels of their ruby slippers together?


Brett2385

I totally started with the literal translation, and then it clicked


nayrad

Why isn't it "la tua casa????"


MrRobMerc

Actually, the correct idiomatic translation would be: "there's no place like home". Or haven't the folks at DuoLingo seen the Wizard of Oz?


DarienGS

Why not "not one place"?


Soglio

"Not one place" carries more emphasis than "No place." Unless you want to especially emphasize the point (and there seems no reason to emphasize it here) you would say "No place is like your home."


wiplala

seems good English to me... was it marked wrong?


AlexBuxton

No places like house does not make sense


DavidRussnak

Don't always translate literally. It will only confuse you. If you've tried translating any pages, you'll notice that literal translations often make little sense, and that a small degree of finesse is often necessary to make sentences sound right after translation. Same applies here. (House and home are often used interchangeably in many languages too.)


monique237194

I thought all "no" was in Italian was "no," not "nessun"!


Ste-n-Dee

In languages, we don't just translate word-to-word. Such a translation usually wouldn't make any sense. We translate entire chunks of meaning at once. In many of the ways English speakers use "no", Italians also use "no". But in some cases, the sense of English "no" might better be represented by Italian "nessuno", and vice versa.


robi_qvak

Ahhh, classic...


seattlepatricia

Why is it nessun posto instead of nessuno posto?


NathanCohe208206

I think the meaning in English would be better if it read "like your own home"; this is consistent with most of the other comments already posted but I'm not far enough along to know if the Italian would be different if we were asked to translate "like your own home" from English. As it stands it could mean that the speaker was exclaiming how special the others person's home is and I don't think that is the intent.


wiplala

because it is: "la casa" so it has to be "casa tua" (la tua casa) your house.


sueheiser

I don't understand the big difference between the correct answer of "No place is like your home" and my response of "There is no place like your home." Can anyone explain?


swntzu

That would have "Ci non sono..." or something to that effect at the beginning.


wiplala

in this case non c'è nessun posto come casa tua


edumoran92

Can't it also be there's no place like your house?


wiplala

than it would be: nessun posto è come la tua casa. Casa tua is your home, la casa tua/ la tua casa = your house


Ste-n-Dee

If this is idiomatic for "there's no place like home", it should still accept a translation like "there is no place like your house", as if you were saying this to a friend about his amazing house.


a-muktar

"No place is like house" LOL XD


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Why does Duolingo consider "apartment" as the alternative meaning of casa?


Ayverie

Because we use it like that in Italy. Think of it like "home". Many people live in apartments; they're not going to say "apartamento" every time. They say "I'm at home". "Sto a casa".


patersob

"There is no place like your home" should be the same as "no place is like your home". What gives DL??


LingoLaura

"there is" calls for "c'e"


avcara

I was impressed that duo accepted " there is no place like home"


max.ryan

"No place is like your home." somehow doesn't hit my ears right.


markmaraz

Why there can't be 'like your house' but 'like home' it is correct?


josemart60

Nessun can be translated as "any" ???


BritniMont

So "casa" means both "house" and "home"? The English definitions do vary slightly. Is there any way to distinguish between the two in Italian?


merotzia

No place is like house . Makes no sense


SusanRankin1

Why is it "Casa tua" and not "la tua casa"


AviyaS

When nessun is any, and when its meaning is no?


Ste-n-Dee

Nessun means "no one" or "not any".


ram.n

Strange bird didnt go for "nobody place like your own"


Soglio

"Nobody" refers to a person, not a place - or, rather, to no person, rather than no place.


Carissa789117

Just click your heels together three times and say, "Nessun posto e come casa tua."


PATRICKPIZ1

you're right. that is what Dorothy says in the dubbed 'Mago di Oz'.


Michael652991

Is the meaning of this is "your home is so georgeus that no place is like it" or "there's no place like home" ?


MurrayTom

Why nessun and not 'non posto


JoselOrale

May be we can say "non nessun posto come casa tua" perche in English say that " no place is like your home"


Stefan_Hey

no, you can't "nessun" is a negation itself and means "none" so if you write NON NESSUN it means NO NONE which doesn't make much sense. so it has to be "Nessun/NONE posto/PLACE é/IS come/LIKE casa/HOME tua/YOURS"


DanishLearner.

We're not in Kansas anymore


RichardE.G

Why casa tua, instead of la casa tua or la tua casa?


MeuamP

He says nessuna NOT nessun.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.