"Nessun posto è come casa tua."

Translation:No place is like your home.

June 3, 2013

69 Comments


Materfamilias

The English expression is "There's no place like home".

November 27, 2013

Sedona2007

Link shut down as of July 2018. Bummer.

July 12, 2018

KarenColle

This is what I put and Duo accepted it. 6/21/14

June 21, 2014

peterjweiss

It rejected it in Aprl 2017

April 10, 2017

maria289572

I think it is like given a compliment to some one.

June 25, 2017

john585666

That is what I wrote and it was rejected. :)

April 26, 2017

PolarBear667564

@materfamilias Wasn't that the catchphrase from Wizard of Oz. Can anyone tell me why the possessive 'tua' is used here; normally Italian doesn't bother if the owner is obvious from the context?

February 15, 2019

Elen-ka

why not "there is no place like your home"?

September 3, 2013

Lloydo3000

I think that's the correct idiomatic translation.

October 25, 2013

chatee

"non c'e' posto come casa tua".

February 21, 2014

trevro

Wouldn't that be "non c'e' nessun posto come casa tua"?

October 14, 2014

mojeallstarke

It's September 2018 and this answer is accepted.

September 24, 2018

marc.libra

In Holland we say : Oost west thuis best.

March 14, 2015

Soglio

We have the same expression in English: "East, west, home's best."

March 14, 2015

AsbjrnHkon

Norwegian: "Borte bra, men hjemme best". Away (is) good, but home (is) best.

June 10, 2015

il-deca

Casa mia, casa mia, per piccina che tu sia, tu mi sembri una badia.

(home, home, even little as you are, you are an abbey for me)

June 26, 2015

sbeecroft

An early (1822) American song that uses the proverb "There's no place like home" has the lyric, "Mid pleasures and palaces though we may roam, Be it ever so humble, there's no place like home." This is exactly the sense of the cute Italian verse you provided.

The expression or sentiment "there's no place like home" seems to predate this song by many centuries, and is probably a timeless sentiment expressed in some form or another in almost all languages.

June 26, 2015

marc.libra

I never knew our languages looked so similar :)

March 14, 2015

JesseKuipe1

Or: Eigen haard is goud waard (One's own hearth is worth gold).

April 19, 2018

italiaoo

Why can "casa" go without definite article here?

November 8, 2013

pierugofoz

casa tua (without definite article) = your home
la tua casa = your house
it is not 100% true but it is pretty similar
http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/3529/why-is-it-casa-mia-not-la-mia-casa

"la casa tua" is wrong

April 14, 2015

Karmaria

I think that if they had written "tua" before "casa" it would have needed it, so la tua casa would have been correct. This different order of "tua" coming after puts more emphasis on the possession.

April 9, 2014

Skullhummus

Is anyone else clicking the heels of their ruby slippers together?

August 19, 2015

Brett2385

I totally started with the literal translation, and then it clicked

September 27, 2015

gmj1892

Why does tua come after casa here?

September 7, 2013

jimmyarctic

I'm guessing (so not much help!) that it's to emphasize YOUR home over, say MY home.

December 11, 2013

Zo6142

It's just a common Italian phrase, an idiom. You can think of it like how close family members don't use a definite article (mia madre, mio fratello) -- home is so close and familiar that it drips the article. Also if I'm not mistaken "casa tua" as opposed to "la tua casa" kind of differentiates between the concept of home and house respectively.

August 29, 2014

MrRobMerc

Actually, the correct idiomatic translation would be: "there's no place like home". Or haven't the folks at DuoLingo seen the Wizard of Oz?

February 27, 2016

nayrad

Why isn't it "la tua casa????"

March 11, 2015

DarienGS

Why not "not one place"?

June 3, 2013

Soglio

"Not one place" carries more emphasis than "No place." Unless you want to especially emphasize the point (and there seems no reason to emphasize it here) you would say "No place is like your home."

November 6, 2013

wiplala

seems good English to me... was it marked wrong?

August 6, 2013

AlexBuxton

No places like house does not make sense

February 22, 2014

DavidRussnak

Don't always translate literally. It will only confuse you. If you've tried translating any pages, you'll notice that literal translations often make little sense, and that a small degree of finesse is often necessary to make sentences sound right after translation. Same applies here. (House and home are often used interchangeably in many languages too.)

November 26, 2015

DavidCaldw1

Why tua?

March 21, 2014

wiplala

because it is: "la casa" so it has to be "casa tua" (la tua casa) your house.

March 21, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Why does Duolingo consider "apartment" as the alternative meaning of casa?

January 2, 2015

Ayverie

Because we use it like that in Italy. Think of it like "home". Many people live in apartments; they're not going to say "apartamento" every time. They say "I'm at home". "Sto a casa".

May 23, 2015

patersob

"There is no place like your home" should be the same as "no place is like your home". What gives DL??

February 18, 2015

LingoLaura

"there is" calls for "c'e"

February 20, 2015

BritniMont

So "casa" means both "house" and "home"? The English definitions do vary slightly. Is there any way to distinguish between the two in Italian?

July 9, 2015

robi_qvak

Ahhh, classic...

August 2, 2016

SusanRankin1

Why is it "Casa tua" and not "la tua casa"

February 14, 2017

Carissa789117

Just click your heels together three times and say, "Nessun posto e come casa tua."

May 17, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

you're right. that is what Dorothy says in the dubbed 'Mago di Oz'.

November 26, 2018

sueheiser

I don't understand the big difference between the correct answer of "No place is like your home" and my response of "There is no place like your home." Can anyone explain?

May 23, 2014

swntzu

That would have "Ci non sono..." or something to that effect at the beginning.

June 8, 2014

wiplala

in this case non c'è nessun posto come casa tua

June 9, 2014

edumoran92

Can't it also be there's no place like your house?

August 1, 2014

wiplala

than it would be: nessun posto è come la tua casa. Casa tua is your home, la casa tua/ la tua casa = your house

August 1, 2014

sbeecroft

If this is idiomatic for "there's no place like home", it should still accept a translation like "there is no place like your house", as if you were saying this to a friend about his amazing house.

September 24, 2014

a-muktar

"No place is like house" LOL XD

December 24, 2014

avcara

I was impressed that duo accepted " there is no place like home"

April 2, 2015

max.ryan

"No place is like your home." somehow doesn't hit my ears right.

April 10, 2015

markmaraz

Why there can't be 'like your house' but 'like home' it is correct?

June 23, 2015

josemart60

Nessun can be translated as "any" ???

July 3, 2015

monique237194

I thought all "no" was in Italian was "no," not "nessun"!

July 28, 2016

sbeecroft

In languages, we don't just translate word-to-word. Such a translation usually wouldn't make any sense. We translate entire chunks of meaning at once. In many of the ways English speakers use "no", Italians also use "no". But in some cases, the sense of English "no" might better be represented by Italian "nessuno", and vice versa.

May 24, 2017

merotzia

No place is like house . Makes no sense

January 28, 2017

AviyaS

When nessun is any, and when its meaning is no?

May 24, 2017

sbeecroft

Nessun means "no one" or "not any".

May 24, 2017

ram.n

Strange bird didnt go for "nobody place like your own"

June 10, 2017

Soglio

"Nobody" refers to a person, not a place - or, rather, to no person, rather than no place.

May 17, 2018

merotzia

This does not sound correct .

January 28, 2017

DianaThiriar

No place is like one's own. Equally good, but too idiomatic for DL ....

December 28, 2018

roman_f1

"No place is like your place." - why not?

January 10, 2016

IvanToulou

I put 'nobody's place is like your house' and got marked wrong.

February 10, 2016

monique237194

That's just what I did, too!

July 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.