1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She touches me a few times a…

"She touches me a few times a second."

Translation:Zij raakt mij een paar keer per seconde aan.

September 15, 2014

2 Comments


MokeiAkita

Two solutions are given: "Zij raakt me aan een paar keer per seconde" and "Zij raakt mij een paar keer per seconde aan." What is the difference in sense between these two? And particularly, what reasoning is behind the choice of "me" vs "mij" in the two solutions?


mangakoibito

Raakt…aan means touch Its not the only word that breaks itself up like this another common one ive seen is heb…nodig meaning need

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.