"Ikkendeacteurniet."

Translation:I do not know the actor.

4 years ago

4 Comments


danglesmack

Does this mean "I don't know the actor personally" or "I don't know of the actor" or both?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It can be both! "Kennen" can either mean "to be acquainted with" or "to be familiar with", "to know of".

4 years ago

danglesmack

Cool, thank you :)

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Wow! This really shows the difference between fast and slow speech. I could have sworn it was auteur in the fast version.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.