1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ken de acteur niet."

"Ik ken de acteur niet."

Translation:I do not know the actor.

September 15, 2014

5 Comments


danglesmack

Does this mean "I don't know the actor personally" or "I don't know of the actor" or both?


Simius

It can be both! "Kennen" can either mean "to be acquainted with" or "to be familiar with", "to know of".


Klgregonis

Wow! This really shows the difference between fast and slow speech. I could have sworn it was auteur in the fast version.


Arjan579552

"ken" is pronounced wrong. It's pronounced like "kun" while it should have a clear "e" sound. Like the name of a man "Ken". I'm native dutch, so I'm sure!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.