"Non ne ho alcuno in tavola."

Translation:I do not have any on the table.

June 3, 2013

41 Comments


Petronilla03

I'm Italian omg this sentence is horrible! We don't say "alcuno", but "nessuno", which means nothing, because we have this particular grammar structure called "doppia negazione" that implies that when you have to negate something, you have to do it twice. It's like saying "I haven't nothing",but in Italian is correct.

November 11, 2013

wjldlings

actually, it's correct. I mean double negation would be fine and is more used, especially when speaking, but "non ne ho alcuno" is grammatically correct and can be used both when speaking and when writing. It's not "horrible" at all, just less used colloquially.

January 28, 2014

ferrimed

...and of course... DL will use the less used form, to make learning easier. Great!!!!

September 20, 2014

vivi8d

I'm just want to say that I'm not Italian... but I thought "nessuno" was specific to people not things. It's at least fitting in this section called "Pronouns" where Duolingo first introduces this word.

November 12, 2013

Petronilla03

No,for example we say " nessun amico", but also " nessuna casa" or "nessun treno"

November 27, 2013

linguafiqari

It would actually be "I don't have nothing" with the double negation in English :) Spanish and Hungarian are the same: "No tengo nada" and "Nekem nincs semmim"

January 5, 2014

carli1195

is it because of the 'ne' - as in they don't have 'nothing', they have 'none of it/them'?

July 9, 2014

Jae633849

I came to the forum here wondering about this exact thing! Duolingo does in fact accept "Non ne ho nessuno in tavola", but I too feel like that should be the preferred answer.

February 24, 2019

HaroldWonh

Why is "any of it" wrong? Can't "ne" mean both "of it" and "of them"?

February 6, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

I've got the same question. Grrr..

February 9, 2015

Ripcurlgirl

Still no replay to this query - I have the same one. Are you any closer to understanding why "any of it" is not accepted?

Anyone??

Grazie in anticipo :-)

June 11, 2018

KVDY

I don't understand this either. If it can't mean "any of it", how WOULD you say "any of it"in this context?

August 2, 2015

malcolmissimo

I thought I was playing safe because 'any of it' is the most accurate translation as well as good English. Duo's fault, I believe.

September 24, 2018

voins

I always mix up tavolo and tavola. What is the difference? And if both can mean table why tavolo is not accepted here?

June 3, 2013

dnovinc

Check this out http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/

According to this discussion http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/224654 "tavolo" could be used but with a different preposition "sul tavolo".

July 10, 2013

voins

Thanks a lot. That makes it completely clear. :)

July 15, 2013

Lodoviko

What is the difference between "none on the table" and "nothing on the table?" Thanks.

September 2, 2013

xyphax

none (or 'not any') seems to imply the things in question are all the same (all 'of them' come from a set containing similar things).
nothing implies not just things from that set but also .. well everything else, I suppose

January 1, 2015

Noell52

I wondered the same thing. When do you use "alcuna" as opposed to "alcuno?"

June 11, 2014

JohnShevill

Why is "alcuna" not accepted?

March 4, 2016

operalady99

Im confused on how the "ne" fist into the sentence. Can someone please explain

June 23, 2016

piccirillofabio

...

December 9, 2016

EricBainbr

At what point in time would a sentence like this become part of a discussion?

February 8, 2017

tonyrolex

in tavola is wrong....should be sul tavolo

November 11, 2013

Petronilla03

I'm Italian you have reason if you mean to say that something is on the table you say sul tavolo, but there is an old form (usually my grandparents use it) that admits in tavola ;)

November 11, 2013

Bim47

I have nothing at the table.. Could that be ok?

March 18, 2014

AlexKri

why was "in the table" not accepted?

May 23, 2014

fificat1

Why is it 'alcuno' and 'tavola' and not 'alcuna' and 'tavola'. Shouldn't the two genders agree? I've given up as to why it's 'tavola' and not 'tavolo'. Sigh

June 10, 2014

Ariaflame

Because the alcuno refers to the thing that is not on the table, not the table itself?

July 25, 2014

Storybookmum

When one has no idea what noun "alcuno" is referring to, how can we possibly be wrong choosing "alcuna?"

June 18, 2014

Ariaflame

Because, alas, in language, like so many other things, masculine is the default :(

July 25, 2014

HaroldWonh

It is impossible to hear all these words!

August 10, 2014

Mr.Um

I agree it's impossible, but once I know what they are saying it's easy. I was thinking last night that it's the same way we learned to speak as a child. We didn't understand something and eventually after hearing it enough, we got it.

August 11, 2014

ferrimed

as a child we don't learn just by repeated hearing, but by association to what we hear to an object, action, feeling, and so on. I can keep on hearing a Cantonese sentence, and believe me... I will never get the understanding of it.

September 20, 2014

agusnina

I have not and I don't have is the same for me, isn't it?

August 12, 2014

sharinglanguage

Arrg, i would swear i have always seen :"sulla tavola" (as translation to: "on the table"), which makes a lot of sense. However now the translation to : "in tavola" is : "on the table". Why isnt using " sulla tavola" here too??

September 14, 2014

lukaperica

The audio was completely unintelligible to me

November 29, 2014

Eluzie

I listened at slow speed multiple times and heard non ne 'l'ho' each time. Of course it made no sense, but she aspirates in such a way that frequently she makes an extra syllable. This usually occurs with un sounding like una - and making no sense.

January 26, 2015

MorganCorn8

Why is this not "sulla tavola"?

November 14, 2018

AndrejJesenovec

Wh not sul tavola?

March 18, 2019

Pearl705970

Without context this sentence is weird. I don't have any of what? Spoons? Glasses? Napkins?

April 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.