1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ne ho alcuno in tavola."

"Non ne ho alcuno in tavola."

Translation:I do not have any on the table.

June 3, 2013

57 Comments


Petronilla03

I'm Italian omg this sentence is horrible! We don't say "alcuno", but "nessuno", which means nothing, because we have this particular grammar structure called "doppia negazione" that implies that when you have to negate something, you have to do it twice. It's like saying "I haven't nothing",but in Italian is correct.


wjldlings

actually, it's correct. I mean double negation would be fine and is more used, especially when speaking, but "non ne ho alcuno" is grammatically correct and can be used both when speaking and when writing. It's not "horrible" at all, just less used colloquially.


ferrimed

...and of course... DL will use the less used form, to make learning easier. Great!!!!


vivi8d

I'm just want to say that I'm not Italian... but I thought "nessuno" was specific to people not things. It's at least fitting in this section called "Pronouns" where Duolingo first introduces this word.


Petronilla03

No,for example we say " nessun amico", but also " nessuna casa" or "nessun treno"


carli1195

is it because of the 'ne' - as in they don't have 'nothing', they have 'none of it/them'?


linguafiqari

It would actually be "I don't have nothing" with the double negation in English :) Spanish and Hungarian are the same: "No tengo nada" and "Nekem nincs semmim"


Jae633849

I came to the forum here wondering about this exact thing! Duolingo does in fact accept "Non ne ho nessuno in tavola", but I too feel like that should be the preferred answer.


HaroldWonh

Why is "any of it" wrong? Can't "ne" mean both "of it" and "of them"?


ZoranMilokanovic

I've got the same question. Grrr..


Ripcurlgirl

Still no replay to this query - I have the same one. Are you any closer to understanding why "any of it" is not accepted?

Anyone??

Grazie in anticipo :-)


meSopy

"Alcuno" and "nessuno" are used for countable nouns, this is the basis of our thinking. Now if we say "one of it" we suggest that it is part of "IT". Part of something is not a countable element until we tell you how many parts there are, and then it is "one of them"


KVDY

I don't understand this either. If it can't mean "any of it", how WOULD you say "any of it"in this context?


malcolmissimo

I thought I was playing safe because 'any of it' is the most accurate translation as well as good English. Duo's fault, I believe.


meSopy

"Alcuno" and "nessuno" are used for countable nouns, this is the basis of our thinking. Now if we say "one of it" we suggest that it is part of "IT". Part of something is not a countable element until we tell you how many parts there are, and then it is "one of them"


voins

I always mix up tavolo and tavola. What is the difference? And if both can mean table why tavolo is not accepted here?


dnovinc

Check this out http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/

According to this discussion http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/224654 "tavolo" could be used but with a different preposition "sul tavolo".


voins

Thanks a lot. That makes it completely clear. :)


Noell52

I wondered the same thing. When do you use "alcuna" as opposed to "alcuno?"


Lodoviko

What is the difference between "none on the table" and "nothing on the table?" Thanks.


xyphax

none (or 'not any') seems to imply the things in question are all the same (all 'of them' come from a set containing similar things).
nothing implies not just things from that set but also .. well everything else, I suppose


JohnShevill

Why is "alcuna" not accepted?


Storybookmum

When one has no idea what noun "alcuno" is referring to, how can we possibly be wrong choosing "alcuna?"


Ariaflame

Because, alas, in language, like so many other things, masculine is the default :(


lukaperica

The audio was completely unintelligible to me


operalady99

Im confused on how the "ne" fist into the sentence. Can someone please explain


EricBainbr

At what point in time would a sentence like this become part of a discussion?


GScottOliver

Two friends sitting at a table in one's home for lunch, one is looking around the table:
"Would you like me to pass something to you?"
"I was looking for the spicy mustard."
"I don't have any on the table."


Stephen91234

Is anybody else hearing neD instead of ne ?


tonyrolex

in tavola is wrong....should be sul tavolo


Petronilla03

I'm Italian you have reason if you mean to say that something is on the table you say sul tavolo, but there is an old form (usually my grandparents use it) that admits in tavola ;)


Bim47

I have nothing at the table.. Could that be ok?


AlexKri

why was "in the table" not accepted?


GScottOliver

It is not a natural translation of the Italian. In English, "in the table" means that the table is partially made of it, meaning a material.


TomekJamry

Exactly! why? you can keep something in a drawer, so it should be allowed to say "in the table".


Catia9

No, 'in the table' doesn't make sense in English! We say 'on the table' and 'in the drawer'. Normally tables don't have drawers, but desks do, for example.


Keith352848

And why do the Italians insist on doing this strange thing with prepositions? They have a perfectly good word that means "on." Why would you ever think to say "in tavolo" when you mean "on the table," ever?


fificat1

Why is it 'alcuno' and 'tavola' and not 'alcuna' and 'tavola'. Shouldn't the two genders agree? I've given up as to why it's 'tavola' and not 'tavolo'. Sigh


Ariaflame

Because the alcuno refers to the thing that is not on the table, not the table itself?


HaroldWonh

It is impossible to hear all these words!


Mr.Um

I agree it's impossible, but once I know what they are saying it's easy. I was thinking last night that it's the same way we learned to speak as a child. We didn't understand something and eventually after hearing it enough, we got it.


ferrimed

as a child we don't learn just by repeated hearing, but by association to what we hear to an object, action, feeling, and so on. I can keep on hearing a Cantonese sentence, and believe me... I will never get the understanding of it.


agusnina

I have not and I don't have is the same for me, isn't it?


sharinglanguage

Arrg, i would swear i have always seen :"sulla tavola" (as translation to: "on the table"), which makes a lot of sense. However now the translation to : "in tavola" is : "on the table". Why isnt using " sulla tavola" here too??


Eluzie

I listened at slow speed multiple times and heard non ne 'l'ho' each time. Of course it made no sense, but she aspirates in such a way that frequently she makes an extra syllable. This usually occurs with un sounding like una - and making no sense.


MorganCorn8

Why is this not "sulla tavola"?


meSopy

Imagine a table, a piece of furniture. If you put something on this furniture is "sul tavolo", but if you create a decorated place, a space in which you eat, in which you place plates, decorations, as if you furnished a room, then this is no longer a piece of furniture, but your space to eat, just like a dining room . Then you use "IN TANOLA"


59191

Makes sense.


Pearl705970

Without context this sentence is weird. I don't have any of what? Spoons? Glasses? Napkins?


Jes861665

Total confusion after reading the comments. As I take the meaning: Someone has asked for a condiment, perhaps, and I reply "I do not have any on the table." Word by word, this comes out as 'do not' 'any' '(I) have' 'any' 'on' 'table'. Where did we find two negatives? Ne='any' or 'them'. Alcuno='any' or 'none'. So...is this literally 'do not' 'any' '(I) have' 'none' 'on' 'table'? This convoluted structure seems impossible to work out. How does the expression 'Non ne ho alcuno...' mean 'I do not have any...'? Is it simply colloquial Italian rather than a normal structure?


QHMHUCkF

Thanks to all contributors. I started reading to hopefully clarify my understanding and have come out the end laughing out loud at the humour. No clearer understanding but feeling much happier in my confusion!


ConnorCockapoo

Why not I don't have any of it at the table?


KeenanLapi

non c'รจ nessuno nella tavola - why is this not OK?


Sam635237

my two cents: "I do not have any OF IT on the table." Thus, the use of the singular form of alcuno.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.