Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cad é do phroifisiún?"

Translation:What is your profession?

4 years ago

13 Comments


JareeZy
JareeZy

SPARTANS!

4 years ago

jamckillip48

Slí bheatha?

3 years ago

NotSplat

Literally way of life, more roughly lifestyle but i dont think that word works that well.

3 years ago

gaeilgevillanova

slí bheatha is what is used, so it's better to learn that I reckon

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

gairm is probably a more common expression when talking about an actual profession than slí bheatha, though gairm is also used for "career" and "calling" or "vocation".

7 months ago

zzxj
zzxj

Is there a difference between proifisiún and jab? Is it like job vs career?

3 years ago

deserttitan

I thought "job" was "post" in Irish.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

In Irish there is a dichotomy between "purer", more indigenous terms for things that are created often to avoid loan words, particularly from English. "Post" is one that has an older history in the Irish language and is more organically rooted in the language, whereas 'jab' is just a respelling of the word "job", borrowed straight from English. They both are acceptable. My understanding is that proifisiún is used as we would use "profession", or even "career"--it's kind of a broader concept that encapsulates you as a worker, not merely the tasks you complete.

3 years ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

why isn't job accepted? that's basically what profession means.

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

If you had a job stacking shelves in a supermarket would you consider it you profession?

7 months ago

Moilleadoir

I can’t imagine a native speaker using proifisiún in a normal sentence. Cén jab atá ’ad? Céard é do ghairm? maybe.

6 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

On the audio I thought it sounded like "céard" rather than "cad". They appear to be interchangeable but "céard é do phroifisiún" was marked wrong.

I gather it was wrong as it wasn't what the audio said, but would it be wrong otherwise?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

The audio is fairly clearly cad rather than céard, but céard é do phroifisiún is otherwise correct.

1 month ago