"Cadédophroifisiún?"

Translation:What is your profession?

4 years ago

18 Comments


JareeZy
JareeZy

SPARTANS!

4 years ago

jamckillip48

Slí bheatha?

4 years ago

NotSplat

Literally way of life, more roughly lifestyle but i dont think that word works that well.

3 years ago

gaeilgevillanova

slí bheatha is what is used, so it's better to learn that I reckon

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

gairm is probably a more common expression when talking about an actual profession than slí bheatha, though gairm is also used for "career" and "calling" or "vocation".

1 year ago

zzxj
zzxj

Is there a difference between proifisiún and jab? Is it like job vs career?

4 years ago

deserttitan

I thought "job" was "post" in Irish.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

In Irish there is a dichotomy between "purer", more indigenous terms for things that are created often to avoid loan words, particularly from English. "Post" is one that has an older history in the Irish language and is more organically rooted in the language, whereas 'jab' is just a respelling of the word "job", borrowed straight from English. They both are acceptable. My understanding is that proifisiún is used as we would use "profession", or even "career"--it's kind of a broader concept that encapsulates you as a worker, not merely the tasks you complete.

3 years ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

On the audio I thought it sounded like "céard" rather than "cad". They appear to be interchangeable but "céard é do phroifisiún" was marked wrong.

I gather it was wrong as it wasn't what the audio said, but would it be wrong otherwise?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The audio is fairly clearly cad rather than céard, but céard é do phroifisiún is otherwise correct.

5 months ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why é???

2 years ago

WilliamIre4

Im wondering that too. Is it becausr maybe cad has a hidden "is" in it so its like "what is it, your profession?" Idk

1 year ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

In comments I saw that cad = what is. So: cad é do phroifisiún? is literally What is it, your profession

1 year ago

JasonMurray29
JasonMurray29

Cad é = what is Cad = what

That is true as far as I know. The only other phrase using cad i can think of is Cad atá.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Cad chuige?
Cad ina thaobh?
Cad as duit?
Cad is ainm duit?
Cad a cheapfá?
Cad faoi ghloine fíona?
Cad a rinne tú?

1 year ago

kalashnikitty
kalashnikitty

why isn't job accepted? that's basically what profession means.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

If you had a job stacking shelves in a supermarket would you consider it you profession?

1 year ago

Dar...

Interesting.

Yes, I would class it as part of a profession if I'd progressed from stacking the shelves to managing the supermarket, but not if I only stacked shelves whilst studying to get a degree which got me a job directly as a supermarket manager thereby skipping the stages between, but I would then class the managerial job as a profession.

But which route would have prepared me better for a profession in retailing? Probably the former.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.