1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et stort dyr spiser elefante…

"Et stort dyr spiser elefanten."

Translation:A big animal is eating the elephant.

September 15, 2014

33 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

In this danish course, T-rexes are still running around eating large creatures


Ozymandias0

Or a bear. Considering how much bjarkehs loves his bears.


22decembre

Danes also love elephants ! Their national order is an elephant, and they have some elephants statues in KBH.


vittusmaximus

And the elephants of Copenhagen Zoo can be seen from the adjacent park


FabianRxse

yes, at the Carlsberg brewery and museum!


fionagirl6

Is this before, during, or after the elephant was eating me?


jmullen

Well, it would have to be.


FinaLau

Denmark seems like a scary country........(O.O; )


SinaAsadi3

Idiot this is just a danish sentence , not represent Denmark itself . This sentence could be written in french or russian too . Heh


Rhapsodyja

Looks like fun is not your cup of tea. Sad


rawan.a-b

what kind of animal is this exactly lol


SantiAnnd

Well, it was good while it lasted, but you cant be an elephant and read newspapers and drink beer eternally. Sooner or later the biggest meanest animal of all shall eat you (but not before ELEFANTERNE SPISER JER)


hoangkh

A huge animal eats the elephant! and not accepted, I thought that animal must be huge though @@.


Jimena18996

Why can't it be "eats" instead of "is eating"? Thanks in advance


LouAnn12

I'm wondering the same thing


Bigfella88

In English we never use the Simple Present to talk about an event unfolding. Hence you have to use the verb "to be" which in this case is 3rd person "is" so it becomes "is eating."

I guess it's not technically wrong and Duolingo often accepts this sort of direct translation, but it's probably not a good habit to get into because you would never hear a native speaker say it that way.


SamsTheFirst

I can only think of a giraffe that's bigger...


tvindy

I was thinking whale.


94FL

Finally, revenge! :D


LucBE

Det er ét stort dyr


Dethcola

Every danish aviary has at leas one roc


WhySoSquid

"The tiger came and said, 'Who, me? You know, I wouldn't eat not one of you; I much prefer something to chew, and you're all too scant.' Oh, yeh..he ate the elephant."


Nuvatak

NOOOOO! NOT DUMBO!!!!


Rene924474

Would love to see that big animal


Jan308446

Animals æder and humans spiser.


_Mewtu_

Oh, I think that is a very very big animal!


lasse78

It's a danskesaurus, an ancient huge beast roaming the wilds of Denmark. Few have seen it and lived to tell the tale.


AzizOmar8

Read the sign in a Danish Jurassic Park...


karolandree

I use "huge" instead of "big" and I was wrong. :(


Limfjord

When she woke up the remains of the elephant where still there


Peter654078

There's always a bigger fish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.