"Et stort dyr spiser elefanten."

Translation:A big animal is eating the elephant.

September 15, 2014

24 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

In this danish course, T-rexes are still running around eating large creatures

September 17, 2014

Ozymandias0

Or a bear. Considering how much bjarkehs loves his bears.

October 18, 2014

22decembre

Danes also love elephants ! Their national order is an elephant, and they have some elephants statues in KBH.

October 24, 2014

vittusmaximus

And the elephants of Copenhagen Zoo can be seen from the adjacent park

December 19, 2015

jmullen

Well, it would have to be.

September 15, 2014

FinaLau

Denmark seems like a scary country........(O.O; )

February 23, 2015

fionagirl6

Is this before, during, or after the elephant was eating me?

August 4, 2015

rawan.a-b

what kind of animal is this exactly lol

October 26, 2016

tvindy

a T-rex

October 27, 2016

SamsTheFirst

I can only think of a giraffe that's bigger...

December 13, 2015

tvindy

I was thinking whale.

April 22, 2016

HoangKhoa.cph

A huge animal eats the elephant! and not accepted, I thought that animal must be huge though @@.

October 5, 2016

94FL

Finally, revenge! :D

July 10, 2017

LucBE

Det er ét stort dyr

May 15, 2015

Rene924474

Would love to see that big animal

February 6, 2018

WhySoSquid

"The tiger came and said, 'Who, me? You know, I wouldn't eat not one of you; I much prefer something to chew, and you're all too scant.' Oh, yeh..he ate the elephant."

January 28, 2019

karolandree

I use "huge" instead of "big" and I was wrong. :(

April 23, 2016

Dethcola

Every danish aviary has at leas one roc

December 22, 2016

Jimena18996

Why can't it be "eats" instead of "is eating"? Thanks in advance

August 23, 2018

LouAnn12

I'm wondering the same thing

September 3, 2018

Bigfella88

In English we never use the Simple Present to talk about an event unfolding. Hence you have to use the verb "to be" which in this case is 3rd person "is" so it becomes "is eating."

I guess it's not technically wrong and Duolingo often accepts this sort of direct translation, but it's probably not a good habit to get into because you would never hear a native speaker say it that way.

March 15, 2019

Jan308446

Animals æder and humans spiser.

June 2, 2019

Limfjord

When she woke up the remains of the elephant where still there

August 3, 2019

SantiAnnd

Well, it was good while it lasted, but you cant be an elephant and read newspapers and drink beer eternally. Sooner or later the biggest meanest animal of all shall eat you (but not before ELEFANTERNE SPISER JER)

August 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.