1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is an architect."

"He is an architect."

Translation:Han er arkitekt.

September 15, 2014

7 Comments


just.lisanne

Er hans navn Ted Mosby?


StefanoMar87

Here I have a multiple choice. The correct ones are " Han er en arkitekt." and "Han er arkitekt". Why the second one is considered correct? Is not its translation "He is architect" without "an"?


Xneb
Mod

    When talking about jobs, religion and nationality, the indefinite article isn't required (but can be used if the situation needs it), but in English you'd generally always need the indefinite article


lionpige

    'He is American' or 'She is agnostic' work for the nationality example in English so that makes sense. I've heard 'She is CEO' before as well.


sanyivvarga

    Han er arkitekt - its translating is: ,,He is an architect.ยดยด. In dansk is that true too.


Adalwolf313

    Oh sure, if you don't select both the options with the indefinite article and without it, you're wrong on this one. But almost any other time you'd be expected to include the indefinite article or it would be wrong.


LeahLilith1

    hey just to correct: he is an architect means han er EN arkitekt

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.