"He is an architect."

Translation:Han er arkitekt.

4 years ago

6 Comments


just.lisanne

Er hans navn Ted Mosby?

2 years ago

StefanoMar87

Here I have a multiple choice. The correct ones are " Han er en arkitekt." and "Han er arkitekt". Why the second one is considered correct? Is not its translation "He is architect" without "an"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

When talking about jobs, religion and nationality, the indefinite article isn't required (but can be used if the situation needs it), but in English you'd generally always need the indefinite article

4 years ago

lionpige

'He is American' or 'She is agnostic' work for the nationality example in English so that makes sense. I've heard 'She is CEO' before as well.

3 months ago

sanyivvarga

Han er arkitekt - its translating is: ,,He is an architect.ยดยด. In dansk is that true too.

4 years ago

slain313

Oh sure, if you don't select both the options with the indefinite article and without it, you're wrong on this one. But almost any other time you'd be expected to include the indefinite article or it would be wrong.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.