"Nu har jeg færre venner."

Translation:I have fewer friends now.

4 years ago

25 Comments


JessieSvet

This is just sad.... Can we say something more positive here? Now I have fewer problems? No one wants fewer friends

4 years ago

foxtrick
foxtrick

I do

4 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I do....in Facebook, those who keep on sending Silly games invitations.

3 years ago

oana.stan
oana.stan

As a rule of thumb, whenever a sentence starts with an adverb, the verb follows, then the subject.

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

I was optimistic, and wrote "Nu har jeg flere venner." But I misheard... Poor Duo.

3 years ago

fbb.d
fbb.d

hvad har du gjort?

3 years ago

potatoemouse

Is that because they are 'in the other place'? It's all starting to sound a bit serial killer.

2 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Why is this inverted?

4 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

Danish, like most of the Germanic languages (German, Dutch, and the other Scandinavian languages--English really being the main exception to this rule), requires "verb-second" word order.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Continental_Scandinavian_languages:_Swedish.2C_Danish.2C_Norwegian.2C_Faroese

Normally, it's as simple as "subject, then verb"--ex. "I am here"--but if you decide to put emphasis on "here," in English, it would be "Here I am," but in pretty much every other Germanic language, it would be the equivalent of "Here am I."

4 years ago

Asche42
Asche42

Well, you can find some old constructions which are not obsolete in today's English that follow this scheme. For instance: “So be it”, “And thusly may it be remembered”, and so on…

3 years ago

stikuts

except "thusly" isn't a proper word because "thus" is already an adverb that doesn't need -ly at the end!

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Thusly, a nonstandard variant, created in the 1800s, mainly used by humorists. Laughing is fun ! :D Heard it just a few weeks ago in a movie, a joke of course. Can't remember which movie? Do you Asche42? http://www.thefreedictionary.com/thusly

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Because the sentence starts with 'Now', The sentence stresses 'now', and then changes the word-order, which English seldom do, just in some questions.

4 years ago

stikuts

denne lektion er deprimerende

3 years ago

mizzao
mizzao

...after moving to Denmark

1 year ago

ivouken
ivouken

exactly, me too :D

1 year ago

evelinevdamme

Why is ´less´friends not accepted?

2 years ago

Winterpants

Fewer is used with countable nouns and less with uncountable (in English). So... I have fewer bottles and I have less milk.

2 years ago

ontwoplanks

Came to say the same thing, it's technically incorrect usage of English but the meaning is understood and used this way very commonly

2 years ago

Pippapips
Pippapips

Is it wrong to translate by "I have now fewer friends"? (Duolingo thinks so).

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's.. nonstandard, at least. Either you place adverbs of time at the beginning of the sentence (which I would recommend since it's at the beginning of the Danish sentence, too) or at the very end. "Now I have fewer friends" or "I have fewer friends now."

1 year ago

LinhCao11

The first thing I learn this lesson is "I have few friends" now "I have fewer friends". What a sad life...

1 year ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

In my simple way of thinking my: I have less friends now hits the same button as :Now I have fewer friends: Is that difference in English grammar really SO important in a Danish course to kick my first answer out?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Danish makes the same difference, so I think it's better to keep it straight here. :)

Nu har jeg færre venner og mindre spøg. - Now I have fewer friends and less fun.

4 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Tak, Ryagon IV for Dit gode og forklarende eksempel! Nu er det klar, jo

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.