1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nu har jeg færre venner."

"Nu har jeg færre venner."

Translation:I have fewer friends now.

September 15, 2014

35 Comments


JessieSR87

This is just sad.... Can we say something more positive here? Now I have fewer problems? No one wants fewer friends


octavi.ers

I do....in Facebook, those who keep on sending Silly games invitations.


Geraldine1610

The quantity of friends you have is not important, it is the quality of a friendship. Think of a person who had a lot of friends but they were "superficial" friendships and the friends were not good for and to him/her. And then the person has realized how unnecessary those friendships were and how those "friends" has been like "poison" to him/her. And now the person has quit those bad friendships and has fewer but real and honest and kind friends. The person is now much happier, don't you think so?


oana.stan

As a rule of thumb, whenever a sentence starts with an adverb, the verb follows, then the subject.


miacomet

I was optimistic, and wrote "Nu har jeg flere venner." But I misheard... Poor Duo.


Pippapips

Is it wrong to translate by "I have now fewer friends"? (Duolingo thinks so).


RyagonIV

It's.. nonstandard, at least. Either you place adverbs of time at the beginning of the sentence (which I would recommend since it's at the beginning of the Danish sentence, too) or at the very end. "Now I have fewer friends" or "I have fewer friends now."


boydi14

or, 'I now have fewer friends'


mizzao

...after moving to Denmark


ivouken

exactly, me too :D


potatoemouse

Is that because they are 'in the other place'? It's all starting to sound a bit serial killer.


SafiaZad

I'm not English native speaker but I've been studying English for 7 years and I've never seen sentence with " fewer " I know " few" but "fewer" sounds weird to me !

Edit : actually I get it , it's verb + er exemple : better , smaller


stikuts

denne lektion er deprimerende


LinhCao11

The first thing I learn this lesson is "I have few friends" now "I have fewer friends". What a sad life...


fbb.d

hvad har du gjort?


Timmy_The_Kid

Why is this inverted?


Thidrekr

Danish, like most of the Germanic languages (German, Dutch, and the other Scandinavian languages--English really being the main exception to this rule), requires "verb-second" word order.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Continental_Scandinavian_languages:_Swedish.2C_Danish.2C_Norwegian.2C_Faroese

Normally, it's as simple as "subject, then verb"--ex. "I am here"--but if you decide to put emphasis on "here," in English, it would be "Here I am," but in pretty much every other Germanic language, it would be the equivalent of "Here am I."


Asche42

Well, you can find some old constructions which are not obsolete in today's English that follow this scheme. For instance: “So be it”, “And thusly may it be remembered”, and so on…


stikuts

except "thusly" isn't a proper word because "thus" is already an adverb that doesn't need -ly at the end!


friswing

Thusly, a nonstandard variant, created in the 1800s, mainly used by humorists. Laughing is fun ! :D Heard it just a few weeks ago in a movie, a joke of course. Can't remember which movie? Do you Asche42? http://www.thefreedictionary.com/thusly


boydi14

'so be it' isn't inverted because of a verb-second rule, but rather it's a subjunctive sentence. It wouldn't be inverted if it weren't (so it is). It's like a third-person imperative, where the verb comes first; the normal order of that phrase would be 'be it so', but you can just move the 'so' to the beginning. Another example: 'long live the king'.


boydi14

However a good example would be anything that uses 'never', or 'ever'. e.g. 'never have I ever', being a popular drinking game:)


friswing

Because the sentence starts with 'Now', The sentence stresses 'now', and then changes the word-order, which English seldom do, just in some questions.


evelinevdamme

Why is ´less´friends not accepted?


Winterpants

Fewer is used with countable nouns and less with uncountable (in English). So... I have fewer bottles and I have less milk.


ontwoplanks

Came to say the same thing, it's technically incorrect usage of English but the meaning is understood and used this way very commonly


frankenwer

In my simple way of thinking my: I have less friends now hits the same button as :Now I have fewer friends: Is that difference in English grammar really SO important in a Danish course to kick my first answer out?


RyagonIV

Danish makes the same difference, so I think it's better to keep it straight here. :)

Nu har jeg færre venner og mindre spøg. - Now I have fewer friends and less fun.


frankenwer

Tak, Ryagon IV for Dit gode og forklarende eksempel! Nu er det klar, jo


GabrielSin15

This is the Scandi way


ShareYourHead

Me: well that's sad

Presses submit

Duolingo: NiCe!


MeuamP

What's wrong with "Now I have fewer friends." OR "I have now fewer friends" ?


Vanderhaeg620214

I have now fewer friends


David462157

My friends are gone and my hair is gray. I ache in the places where I used to play.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.