"Nu har jeg færre venner."

Translation:I have fewer friends now.

September 15, 2014

26 Comments


JessieSvet

This is just sad.... Can we say something more positive here? Now I have fewer problems? No one wants fewer friends

September 15, 2014

foxtrick

I do

October 14, 2014

octavi.ers

I do....in Facebook, those who keep on sending Silly games invitations.

June 16, 2015

oana.stan

As a rule of thumb, whenever a sentence starts with an adverb, the verb follows, then the subject.

January 3, 2015

miacomet

I was optimistic, and wrote "Nu har jeg flere venner." But I misheard... Poor Duo.

March 13, 2015

potatoemouse

Is that because they are 'in the other place'? It's all starting to sound a bit serial killer.

November 19, 2016

Pippapips

Is it wrong to translate by "I have now fewer friends"? (Duolingo thinks so).

June 8, 2017

RyagonIV

It's.. nonstandard, at least. Either you place adverbs of time at the beginning of the sentence (which I would recommend since it's at the beginning of the Danish sentence, too) or at the very end. "Now I have fewer friends" or "I have fewer friends now."

June 22, 2017

fbb.d

hvad har du gjort?

August 30, 2015

mizzao

...after moving to Denmark

July 11, 2017

ivouken

exactly, me too :D

July 27, 2017

Timmy_The_Kid

Why is this inverted?

September 21, 2014

Thidrekr

Danish, like most of the Germanic languages (German, Dutch, and the other Scandinavian languages--English really being the main exception to this rule), requires "verb-second" word order.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Continental_Scandinavian_languages:_Swedish.2C_Danish.2C_Norwegian.2C_Faroese

Normally, it's as simple as "subject, then verb"--ex. "I am here"--but if you decide to put emphasis on "here," in English, it would be "Here I am," but in pretty much every other Germanic language, it would be the equivalent of "Here am I."

November 10, 2014

Asche42

Well, you can find some old constructions which are not obsolete in today's English that follow this scheme. For instance: “So be it”, “And thusly may it be remembered”, and so on…

March 25, 2015

stikuts

except "thusly" isn't a proper word because "thus" is already an adverb that doesn't need -ly at the end!

April 15, 2015

friswing

Thusly, a nonstandard variant, created in the 1800s, mainly used by humorists. Laughing is fun ! :D Heard it just a few weeks ago in a movie, a joke of course. Can't remember which movie? Do you Asche42? http://www.thefreedictionary.com/thusly

April 15, 2015

friswing

Because the sentence starts with 'Now', The sentence stresses 'now', and then changes the word-order, which English seldom do, just in some questions.

October 20, 2014

stikuts

denne lektion er deprimerende

April 15, 2015

frankenwer

In my simple way of thinking my: I have less friends now hits the same button as :Now I have fewer friends: Is that difference in English grammar really SO important in a Danish course to kick my first answer out?

August 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Danish makes the same difference, so I think it's better to keep it straight here. :)

Nu har jeg færre venner og mindre spøg. - Now I have fewer friends and less fun.

August 8, 2018

frankenwer

Tak, Ryagon IV for Dit gode og forklarende eksempel! Nu er det klar, jo

August 9, 2018

SafiaZad

I'm not English native speaker but I've been studying English for 7 years and I've never seen sentence with " fewer " I know " few" but "fewer" sounds weird to me !

Edit : actually I get it , it's verb + er exemple : better , smaller

June 24, 2019

evelinevdamme

Why is ´less´friends not accepted?

April 13, 2016

Winterpants

Fewer is used with countable nouns and less with uncountable (in English). So... I have fewer bottles and I have less milk.

September 26, 2016

ontwoplanks

Came to say the same thing, it's technically incorrect usage of English but the meaning is understood and used this way very commonly

April 18, 2016

LinhCao11

The first thing I learn this lesson is "I have few friends" now "I have fewer friends". What a sad life...

September 17, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.