1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I watched a movie on video."

"I watched a movie on video."

Translation:Ho visto un film su video.

June 3, 2013

9 Comments


TomBushaw

Why not "...sul video."?


LynnSerafi

"Sul" would mean "on THE video", i.e. a specific video. If you're just saying it was in video format (as opposed to seeing it in the cinema, for example), you would not use "sul" (su+il) but "su".


J.Franchomme

Why is "Guardavo un film su video" incorrect?


oktaya

"Ho guardato" just worked for me.


01nick1988

No idea. Reported 17/Jun/2015


Blomeley

Probably because the english sentence would usually imply that you have finished watching the film.


benczurp

It could also refer to a habit, but it definitely needs more context.


gerdadb

vedevo un film su video?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.