"I watched a movie on video."

Translation:Ho visto un film su video.

June 3, 2013

9 Comments


TomBushaw

Why not "...sul video."?

March 9, 2015

LynnSerafi

"Sul" would mean "on THE video", i.e. a specific video. If you're just saying it was in video format (as opposed to seeing it in the cinema, for example), you would not use "sul" (su+il) but "su".

August 22, 2015

J.Franchomme

Why is "Guardavo un film su video" incorrect?

June 3, 2013

oktaya

"Ho guardato" just worked for me.

February 3, 2014

01nick1988

No idea. Reported 17/Jun/2015

June 17, 2015

Blomeley

Probably because the english sentence would usually imply that you have finished watching the film.

July 1, 2013

benczurp

It could also refer to a habit, but it definitely needs more context.

December 2, 2014

valerieheath
July 19, 2015

gerdadb

vedevo un film su video?

November 15, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.