Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vous portez un chien lourd."

Translation:You are carrying a heavy dog.

1
5 years ago

11 Comments


danielchall
danielchall

Am I the only one who thinks the pronunciation of "lourd" is a bit off?

12
Reply2 years ago

rolz86
rolz86

Yes - sounds like 'Louvre'

5
Reply1 year ago

Ciaria
Ciaria

Why is "You bring a heavy dog" wrong?

5
Reply5 years ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

bring = apporter

7
Reply5 years ago

Lauren613478

You are carrying a heavy dog

0
Reply11 months ago

Ciaria
Ciaria

Thanks, though 4 years too late ;)

0
Reply11 months ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

I can't think of an example where this could mean "bear." You could bear a child, a dog bears a pup, and a martian could bear a half human... you can bear a heavy load, but this surely means just "carry," not that i'm complaining when DL accepts more possibilities.

1
Reply2 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, JD

You could come bearing gifts ...? (One of which is a heavy dog, apparently.)

:)

0
Reply1 year ago

Dawlinuren
Dawlinuren

How about the sensible way: You have a heavy dog?

0
Reply2 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

No. That means something completely different. That back-translates into, 'Vous avez un chien lourd'. That means, most commonly, 'You have a heavy dog(as a pet)'. I think that the way Duo suggests it is the 'sensible way'.

1
Reply2 years ago

ladamarc

Is this some kind of aphorism?

0
Reply10 months ago