1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker…

"Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker in meine Milch."

Translation:I would like three lumps of sugar in my milk.

June 3, 2013

32 Comments


kosmozhuk

Why is "meine Milch" is in accusative here? It is something for "three pieces to be put INTO my milch". Cannot it be said along the lines of "three pieces (already) in my Milch", which, I suppose, would take Dativ here?

Is it a standard way of saying "I want [some additive] in/on [food/drink]"? Always Akkusativ?


calibos

I think it's because it implies movement. You have to pick up and put the cubes into the milk. If the sugar cubes were already in your milk, then I think you could say "Es gibt drei Stück Zücker in meiner Milch".


BuffDoge

Are you trying to say that if "Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker in meiner Milch," is invalid?


segfault802

I think because you're saying möchte, that implies the sugar isn't in the milk yet, hence the movement. I am confused as well.


Katja-z

I am confused as well. Where we lived in Germany "meiner" was used in this case all the time.


NathanLeee

Who adds sugar to milk anyways?


john.newbe

People who want Type II diabetes......


AtalinaDove

Not how it works.


roman2095

Care to explain? I thought excessive sugar intake caused insulin resistance and led to Type II diabetes.


Guavalover

Some people in certain countries still add something to milk including sugar and sometimes salt especially to hot milk.


nick4president

I think you are right about the INTO thing. In 99% of the situations you would say this you would be asking for three sugars to be added to your milk (or coffee, more naturally). Following that logic I would assume that it is standard to use akk. for this but could someone with a better understand confirm or correct me?


Polyachka

I also think that Dativ could be used as well (it is correct grammatically). And since the word ending is not easy to hear, both variants should be considered right.


rjjacob

"lumps", "cubes", "spoonfuls", but NOT "pieces".


RolloTreadway

Okay. Next lesson: what's the German for 'I need an appointment with my dentist'?


mizinamo

"Ich brauche einen Termin bei meinem Zahnarzt."


Manny4us

Is "stück" both singular and plural?


JJ1856

According to BEOLINGUS dictionary plural is StückE. Maybe the plural form is unnecessary following 'drei'??


mizinamo

That's it. Units of measurement are often in the singular.

"drei Kilo", "fünf Stück Zucker", "sieben Euro", "zwei Dollar fünfzig", ....


Fernando_AV

Same question here, for what I have seen it should have the "e" at the end... "Stücke"


marziotta

Same issue here. Drei Stück or drei Stücke?


Subitus

Also, according to the leo online dictionary it is StückE too


ebelebel

It is not natural English to say "pieces of sugar". I presume they mean sugar cubes, or spoonfuls of sugar.


tomerisrael

Why not "in meiner Milch"?


az_p
Mod

    The first comment and its reply basically answer this. But I still wonder if any German would say meiner in this context.


OldBen44

    As a direct object, this reads as "...into my milk." Wouldn't '"..in meiner Milch" be better?


mizinamo

    Both work -- in meiner Milch sort of implies, "When you bring me the milk, I want there to be three pieces of sugar already in it", while in meine Milch implies "I want you to put three pieces of sugar into my milk, please".


dsalyet

    here is a link that describes the issue of plurals of nouns of quantity.

    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/abinitio/chap7-6.html


nychallenger

    Why not "I like three cubes of sugar in my milk"?


apedersen13

    That would be "ich mag," not "ich möchte"!


hedi76

    „Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker in meine Milch HABEN.“

    “Möchte (mögen)” is a modal verb and the sentence should therefore be grammatically completed with a full verb. In this case it is missing because it is rather colloquial and the missing verb “haben” is understood.

    The sentence needs the accusative because of the movement. I ask for having sugar put INTO my milk.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.