"Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker in meine Milch."

Translation:I would like three lumps of sugar in my milk.

June 3, 2013

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

kosmozhuk

Why is "meine Milch" is in accusative here? It is something for "three pieces to be put INTO my milch". Cannot it be said along the lines of "three pieces (already) in my Milch", which, I suppose, would take Dativ here?

Is it a standard way of saying "I want [some additive] in/on [food/drink]"? Always Akkusativ?

June 3, 2013

calibos

I think it's because it implies movement. You have to pick up and put the cubes into the milk. If the sugar cubes were already in your milk, then I think you could say "Es gibt drei Stück Zücker in meiner Milch".

February 21, 2014

slightly-left

Are you trying to say that if "Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker in meiner Milch," is invalid?

October 28, 2016

segfault802

I think because you're saying möchte, that implies the sugar isn't in the milk yet, hence the movement. I am confused as well.

November 30, 2016

Katja-z

I am confused as well. Where we lived in Germany "meiner" was used in this case all the time.

December 18, 2016

NathanLeee

Who adds sugar to milk anyways?

June 26, 2014

john.newbe

People who want Type II diabetes......

November 5, 2014

AtalinaDove

Not how it works.

June 22, 2016

roman2095

Care to explain? I thought excessive sugar intake caused insulin resistance and led to Type II diabetes.

December 2, 2016

Guavalover

Some people in certain countries still add something to milk including sugar and sometimes salt especially to hot milk.

July 14, 2015

nick4president

I think you are right about the INTO thing. In 99% of the situations you would say this you would be asking for three sugars to be added to your milk (or coffee, more naturally). Following that logic I would assume that it is standard to use akk. for this but could someone with a better understand confirm or correct me?

January 29, 2014

Polyachka

I also think that Dativ could be used as well (it is correct grammatically). And since the word ending is not easy to hear, both variants should be considered right.

June 18, 2013

rjjacob

"lumps", "cubes", "spoonfuls", but NOT "pieces".

April 28, 2014

RolloTreadway

Okay. Next lesson: what's the German for 'I need an appointment with my dentist'?

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

"Ich brauche einen Termin bei meinem Zahnarzt."

March 18, 2016

Manny4us

Is "stück" both singular and plural?

July 27, 2014

JJ1856

According to BEOLINGUS dictionary plural is StückE. Maybe the plural form is unnecessary following 'drei'??

August 3, 2014

mizinamo

That's it. Units of measurement are often in the singular.

"drei Kilo", "fünf Stück Zucker", "sieben Euro", "zwei Dollar fünfzig", ....

October 19, 2015

Fernando_AV

Same question here, for what I have seen it should have the "e" at the end... "Stücke"

August 7, 2014

marziotta

Same issue here. Drei Stück or drei Stücke?

August 20, 2014

Subitus

Also, according to the leo online dictionary it is StückE too

October 23, 2014

ebelebel

It is not natural English to say "pieces of sugar". I presume they mean sugar cubes, or spoonfuls of sugar.

August 16, 2014

tomerisrael

Why not "in meiner Milch"?

May 12, 2016

az_p
Mod

    The first comment and its reply basically answer this. But I still wonder if any German would say meiner in this context.

    May 12, 2016

OldBen44

    As a direct object, this reads as "...into my milk." Wouldn't '"..in meiner Milch" be better?

    July 16, 2016

mizinamo

    Both work -- in meiner Milch sort of implies, "When you bring me the milk, I want there to be three pieces of sugar already in it", while in meine Milch implies "I want you to put three pieces of sugar into my milk, please".

    July 16, 2016

dsalyet

    here is a link that describes the issue of plurals of nouns of quantity.

    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/abinitio/chap7-6.html

    December 8, 2016

nychallenger

    Why not "I like three cubes of sugar in my milk"?

    February 11, 2014

apedersen13

    That would be "ich mag," not "ich möchte"!

    March 15, 2014

nychallenger

    Doh! Good point

    March 18, 2014

JanPKemman

    Meiner milch

    November 5, 2014

hedi76

    „Ich möchte drei Stück Zucker in meine Milch HABEN.“

    “Möchte (mögen)” is a modal verb and the sentence should therefore be grammatically completed with a full verb. In this case it is missing because it is rather colloquial and the missing verb “haben” is understood.

    The sentence needs the accusative because of the movement. I ask for having sugar put INTO my milk.

    December 18, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.