Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su perro es negro."

Translation:His dog is black.

5 years ago

12 Comments


DonDolly

I thought su was her/his/their, why did it only have "you" as a choice?

4 years ago

lluckylluke

Su is you in the formal usted form

3 years ago

Mara0704

su is you

2 years ago

kush136

In the lesson Su was translated as "his" and not "their" are they one in the same? This one confused me.

3 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Su= his, her, their, your Mi=my Nuestro/a= our

3 years ago

AlexMiller222570

Black dog? Like led zeppelin?

1 year ago

BecBennett

Can anyone explain why colours seem to have a plural form in some instances? Is it if you're referring to more than one item?

2 years ago

22879

Yes. If a colour acts as an adjective, it has to match both the gender and the number of nouns it's modifying.

2 years ago

bowlerae

why is this downvoted?

2 years ago

22879

Because that is the way some people are. My explanation is correct, though. You can still trust it, believe me.

2 years ago

niiyaa.niiyaa

not feeling this one ugh

1 year ago

TeketelHes

its so easy like a dogs life right guys?!

1 year ago