Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children are small."

Translation:Los niños son pequeños.

0
5 years ago

32 Comments


dparton01

Why chicos and not hijos or niños?

14
Reply4 years ago

vikkip45

Are girls not children as well as boys? The use of "las ninas" and the corresponding use of "pequenas" is certainly a viable translation.

12
Reply5 years ago

Babella

"Children" is in general, no gender is specified, when that happens in Spanish, we use masculine plural by default: "the children were at the park" = "los niños estaban en el parque". If we know they are all girls, we use "niñas", but if not, always "niños".

18
Reply5 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I was assuming they were all female children. It does not specify that we do not know the gender of the children. I really think "Las niñas son pequñas" should be accepted in this instance.

2
Reply3 years ago

WesFite

I typed "las niñas son pequeñas" and was graded wrong.

5
Reply3 years ago

hostilebaby

I did the same thing.

0
Reply5 months ago

lola.kot.5

What's wrong with "Los hijos son pequeños?" Why was I marked wrong?

8
Reply4 years ago

bloiber
bloiber

Hijos doesn't mean children in the general sense, but in the familial relation. Hijos is like my children or their children, but not just some random group of kids.

10
Reply4 years ago

lola.kot.5

Thank you, that's very useful.

5
Reply4 years ago

Maen12

It said " los ninos son chicos". How is chicos small???

3
Reply3 years ago

liz-n-bob

In my reference "small" translates to pequeño, as well as chico. Chico or chica is more commonly used in Latin America.

1
Reply13 years ago

intelleckttt

Am I the only one who thinks "los hijos son pequeños" should be accepted BECAUSE this sentence could be speaking of children in the family sense? OR are we to always assume the subject is general when the sentence has no context?

2
Reply3 years ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

I believe "los hijos" require clarification whose children we talk about. Same as "la hija de / mi hija" (my daughter); or "el hijo de / mi hijo" (my son). In English it is also not common to say for example "the son is small". I believe the same rule applies to Spanish and plural of the noun. However, this is just my understanding.

1
Reply3 years ago

Ayo_8972

I put baja instead of prequenos, can someone pls explain

2
Reply3 years ago

soykyliemichelle

Las ninas son pequenas was not accepted. Why not?

1
Reply3 years ago

ziggy1712

I got las niñas son pequeñas as wrong. Can someone please explain why ?

1
Reply3 years ago

LawrenceLi134844

If gender is unspecified, it is always male. Don't have to like it, but that's the rule.

0
Reply1 year ago

Daisy958204

Why not 'los ninos son corto'?

1
Reply1 year ago

KelleyPryo

When should "están" be used?

1
Reply1 year ago

cutemoron16

Is there no debate here for "están" vs "son"? Generally, children will grow, so they're state of being small is temporary and will change (so wouldn't 'estar' be indicated?). But then technically, as long as they are actually "children," they are always small, so 'ser' is the correct choice. Thoughts?

1
Reply2 months ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

I did the same thing...discrimination! ;-)

0
Reply4 years ago

augustgw

Is jovenes an acceptable answer for children?

0
Reply4 years ago

greenkoi

Jóvenes is youth. As in the youth of today.

0
Reply3 years ago

camomma9552

Why pequenos in this sentence? They Are, I thought you would use pequenas.

0
Reply3 years ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

"Pequeñas" apply to a group of female only children, but "pequeños" apply to a group of male children or general group where we do not specify the gender.

0
Reply3 years ago

liz-n-bob

It doesn't "sound" right to me... however... "Sus" hijos son pequeños. does (sound right). I would hesitate to use los (the) with such a personal term. It seems rude.

0
Reply3 years ago

Flink91
Flink91

Why not “Los niños son bajos”?

0
Reply2 years ago

TheOnlyShameless

Why would baja not apply to this sentence? My Spanish teacher introduced the concept of being small as 'baja' and tall as 'alta'. Therefore, 'los ninos son baja' should apply.

0
Reply2 years ago

KewlerKewlen

Should it have been altas?

0
Reply1 year ago

JuliaBrown482180

I used Niñas that should be acceptable.

0
Reply1 year ago