"Wir haben drei Häuser."

Translation:We have three houses.

5 years ago

7 Comments


CabbageFairy

Ich habe keine Haus

2 years ago

choracavaco

"Ich habe kein Haus" ("Haus" is neuter).

2 weeks ago

Djowann

Why not "We have three buildings" ?

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

We have three buidlings -> Wir haben drei Gebäude

5 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Weil das ist nicht richtig. "Haus" bedeutet "house", "building" bedeutet "Gebäude". Jedes Haus ist ein Gebäude, aber jedes Gebäude ist kein Haus. Verstehst du?

Translation: Because that is not correct. "Haus" means "house", "building" translates to "Gebäude". Every house is also a building but not every building is a house. Do you understand?

2 years ago

DamonNelso
DamonNelso

I accidentally said this is English and it said I was correct.

6 months ago

Steverino13

Does the audio on this one sound off to anyone? I thought "Häuse" would be pronounced more like "hoy-zuh" based on previous lessons but I keep hearing "Hose"

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.