1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È entrata nel ristorante."

"È entrata nel ristorante."

Translation:She entered the restaurant.

June 3, 2013

53 Comments


CreyB

yes. When using the passato prossimo, the past participles of verbs that have "essere" as the auxiliary verb have their endings changed to agree in gender and number with the subject.


sharinglanguage

Thank you a lot. So, this would be ok, right: "lei ha (or l' ha) mangiato la mela"?


Ariaflame

Lei ha mangiato la mela is fine for She has eaten the apple. For she has eaten it (meaning the apple) it would be Lei l'ha mangiata (I think) Since mangiare uses the avere as auxiliary verb rather than essere so only if you had the pronoun does the past participle agree with the subject/pronoun.


sharinglanguage

Thank you. So, as I understand it, in sentences like "I have......this." the past participle has to agree with the subject only if we use the verb essere, and in sentences like "I have....it." the past participle has to agree regardless if we use essere or avere, right?


Ariaflame

Pretty much. Or them. Then you use the plural form(s)


David1945

Thank you, that's clear and helpful.


David1945

So what would be different if it was 'He has gone into the restaurant" possibly 'entrato nel restaurant'?


lexm

Yes, è entrato nel ristorante indicates that a male went in.


Muyil

The slower voice very plainly says ' nella ristorantre' bui DL says incorrect


Tom419655

Reported this 22 April 2020. It's audible in both regular and slow mode.


fariad125

Is "She has entered the restaurant" wrong?


Teresinha

No, it is right! I did so and DL accepted...


Toniatze

Would this never be translated as 'It's the entrance in the restaurant'?


Ariaflame

I don't think so. You'd have an entrance of a restaurant, or possibly into a restaurant but not in a restaurant.


FindingJackie

Also if entrata was a noun, there would be an article.


softlyeccentric

why can't i say "she's entered?"


thenoblesunfish

You should be able to. Interestingly, while googling to see if the use as she has is common (my intuition is that it's more common in British English as opposed to American English - anyone agree?), I came across this interesting discussion on noticeable pronunciation differences between the she is and she has meanings! http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/56778/different-pronunciations-of-shes-depending-on-the-meaning


01nick1988

While you are using the past participle of 'enter', this sentence would only be used in English to say 'she is now inside the restaurant', in the present tense. You wouldn't say 'she's entered the restaurant' if she'd left again since.

No wonder English is the hardest language to learn!


PattyinRoma

"She's" is both a contraction for 'she is' and 'she has', so it should be fine for the past participle phrase, "she has entered".


MABBY

Technically, in English, "She's" is only "she is".

Using it for "she has" is incorrect, although very common and widely accepted.


Ariaflame

So why do so many dictionaries contain both? http://www.thefreedictionary.com/she%27s


JesseGaronP

Hard to master, but not so difficult to get to a basic level sufficient for everyday situations.


jtflematti

I struggle with transitive, and intransitive verbs, could someone please explain to me how this is intransitive? I thought that because she's entering somewhere that would be the direct object making it transitive, is this incorrect? does it have to be literally receiving the verb? I would appreciate if someone would help me with this thanks a lot.


sharinglanguage

As far as I know the verb "to enter" is transitive most of the times (like in this example, I think). What happens here is that there is another rule to apply when it comes to passato prossimo: verbs that imply movement form their passato prossimo with the verb "essere". So I would say that, yes, if the verb is transitive we would use "avere", but not always, such as when they imply movement.


jtflematti

thank you so much, I did read that there's some sort of rule with certain verbs, but it wasn't explained so that I could really understand it, but you've cleared it up for me, grazie a mille! =)


sharinglanguage

Prego. I am sure you will come across some others explanations around, and more detailed than this one!


Weylin366674

A useful clue here is a preposition in front of the noun means it's not a direct object and without a direct object it's not transitive.


RebazKakil

Why ? she entered the restaurant . I wrote He entered the restaurant . Duolingo said wrong !


Ariaflame

She entered the restaurant - È entrata nel ristorante

He entered the restaurant - È entrato nel ristorante

When auxiliary verb is essere the past participle has to match. As had already been explained in other comments.


Britton602264

Why can't you say he instead of she?


marcialori

E entrata the restaurant. Who or What? If she...she entered at the restaurant. Where's preposition? For me is a strange sentence!


Chris783722

Does anyone else hear her say " nella ristoranta" I wrote "nel ristorante" & it was counted correct, but listened again and it sounded like the first time in slow motion and in regular speed.????


Tom419655

Yes, keep reporting it. I don't have much hope that it will be fixed soon, though.


Zuni127374

DL said the correct answer was "It's entered in the restaurant." And did not accept "It is entered"...weird


SunilSandhu

I put "It is entered in the restaurant" and it said it was wrong. Perche?


Ariaflame

Because we don't have the same grammar structure in English. In English we use the past tense. Also usually you have people entering restaurants, not things so it would be He (or possibly They but duolingo might not be worrying about the singular they) entered the restaurant. Also while you need the 'in' in the Italian construction you don't use 'in' there in English, you'd use 'into' or just leave it out.


JoyceMitch3

I put "he" and got it wrong! Where is "Lei?"


Ariaflame

Not needed. If it had been 'he' it would have been È andato not È andata.

As several comments have already pointed out. You've been on duolingo a fair while. Remember to read the comments.


itsapeacock

I was marked wrong for saying "he entered the restaurant", but surely either he or she are acceptable?


AntonioLou9

it is entrance in the restaurant, isn't it?


avcara

I wrote "he" and was marked wrong indicating it should have been 'she" and I can't find anything to specify gender.


Ariaflame

Reading the comments might have helped. Because essere is the auxilliary verb (è) then the past participle has to match the subject of the sentence. The person or thing 'doing' whatever it is. So since the past participle here ends in a (entrata) then it has to be a feminine person or thing doing it, and thus 'She entered'

He entered the restaurant would have been "È entrato nel ristorante"


Ariaflame

Read the comments.

He entered the restaurant - "È entrato nel ristorante"

She entered the restaurant - "È entrata nel ristorante"


Duolessio

it

Just kidding.


Ariaflame

Either might do for 'it' depending on what it was, but mostly it's people that enter restaurants.


Duolessio

Ahahah yes, sorry, I couldn't resist. As you said, it depends on "its" Italian grammatical gender.


nf7r

he/she/it should have been accepted


bovibita

If ė could be he, she, it..? Why my answer is wrong if I put he entered in the restaurant?


Ariaflame

Because if you had read the other comments you would know that 'He entered the restaurant' would be "È entrato nel ristorante" not entrata

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.