"È entrata nel ristorante."

Translation:She entered the restaurant.

June 3, 2013

25 Comments


CreyB

yes. When using the passato prossimo, the past participles of verbs that have "essere" as the auxiliary verb have their endings changed to agree in gender and number with the subject.

June 3, 2013

sharinglanguage

Thank you a lot. So, this would be ok, right: "lei ha (or l' ha) mangiato la mela"?

August 27, 2014

Ariaflame

Lei ha mangiato la mela is fine for She has eaten the apple. For she has eaten it (meaning the apple) it would be Lei l'ha mangiata (I think) Since mangiare uses the avere as auxiliary verb rather than essere so only if you had the pronoun does the past participle agree with the subject/pronoun.

August 27, 2014

sharinglanguage

Thank you. So, as I understand it, in sentences like "I have......this." the past participle has to agree with the subject only if we use the verb essere, and in sentences like "I have....it." the past participle has to agree regardless if we use essere or avere, right?

August 27, 2014

Ariaflame

Pretty much. Or them. Then you use the plural form(s)

August 27, 2014

sharinglanguage

Thank you!

August 27, 2014

David1945

Thank you, that's clear and helpful.

June 4, 2013

David1945

So what would be different if it was 'He has gone into the restaurant" possibly 'entrato nel restaurant'?

June 3, 2013

lexm

Yes, è entrato nel ristorante indicates that a male went in.

July 23, 2013

Muyil

The slower voice very plainly says ' nella ristorantre' bui DL says incorrect

July 2, 2015

fariad125

Is "She has entered the restaurant" wrong?

July 8, 2013

Teresinha

No, it is right! I did so and DL accepted...

January 24, 2014

softlyeccentric

why can't i say "she's entered?"

August 28, 2013

Toniatze

Would this never be translated as 'It's the entrance in the restaurant'?

July 13, 2017

Ariaflame

I don't think so. You'd have an entrance of a restaurant, or possibly into a restaurant but not in a restaurant.

July 16, 2017

Toniatze

thank you!

July 17, 2017

FindingJackie

Also if entrata was a noun, there would be an article.

November 15, 2017

jtflematti

I struggle with transitive, and intransitive verbs, could someone please explain to me how this is intransitive? I thought that because she's entering somewhere that would be the direct object making it transitive, is this incorrect? does it have to be literally receiving the verb? I would appreciate if someone would help me with this thanks a lot.

October 3, 2014

sharinglanguage

As far as I know the verb "to enter" is transitive most of the times (like in this example, I think). What happens here is that there is another rule to apply when it comes to passato prossimo: verbs that imply movement form their passato prossimo with the verb "essere". So I would say that, yes, if the verb is transitive we would use "avere", but not always, such as when they imply movement.

October 4, 2014

jtflematti

thank you so much, I did read that there's some sort of rule with certain verbs, but it wasn't explained so that I could really understand it, but you've cleared it up for me, grazie a mille! =)

October 4, 2014

sharinglanguage

Prego. I am sure you will come across some others explanations around, and more detailed than this one!

October 5, 2014

Weylin366674

A useful clue here is a preposition in front of the noun means it's not a direct object and without a direct object it's not transitive.

October 13, 2018

RebazKakil

Why ? she entered the restaurant . I wrote He entered the restaurant . Duolingo said wrong !

February 17, 2017

Ariaflame

She entered the restaurant - È entrata nel ristorante

He entered the restaurant - È entrato nel ristorante

When auxiliary verb is essere the past participle has to match. As had already been explained in other comments.

February 18, 2017

Britton602264

Why can't you say he instead of she?

December 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.