"È entrata nel ristorante."

Translation:She entered the restaurant.

June 3, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CreyB

yes. When using the passato prossimo, the past participles of verbs that have "essere" as the auxiliary verb have their endings changed to agree in gender and number with the subject.


sharinglanguage

Thank you a lot. So, this would be ok, right: "lei ha (or l' ha) mangiato la mela"?


Ariaflame

Lei ha mangiato la mela is fine for She has eaten the apple. For she has eaten it (meaning the apple) it would be Lei l'ha mangiata (I think) Since mangiare uses the avere as auxiliary verb rather than essere so only if you had the pronoun does the past participle agree with the subject/pronoun.


sharinglanguage

Thank you. So, as I understand it, in sentences like "I have......this." the past participle has to agree with the subject only if we use the verb essere, and in sentences like "I have....it." the past participle has to agree regardless if we use essere or avere, right?


Ariaflame

Pretty much. Or them. Then you use the plural form(s)


David1945

Thank you, that's clear and helpful.


David1945

So what would be different if it was 'He has gone into the restaurant" possibly 'entrato nel restaurant'?


lexm

Yes, è entrato nel ristorante indicates that a male went in.


Muyil

The slower voice very plainly says ' nella ristorantre' bui DL says incorrect


Tom419655

Reported this 22 April 2020. It's audible in both regular and slow mode.


fariad125

Is "She has entered the restaurant" wrong?


Teresinha

No, it is right! I did so and DL accepted...


Toniatze

Would this never be translated as 'It's the entrance in the restaurant'?


Ariaflame

I don't think so. You'd have an entrance of a restaurant, or possibly into a restaurant but not in a restaurant.


FindingJackie

Also if entrata was a noun, there would be an article.


softlyeccentric

why can't i say "she's entered?"


jtflematti

I struggle with transitive, and intransitive verbs, could someone please explain to me how this is intransitive? I thought that because she's entering somewhere that would be the direct object making it transitive, is this incorrect? does it have to be literally receiving the verb? I would appreciate if someone would help me with this thanks a lot.


sharinglanguage

As far as I know the verb "to enter" is transitive most of the times (like in this example, I think). What happens here is that there is another rule to apply when it comes to passato prossimo: verbs that imply movement form their passato prossimo with the verb "essere". So I would say that, yes, if the verb is transitive we would use "avere", but not always, such as when they imply movement.


jtflematti

thank you so much, I did read that there's some sort of rule with certain verbs, but it wasn't explained so that I could really understand it, but you've cleared it up for me, grazie a mille! =)


sharinglanguage

Prego. I am sure you will come across some others explanations around, and more detailed than this one!


[deactivated user]

    A useful clue here is a preposition in front of the noun means it's not a direct object and without a direct object it's not transitive.


RebazKakil

    Why ? she entered the restaurant . I wrote He entered the restaurant . Duolingo said wrong !


Ariaflame

    She entered the restaurant - È entrata nel ristorante

    He entered the restaurant - È entrato nel ristorante

    When auxiliary verb is essere the past participle has to match. As had already been explained in other comments.


Britton602264

    Why can't you say he instead of she?


marcialori

    E entrata the restaurant. Who or What? If she...she entered at the restaurant. Where's preposition? For me is a strange sentence!


ChrissyCurbPL

    Does anyone else hear her say " nella ristoranta" I wrote "nel ristorante" & it was counted correct, but listened again and it sounded like the first time in slow motion and in regular speed.????


Tom419655

    Yes, keep reporting it. I don't have much hope that it will be fixed soon, though.


maryellen949771

    This woman's voice is very hard to understand on slow speed!


MatkaPolkaTexas

    Why "he entered" is wrong???????


Stefan_Hey

    “entrata” tells you that it’s a female subject of this sentence


BiaGia718

    Whe is è in used instead of Lei?


Stefan_Hey

    It’s not instead
    Lei is a personal pronoun, which in Italian is usually dropped as the conjugated verb and past participle (è entrata) tells you that it is a female subject we are talking about


Guayaseal

    BTW: Can't it mean: "It is the entrance to the restaurant" ?


Tom419655

    See Ariaflame's reply to Toniatze from 4 years ago.


Stefan_Hey

    I don’t think this would be the way to say that.
    I can imagine something like:
    ”C’è una entrata…”
    but definitely not ”È entrata…”


RobertBruc14

    The first word is pronounced "I"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.