"I cook and you eat."

Translation:Eu cozinho e você come.

June 3, 2013

36 Comments


GordonMilw

Why not 'você come'? How do I know it is 'vocês' as opposed to 'você'?

February 28, 2018

Paulenrique

"você come" is accepted.

February 28, 2018

guspix

what's the difference between voçê and tu? or which is more commonly used?

August 5, 2013

djeidot

They have no difference in meaning, only in grammar. Você is used almost exclusively in Brazil, while Tu is more commonly used in Portugal and the African countries. Since we're learning Brazilian Portuguese here you will hardly ever need to say "Tu".

October 16, 2013

lesliewilman

However, several of the sections do include lots of tu based expressions, teu and tua etc. Pity Europeans, who meet people from Portugal far more than those from Brazil (our loss, no doubt), can't use these forms in DL, and in this case "tu comes" will be given a big X.

March 9, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

Você. it does not need a "ç" since it already has the "s" sound.

September 7, 2018

FranciscoS660111

Drunken_Sailor, It does not need the “ç” because there is a rule: the vouels “a,o,u” after “C” the “C” becomes like a “K” so it needs the “,” on the “C” to become a “S” otherwise the “C” will change the word completely. Ex: FACA (faka)= knife... FAÇA (fassa) o favor de se sentar= please take a seat.

As for the vouels “e,i” after the “C” it transforms the”C” into a “S”... this are Portuguese basic rules that Duolingo should explain...the same happens to the “M” it always proceeds the “B and P” in certain words, so in Portuguese never use a “N” before a “B or P” These are 2 of some Portuguese rules.

March 9, 2019

mauriv

você is also plural? You can refer to one person or to a group using "you". I wrote Eu cozinho e voce comem cause I thought that you was used for a group and not an individual...

September 20, 2013

djeidot

the plural of você is vocês.

and you is used for both an individual and a group

October 16, 2013

ubuzen

I typed "Eu cozinho e tu come" (instead of "comes" at the end) and duolingo told me:

You used the command form "come" instead of the você form "comes".

Would someone explain what this means.

May 4, 2017

Luckyh13

I would love to know that as well, since você is conjugated like third-person verbs.

July 18, 2018

FernandoSato

"Tu comes", "Você/ele/ela come"... As "você" derives from a treatment pronoun, the verb is conjugated just like the third person.

December 6, 2018

KaraRibeir

How would you recognize from the prompt that it wants the plural 'you'?

March 19, 2018

Paulenrique

"Você come" is also right.

March 20, 2018

RaeOvHope

So "Cozinho e come"is wrong?

October 26, 2013

djeidot

It is. If two people are involved in the same sentence, it's better to use the pronouns (both of them). If you say it like this I'm inclined to think someone was trying to say "(eu) cozinho e como" or "(você/ele/ela) cozinha e come" and made a spelling mistake.

October 26, 2013

Luckyh13

Your answer literally translates as "I cook and it eats." You have to use the subject when it is known.

July 18, 2018

Katiedhowe

What's the difference between cozinha and cozinho? Why is it the latter here?

October 18, 2016

Paulenrique

You need to conjugate verbs accordingly:

  • Eu cozinho

  • Você/ele/ela cozinha

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-cozinhar

October 18, 2016

FranciscoS660111

Katiedhowe, Cozinha can also be kitchen.

q=cozinha&client=safari&hl=en-no&prmd=insv&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi734_arrbhAhWPpYsKHXjJCSsQ_AUoAXoECAoQAQ&biw

April 4, 2019

vbereaux

In English "You eat" can either be singular or plural, to remove any ambiguity, the plural adds "all" to the sentence eg. Singular: "I cook and you eat" Plural: "I cook and you ALL eat" - this is something that Duo does not know and does have in his sentences, I have complained repeatedly about this problem to no avail.

August 25, 2018

Peter242464

I agree with you. I know that this is the "Plurals" section, but the translation could go either way unless they add, "all" to the sentence. Thanks for complaining! :)

November 3, 2018

lesliewilman

In Britain, you practically never hear "you all". As you are using the 2nd person "you", it will be heard as singular or plural by the hearer(s).

March 9, 2019

Strangerme

I always have the same trubble in (você) I write it (vocé) what is the deference ???

September 1, 2014

Davu

There is no such word as "vocé", but if there were the "e" would be pronounced like the "e" in the English word "bet" whereas the "e" in "você" is pronounced like the "a" in "say".

September 1, 2014

Luckyh13

You can just ignore the accent, if it gives you trouble. Just remember that it goes there whenever you're writing something that matters.

July 18, 2018

lesliegirl

I confused the word come with the spanish word comes. "Tu comes". Or is it "comez"? I'm confusing Spanish with Portugues words.

September 22, 2013

djeidot

"Tu comes" is absolutely correct, although it's more of an European Portuguese expression. Você is conjugated like Ele or Ela (much like Usted), so "Você come".

October 16, 2013

chi.cot

Thank you, I'll have to look out for that. I want to learn European Portuguese, but all the online classes I've found are for Brazilian. I wasn't aware that 'tu' conjugated differently to 'você'!

January 17, 2014

Davu

What djeidot says is true, but watch out for the past tense because you are in for a naSTEy surprise.

That was a terrible joke, but the point is that the "tu" conjugation for many verbs in the Portuguese equivalent of the simple past is formed by replacing the final "r" of the infinitive with "ste": e.g. "falar" -> "falaste".

February 11, 2014

djeidot

Usually conjugating "tu" is just a matter of adding an "s" (or "es") to the "você" form: você come - tu comes. você cozinha - tu cozinhas. você faz - tu fazes.

January 17, 2014

FranciscoS660111

djeidot In Europe, Africa, Timor east and not to mention Goa and Macau also.

March 10, 2019

LoOnEtUnEs

Why is it você and not voçê?

June 9, 2014

FranciscoS660111

voçê the "E" and "I" after the c does not need the ç cedilha as it becomes like a "ss" like Sintra, as if it is a "A" "O" or "U" after a C with out cedilha it becomes like a k. For example: faça o favor (say it like you say Sintra) or faca de dois gumes (say it like you say faka)

November 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.