Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why do they write or read during the meal?"

Translation:Waarom schrijven of lezen zij tijdens de maaltijd?

3 years ago

7 Comments


mark.gardiner

My understanding is that In Afrikaans you could (would?) use "hoekom" here. Is that ever a valid Dutch translation? I know there are a lot of differences between the two languages, but it can be tricky and I'm slowly trying to sort them out in my head.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Hoekom is afrikaans for why but i wonder if it's a cognate of how come instead of coming from dutch

3 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

"waarom schrijven ze of lezen ze tijdens de maaltijd" - is it really wrong to add a second pronoun herE?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it isn't. It's left out because you repeat the same word(s). :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

But it is uncommon to add it.

3 years ago

Kali1964
Kali1964

It is not wrong. I am a native speaker, and I commonly add it.

3 years ago

EricVanErt

I got the answer correct because it was a multiple choice question. But only because it was multiple choice.

However, I know that had I been instructed to type out the answer or put Dutch word tiles in the correct order, I would have put "zij" before "schrijven."

Would that also be correct? Because Dutch word order is the single biggest thing I am struggling with. First major roadblock in my short time studying and I just can't seem to grasp it.

2 years ago