1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Why do they write or read du…

"Why do they write or read during the meal?"

Translation:Waarom schrijven of lezen zij tijdens de maaltijd?

September 15, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

mark.gardiner

My understanding is that In Afrikaans you could (would?) use "hoekom" here. Is that ever a valid Dutch translation? I know there are a lot of differences between the two languages, but it can be tricky and I'm slowly trying to sort them out in my head.

October 28, 2014

mangakoibito

Hoekom is afrikaans for why but i wonder if it's a cognate of how come instead of coming from dutch


PaCa826187

I think ❤❤❤ and Kom are similar enough to the English for an etymology not involving English to be valid. I mean, yes, interference from languages in the region is possible but Afrikaans/Dutch and English are close enough for 'how come' and 'hoekom' to be concurrent innovations.


henmcb

I think you are right; the word orginially came in Afrikaans from the phrase hoe kom het dat, apparently.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hoekom


RichardWal211702

"waarom schrijven ze of lezen ze tijdens de maaltijd" - is it really wrong to add a second pronoun herE?


xMerrie

No, it isn't. It's left out because you repeat the same word(s). :)


Susande

But it is uncommon to add it.


Kali1964

It is not wrong. I am a native speaker, and I commonly add it.


EricVanErt

I got the answer correct because it was a multiple choice question. But only because it was multiple choice.

However, I know that had I been instructed to type out the answer or put Dutch word tiles in the correct order, I would have put "zij" before "schrijven."

Would that also be correct? Because Dutch word order is the single biggest thing I am struggling with. First major roadblock in my short time studying and I just can't seem to grasp it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.