Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A week later"

Translation:Una semana después

5 years ago

3 Comments


RevSap

So why wouldn't "proxima" work as well as despues in this sentenct? The next week, the week after--seems equivalent to me.

5 years ago

hunterw246

If you say "próxima" then the sentence would mean "A next week". If you wanted to say, "The next week" you would have to say "La semana próxima".

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Okay it should ask you to translate "a week after" instead of "a week later." I wrote una semana mas tarde and it counted it wrong.

4 years ago