"The man eats the turtles."

Translation:Manden spiser skildpadderne.

4 years ago

27 Comments


DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Why? :( That's so horrible. What do they eat in Denmark?!!

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

There is a famous brand of chocolates in the shape of turtles in Denmark. Maybe that's the nature of this sentence

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Well and in the US, there are chocolates with caramel, pralines, and fudge that are called turtles! Like caramel turtle fudge ice cream...

3 years ago

jmjleeds
jmjleeds

In the UK you can buy them at Netto (chocalates ones that is). They're very nice

3 years ago

strutoutofstride

..and here i was looking forward to eating a real turtle.

10 months ago

Cassidyvm45

It's amazing to me that something so similar to what you do in one culture could seem so weird to another culture, or even in different parts of the same culture. "He eats turtles" sounds bad, but "He eats turtle soup" does not. Perhaps referring to it as "the turtles" just seems more personal or something?

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I don't know, turtle soup sounds pretty bad to me too!

3 years ago

roomiccube

I think it's because "He eats the turtles." makes it sound like the turtles are still alive!

3 years ago

water_color
water_color

Maybe because there is no "unanimate" noun for turtles, like pig-pork, bull-beef and so on. And "turtle soup" already sounds unanimate

1 week ago

MedicMedicMedic

Pastries and stuff. Turtles are eaten apparently in Louisiana and elsewhere, though they're endangered so that may not be the best idea. Besides, I've eaten worse. I've eaten duck embryos in Asia and they tasted great!

4 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

I don't know about Denmark, but as Medic said I know they eat turtle meat in Louisiana. Also, in some South American countries there are people illegally harvesting turtles and their eggs to eat them even though certain species are endangered.

4 years ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

We also eat pig, cow and chicken. So ...

3 years ago

Brandonauto

lol here have a lingot take my money

1 year ago

sohobbes

And in another lesson we have people eating the horses. Some strange eating habits going on!!

4 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Danish is wonderland.

3 years ago

maarten.va1

Why is eating horses strange? They have only been 'pets' for like 100 years

1 year ago

KajGuy

"I aften vil jeg spise på skildpadde suppe." -Shredder

3 years ago

jodye35

In Amazônia people eat all kind turtles... Its delicious... Yumiiii

4 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

That's one tuff man

3 years ago

JegJegJeg

Haha! This is what keeps me learning danish.

4 years ago

Chevvah
Chevvah

He must have strong mouth!

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

yummy!

3 years ago

SekhmetAten

How is skildpadderne different from tallernene?

When do you double the nerne and when not?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Do you mean "Tallerknerne"? If so then there is no double "nerne", the singular word is "en tallerken" and the plural is "tallerkner" so the versions with "the" are "tallerknen" for singular, and "tallerknerne" for plural. It just happens that the word, on its own, ends in "-en"

3 years ago

TheBeaverLeaver

we dont eat turtles not that i know

3 years ago

EderMacken

Nothing Better to start the Day!

2 years ago

andy818149

Since when is spelling turtles in Danish a criteria for learning the language. Please Duolingo let us learn in a simple way and not having to spell sill long words!!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.