1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats the turtles."

"The man eats the turtles."

Translation:Manden spiser skildpadderne.

September 15, 2014

31 Comments


DrJohnHouse

Why? :( That's so horrible. What do they eat in Denmark?!!


Marinia

There is a famous brand of chocolates in the shape of turtles in Denmark. Maybe that's the nature of this sentence


wojo4hitz

Well and in the US, there are chocolates with caramel, pralines, and fudge that are called turtles! Like caramel turtle fudge ice cream...


jmjleeds

In the UK you can buy them at Netto (chocalates ones that is). They're very nice


strutoutofstride

..and here i was looking forward to eating a real turtle.


Cassidyvm45

It's amazing to me that something so similar to what you do in one culture could seem so weird to another culture, or even in different parts of the same culture. "He eats turtles" sounds bad, but "He eats turtle soup" does not. Perhaps referring to it as "the turtles" just seems more personal or something?


wojo4hitz

I don't know, turtle soup sounds pretty bad to me too!


roomiccube

I think it's because "He eats the turtles." makes it sound like the turtles are still alive!


water_color

Maybe because there is no "unanimate" noun for turtles, like pig-pork, bull-beef and so on. And "turtle soup" already sounds unanimate


MedicMedicMedic

Pastries and stuff. Turtles are eaten apparently in Louisiana and elsewhere, though they're endangered so that may not be the best idea. Besides, I've eaten worse. I've eaten duck embryos in Asia and they tasted great!


DenPige

I don't know about Denmark, but as Medic said I know they eat turtle meat in Louisiana. Also, in some South American countries there are people illegally harvesting turtles and their eggs to eat them even though certain species are endangered.


JensBu

We also eat pig, cow and chicken. So ...


Brandonauto

lol here have a lingot take my money


sohobbes

And in another lesson we have people eating the horses. Some strange eating habits going on!!


Megrothas

Danish is wonderland.


maarten.va1

Why is eating horses strange? They have only been 'pets' for like 100 years


tvindy

The Romans had domesticated horses.


KajGuy

"I aften vil jeg spise på skildpadde suppe." -Shredder


cherylliz

That's one tuff man


JegJegJeg

Haha! This is what keeps me learning danish.


jodye35

In Amazônia people eat all kind turtles... Its delicious... Yumiiii


Chevvah

He must have strong mouth!


Matzatzis

we dont eat turtles not that i know


SekhmetAten

How is skildpadderne different from tallernene?

When do you double the nerne and when not?


Xneb

Do you mean "Tallerknerne"? If so then there is no double "nerne", the singular word is "en tallerken" and the plural is "tallerkner" so the versions with "the" are "tallerknen" for singular, and "tallerknerne" for plural. It just happens that the word, on its own, ends in "-en"


EderMacken

Nothing Better to start the Day!


RuthMaster1

turtles PLURAL??


Svinosis

Weird Sentence but ok


ra.mrn

I really love the discussions we have here! <3

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.