"The man eats the turtles."

Translation:Manden spiser skildpadderne.

September 15, 2014

28 Comments


DrJohnHouse

Why? :( That's so horrible. What do they eat in Denmark?!!

September 15, 2014

Marinia

There is a famous brand of chocolates in the shape of turtles in Denmark. Maybe that's the nature of this sentence

November 4, 2014

wojo4hitz

Well and in the US, there are chocolates with caramel, pralines, and fudge that are called turtles! Like caramel turtle fudge ice cream...

April 4, 2015

jmjleeds

In the UK you can buy them at Netto (chocalates ones that is). They're very nice

January 2, 2015

strutoutofstride

..and here i was looking forward to eating a real turtle.

February 3, 2018

Cassidyvm45

It's amazing to me that something so similar to what you do in one culture could seem so weird to another culture, or even in different parts of the same culture. "He eats turtles" sounds bad, but "He eats turtle soup" does not. Perhaps referring to it as "the turtles" just seems more personal or something?

October 29, 2014

wojo4hitz

I don't know, turtle soup sounds pretty bad to me too!

April 4, 2015

roomiccube

I think it's because "He eats the turtles." makes it sound like the turtles are still alive!

April 4, 2015

water_color

Maybe because there is no "unanimate" noun for turtles, like pig-pork, bull-beef and so on. And "turtle soup" already sounds unanimate

November 30, 2018

MedicMedicMedic

Pastries and stuff. Turtles are eaten apparently in Louisiana and elsewhere, though they're endangered so that may not be the best idea. Besides, I've eaten worse. I've eaten duck embryos in Asia and they tasted great!

September 22, 2014

DenPige

I don't know about Denmark, but as Medic said I know they eat turtle meat in Louisiana. Also, in some South American countries there are people illegally harvesting turtles and their eggs to eat them even though certain species are endangered.

November 27, 2014

JensBu

We also eat pig, cow and chicken. So ...

August 19, 2015

Brandonauto

lol here have a lingot take my money

November 22, 2017

sohobbes

And in another lesson we have people eating the horses. Some strange eating habits going on!!

November 15, 2014

Megrothas

Danish is wonderland.

January 27, 2015

maarten.va1

Why is eating horses strange? They have only been 'pets' for like 100 years

July 17, 2017

tvindy

The Romans had domesticated horses.

January 21, 2019

KajGuy

"I aften vil jeg spise på skildpadde suppe." -Shredder

October 21, 2015

jodye35

In Amazônia people eat all kind turtles... Its delicious... Yumiiii

November 13, 2014

JegJegJeg

Haha! This is what keeps me learning danish.

November 29, 2014

cherylliz

That's one tuff man

June 11, 2015

Chevvah

He must have strong mouth!

January 10, 2015

ilmolleggi

yummy!

January 15, 2015

SekhmetAten

How is skildpadderne different from tallernene?

When do you double the nerne and when not?

November 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Do you mean "Tallerknerne"? If so then there is no double "nerne", the singular word is "en tallerken" and the plural is "tallerkner" so the versions with "the" are "tallerknen" for singular, and "tallerknerne" for plural. It just happens that the word, on its own, ends in "-en"

    November 1, 2015

Matzatzis

    we dont eat turtles not that i know

    June 10, 2015

EderMacken

    Nothing Better to start the Day!

    October 8, 2016

RuthMaster1

    turtles PLURAL??

    March 1, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.