1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have never spoken."

"We have never spoken."

Translation:Nós nunca conversamos.

June 3, 2013

9 Comments


juhliocesar

What's wrong with: "Nós não falamos nunca"


Paulenrique

It would be weird once prepositions are usually placed before verbs. Also, never is used in affirmative sentences to make them negative. So, you can't use não and nunca this way.


katek79

I'm not sure why "nós falamos nunca" is incorrect?


PabloStanfield

Perhaps: Nunca nos falamos.


samosborn88

this is the present perfect in english, is conversamos in the past, signifying the same feeling as the PresPerf in english?


Paulenrique

Yes, most of time we translate "present perfect" as simple past in Portuguese...


PabloStanfield

This sentence can also be construed as present tense, showing the condition of having never spoken continues. But there is no distinction in the verb forms.


okjeffers

How do use the "falado" tense for this sentence. I tried "nos nunca ha falado" but apparently that's no good

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.