"We have never spoken."

Translation:Nós nunca conversamos.

June 3, 2013

9 Comments


juhliocesar

What's wrong with: "Nós não falamos nunca"

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

It would be weird once prepositions are usually placed before verbs. Also, never is used in affirmative sentences to make them negative. So, you can't use não and nunca this way.

July 17, 2013

katek79

I'm not sure why "nós falamos nunca" is incorrect?

November 25, 2014

PabloStanfield

Perhaps: Nunca nos falamos.

February 26, 2015

samosborn88

this is the present perfect in english, is conversamos in the past, signifying the same feeling as the PresPerf in english?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, most of time we translate "present perfect" as simple past in Portuguese...

June 3, 2013

PabloStanfield

This sentence can also be construed as present tense, showing the condition of having never spoken continues. But there is no distinction in the verb forms.

February 26, 2015

okjeffers

How do use the "falado" tense for this sentence. I tried "nos nunca ha falado" but apparently that's no good

September 19, 2014

PabloStanfield

Ter + falado

February 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.