1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What is in there?"

"What is in there?"

Translation:Wat zit daarin?

September 15, 2014

13 Comments


arvin.k

Why is "Wat is er daarin?" in correct? Much confused by this lesson.


Binyann

Can't we use "is" here? "Wat is erin?" or "Wat is daarin?" I understand in this kind of context, Dutch prefer to use "zit" or "ligt" instead of "is", but I wonder if using "is" is really wrong or just untypical.


lettiej123

I did the same thing. Is it maybr because the verb "is" refers to a permanent state of being while "ligt", "staat" or "zit" refers to a temporary place related attribute to an object. I've studied a little spanish and they have this distinction. Just a thought?

Then looking at answers below, have "er" after "is" then changes it to a temporary quality? Or some distinction like that :)


RubenFGDS

I'd like an answer regarding the "is", but concerning "erin" I think it can't be used since it means "in it" and not "in there"/"in that" (daarin). Same thing for "hierin" (in here/in this).


nikanokoi

Can someone explain when to use zitten/liggen/staan? I tried "wat ligt daarin" and it was rejected, but we don't even know the context, so why can't it be right?


RaviQuast

I used "staat"...Why not? In these cases you don't have a reference to know "how the thing is positioned", what do we do? We don't know in this case, for example, if there is a bottle or a book in it.


Schatzie

I used liegt and it was wrong. Hard to remember when to use zit v. liegt v. staat.


KaroFolger

I understand, liggen and staan are necessary for objects that could possibly be in something. But how would you ask, say, if there is a church and there are people in it, and you want to know what for - is it a special celebration or just the regular? What is being held in there?


mgnazarov

Why 'Wat zit er daarin?' is not accepted?


Hohenems

"Daarin zit wat?" was rejected.

Is there any reason why this can't be inverted? Several other sentences in this lesson had this sentence structure.

(Reported just in case) Thanks.


DerRgu

It kinda works like in the English language. It would be unusual to say "In there is what?" in English as well, because the pronoun has to be at the beginning of the sentence: "What is in there?". I think that it works like that, though I am not really sure and maybe preoccupied with German, which is really close to Dutch, beeing my first language.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.