Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You never used to walk by that street."

Translation:Tú nunca caminabas por esa calle.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Edberz

Creo que es correcto también decir "Nunca acostumbrabas caminar por esa calle"

4 years ago

MaxE.Burgess

I wrote : No caminabas por esa calle nunca. Please explain why this was not accepted.

4 years ago

CzechTomas

Solias??

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

"Never used to" is a common usage in English?

Anyway, an alternative translation would be "ustedes no solían caminar por esa calle".

5 years ago

Bamdorf

Yes, e.g. "I never used to..." is very common.

11 months ago

Hope_deferred

Aka, "used-to didn't".

5 months ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

Ustedes jamás caminaban por aquella calle. What's wrong with this??

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Jamás = ever, not "never"?

1 month ago

Talca
Talca

Tú jamás caminabas .... (also accepted)

4 years ago

ethjhig
ethjhig

yes, "never used to" is common in English

4 years ago

adkilmer
adkilmer

Nunca tú caminabas por esa calle. Why is this wrong?

2 years ago

Chris913144

Why is it caminabas and caminaba

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I wonder if "We never use to walk around on that street" would also be correct?

5 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Por qué no se dice "tú caminabas nunca...." . Hay que decir "tú no caminabas nunca...??

1 month ago

KristaOcon

Can anyone explain the "por" here? Or is "por" just sometimes mean "by" for no reason?

2 weeks ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Sometimes it means 'around' - as in "por aquí no hay Correos' = there aren't any post offices around here. I believe it also means 'through' and 'by'. One of those lovely prepositions!

2 weeks ago