Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Buann Éire go héasca."

Translation:Ireland wins easily.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Cait48
Cait48

Is maith liom é sin!
Buann na Seahawks (an fhoireann pheile Mheiriceánach is maith liom) go héasca. Caoineann na 49ers. Níl trua agam dóibh I don't know if that's right--especially the lenition of Meiriceánach--so feel free to correct.

3 years ago

Iwerddon
Iwerddon

Yes... go Seawhawks!!

2 years ago

obekim

I would say that the verb here in English could also be in the plural "Ireland win..." as in this headline from RTÉ: "Ireland win Six Nations title as England fall short on dramatic final day", where both "win" and "fall" are plural although their subjects are grammatically singular.

3 years ago

Evelyn855094

While I think that's technically right, it sounds odd to me.

3 months ago

soupandbread

Bhuail muid na hIodálaigh aréir! Seas suas, a bhuachaillí i nglas!

2 years ago

CT_DragonicGamer

True, very true

1 year ago

teeling2
teeling2

Question: I understand Eire = Ireland, but in the EU materials it is almost always "EIRE" (as on passports) and seldom "Ireland". Duolingo will not accept "Eire" for Eire in a sentence?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It is never "EIRE", it is only Éire with an accent on the fIrst É. That accent isn't optional, as eire without the accent is a completely different word.

Éire is the official name of the country in Irish. "Ireland" is the official name of the country in English. EU documents written in English only refer to Ireland as "Ireland" - see the list of member states on the English language version of the EU website, versus the same list in Irish.

Irish is legally the first official language of Ireland, and the Irish language name is used on the passport, on stamps and on coins. While certain other Irish words are used in English (Taoiseach, Dáil, etc), Éire is not used in English.

1 year ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

How do you put a fada on the capital E for Eire in the middle of a sentence when only small letters are offered in the box?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It shouldn't count off if you don't, but you can always change your keyboard settings. However, if you press the arrow to the left of the letters, it makes them capital.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Thanks.

3 years ago

fgalla

Hold the 'Alt-Gr' key and a vowel to put a fada on the letter. Hold 'Shift' and 'Alt-Gr' and a vowel for a capital letter.

With a bit of practice I'm almost touch typing with fadas!

3 years ago

Knocksedan

You have to add the Irish keyboard and switch to it for this to work (at least in Windows). For US users, using the default ENG-US keyboard, Alt-Gr is the same as the other Alt key - it won't give you a fada! But it's definitely worth adding the Irish keyboard - it makes it much easier to complete the exercises!

3 years ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

On Mac, with an Irish keyboard installed, hold "alt/option" and press the vowel to get a fada. For a capital, just make sure Caps Lock is on (my personal workaround).

10 months ago

Holbytler

Ireland easily wins. is a more natural translation.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Both seem equally natural to me. However as a follower of Ireland in various international sports I sadly find that it is a sentence which is not used very often.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Except in the Quidditch World Cup (sorry, you won't know what that is Muggles).

3 years ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Ah we regularly win at GAA , like. :D

10 months ago

Iwerddon
Iwerddon

If only it did... LOL

2 years ago

zee-money

Not today June 26, 2016

2 years ago

charialynx
charialynx

Ireland won silver in the mens rowing today. Does that count?

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

I've read a discussion some time ago and I've learned that allegedly Éire sounds extremely formal and the form Éirinn is usually used instead. I'm not sure how exactly it's applied. Could it be used here as the subject? Does this sentence with Éire sound normal?

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Really? It doesn't get any more informal than Twitter and I see gaeilgeoirí using Éire all the time. I doubt it's simply because it's fewer characters.

Keep in mind also that it's hard to say anything like that is the rule of thumb for all speakers, giving the divergences in colloquialisms among the dialects, between older and younger speakers, and even among Gaelteacht speakers and urban speakers.

2 years ago

SilverPill

Am I the only one who hears a H sounds at the start of Éire in the audio? I don't want to report something if it's just me and my dodgy hearing.

1 year ago

Cobbleduff

To me, it's a clear É. I'm not hearing any H there.

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Sadly, not today, 14 Nov 2017 (5-1 loss to Denmark, destroying our hopes of qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup).

10 months ago

CaroleansAttack

Éire go brach!

2 months ago