1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Buann Éire go héasca."

"Buann Éire go héasca."

Translation:Ireland wins easily.

September 15, 2014

32 Comments


Cait48

Is maith liom é sin!
Buann na Seahawks (an fhoireann pheile Mheiriceánach is maith liom) go héasca. Caoineann na 49ers. Níl trua agam dóibh I don't know if that's right--especially the lenition of Meiriceánach--so feel free to correct.


Iwerddon

Yes... go Seawhawks!!


obekim

I would say that the verb here in English could also be in the plural "Ireland win..." as in this headline from RTÉ: "Ireland win Six Nations title as England fall short on dramatic final day", where both "win" and "fall" are plural although their subjects are grammatically singular.


Evelyn855094

While I think that's technically right, it sounds odd to me.


vacuousWastrel

The plural is the standard in most Englishes, yes (because the noun is semantically plural, even though it's singular in form), but Americans insist on using the singular.


charialynx

Ireland won silver in the mens rowing today. Does that count?


Holbytler

Ireland easily wins. is a more natural translation.


kevmur

Both seem equally natural to me. However as a follower of Ireland in various international sports I sadly find that it is a sentence which is not used very often.


katastrophe423

Except in the Quidditch World Cup (sorry, you won't know what that is Muggles).


finnplek

Ah we regularly win at GAA , like. :D


soupandbread

Bhuail muid na hIodálaigh aréir! Seas suas, a bhuachaillí i nglas!


teeling2

Question: I understand Eire = Ireland, but in the EU materials it is almost always "EIRE" (as on passports) and seldom "Ireland". Duolingo will not accept "Eire" for Eire in a sentence?


Knocksedan

It is never "EIRE", it is only Éire with an accent on the fIrst É. That accent isn't optional, as eire without the accent is a completely different word.

Éire is the official name of the country in Irish. "Ireland" is the official name of the country in English. EU documents written in English only refer to Ireland as "Ireland" - see the list of member states on the English language version of the EU website, versus the same list in Irish.

Irish is legally the first official language of Ireland, and the Irish language name is used on the passport, on stamps and on coins. While certain other Irish words are used in English (Taoiseach, Dáil, etc), Éire is not used in English.


Machnoir

It may seem confusing but Knocksedan has outlined why Eire isn't correct; it not being the same word and it being a 'contested English' word. It would be similar to going around calling Scotland Alba(in) when writing or speaking in English.

Only it's likely considered (by many Irish people) to sound much more offensive as I would assume it would only sound odd for a Scot to hear Scotland called Alba.

If 'some' Irish people dislike the term 'the British Isles', 'almost all' Irish people dislike 'the English word' 'EIRE', given Éire is the geographical name for the island of Ireland in the Irish language while it can also be used as the name of the country, the ROI, in Irish. Ireland is the official name of the ROI used by the state and its people when speaking in English.

Using either 'English term/word' would be highly contested as both are inherently political. This can be highlighted by the fact that most British news publications have a style guide establishing what NOT to call Ireland, i.e. EIRE. Using it is either a sign of ignorance, hostility, or passive aggression.

Of course, ignorance is easily understood as many political Irish words are in the English lexicon and are therefore, uncontested, e.g. taoiseach. It should be somewhat self-apparent why one is problematic and the other not.

Calling the Taoiseach the Irish prime minister isn't going to ruffle any 'real' feathers but calling Ireland EIRE is a whole different ball game.


Seamus747

How do you put a fada on the capital E for Eire in the middle of a sentence when only small letters are offered in the box?


galaxyrocker

It shouldn't count off if you don't, but you can always change your keyboard settings. However, if you press the arrow to the left of the letters, it makes them capital.


Seamus747

Go raibh maith agat.


fgalla

Hold the 'Alt-Gr' key and a vowel to put a fada on the letter. Hold 'Shift' and 'Alt-Gr' and a vowel for a capital letter.

With a bit of practice I'm almost touch typing with fadas!


Knocksedan

You have to add the Irish keyboard and switch to it for this to work (at least in Windows). For US users, using the default ENG-US keyboard, Alt-Gr is the same as the other Alt key - it won't give you a fada! But it's definitely worth adding the Irish keyboard - it makes it much easier to complete the exercises!


finnplek

On Mac, with an Irish keyboard installed, hold "alt/option" and press the vowel to get a fada. For a capital, just make sure Caps Lock is on (my personal workaround).


Iwerddon

If only it did... LOL


zee-money

Not today June 26, 2016


Gerardd88

I've read a discussion some time ago and I've learned that allegedly Éire sounds extremely formal and the form Éirinn is usually used instead. I'm not sure how exactly it's applied. Could it be used here as the subject? Does this sentence with Éire sound normal?


[deactivated user]

    Really? It doesn't get any more informal than Twitter and I see gaeilgeoirí using Éire all the time. I doubt it's simply because it's fewer characters.

    Keep in mind also that it's hard to say anything like that is the rule of thumb for all speakers, giving the divergences in colloquialisms among the dialects, between older and younger speakers, and even among Gaelteacht speakers and urban speakers.


Machnoir

    If it is, I assume its a dialectical feature and I'm unsure which one. I think Scottish people use 'Albain' as their subject form in Scottish Gaelic while in Irish/Gaeilge that would be its dative form.

    I guess phrases like Éirinn go Brách (Ireland forever) highlight that the dative is or can be used/heard in this way (also, I'm a little unsure how we parse verbless phrases?)

    But I assume these phrases are somewhat political or if not, then at least 'sporting', and would assume they would be used by English speakers who have a few words of Irish.

    In the standard, i.e. in standard written Irish, I'd assume using the dative in place of the nominative would almost always be wrong, with the exception of certain phrases, like the one above, even then it may be preferable to write, Éire go Brách.

    I'd be interested for clarification on this from native speakers though?


SilverPill

    Am I the only one who hears a H sounds at the start of Éire in the audio? I don't want to report something if it's just me and my dodgy hearing.


Ceern

    To me, it's a clear É. I'm not hearing any H there.


Sean_Roy

    Sadly, not today, 14 Nov 2017 (5-1 loss to Denmark, destroying our hopes of qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup).

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.