"Ithim mo dhinnéar faoi dhó."

Translation:I eat my dinner twice.

September 15, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Stephaflop

Eww!

September 15, 2014

vkigus

Am I a cow?

October 7, 2014

talideon

Rabbit would be a better example: they need two turns to fully process their food, if you get my meaning.

January 17, 2015

CatMcCat

Or a dog? Sometimes I have to wonder about the weird conversations we could have in Irish based on this course.

October 17, 2014

khmanuel

Does 'faoi' here mean something other than 'under' or 'about'? Is it more like the French 'fois' for 'time' or 'instance'? 'Times two'?

December 1, 2014

niamhwitch

Yes. This link talks about this at the bottom: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/adverb.htm

January 11, 2015

oboak

Second breakfast, anyone?

February 18, 2015

Mikael.Antares

I'm certain there's a perfect reason why this sentence exists: namely the prevalence of cooks with short term memory loss, allowing for people to be served dinner twice.

February 7, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.