1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim mo dhinnéar faoi dhó."

"Ithim mo dhinnéar faoi dhó."

Translation:I eat my dinner twice.

September 15, 2014

15 Comments


vkigus

Am I a cow?


talideon

Rabbit would be a better example: they need two turns to fully process their food, if you get my meaning.


CatMcCat

Or a dog? Sometimes I have to wonder about the weird conversations we could have in Irish based on this course.


khmanuel

Does 'faoi' here mean something other than 'under' or 'about'? Is it more like the French 'fois' for 'time' or 'instance'? 'Times two'?


niamhwitch

Yes. This link talks about this at the bottom: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/adverb.htm


oboak

Second breakfast, anyone?


Mikael.Antares

I'm certain there's a perfect reason why this sentence exists: namely the prevalence of cooks with short term memory loss, allowing for people to be served dinner twice.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.