"Ithimmodhinnéarfaoidhó."

Translation:I eat my dinner twice.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Eww!

4 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

Am I a cow?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Rabbit would be a better example: they need two turns to fully process their food, if you get my meaning.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Or a dog? Sometimes I have to wonder about the weird conversations we could have in Irish based on this course.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Does 'faoi' here mean something other than 'under' or 'about'? Is it more like the French 'fois' for 'time' or 'instance'? 'Times two'?

4 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Yes. This link talks about this at the bottom: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/adverb.htm

4 years ago

oboak
oboak

Second breakfast, anyone?

3 years ago

Mikael.Antares

I'm certain there's a perfect reason why this sentence exists: namely the prevalence of cooks with short term memory loss, allowing for people to be served dinner twice.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.