"Dyret drikker vand."

Translation:The animal is drinking water.

4 years ago

4 Comments


4sily
4sily

For me it's almost impossible to distinguish between "Dyret drikker vand" and "Dyr drikker vand" by sound. Do they really sound almost the same? And are these both valid sentences from the native speakers' viewpoint?

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

This sounded like "dual" drikker vand...is that how it's supposed to sound?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

The voice makes the "y"-sound a bit long, but besides that it sound pretty right.

4 years ago

Nicoale1

The correction : "The animal's (???) drink water?" The 's in English implies something that belongs to the animal not the plural (animals) or verb (animal is)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.