"Dyret drikker vand."

Translation:The animal is drinking water.

September 15, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

4sily

For me it's almost impossible to distinguish between "Dyret drikker vand" and "Dyr drikker vand" by sound. Do they really sound almost the same? And are these both valid sentences from the native speakers' viewpoint?

October 6, 2014

DrJohnHouse

This sounded like "dual" drikker vand...is that how it's supposed to sound?

September 15, 2014

Graeskmoent

The voice makes the "y"-sound a bit long, but besides that it sound pretty right.

September 15, 2014

Athena466744

I hear the same thing but maybe that is not the proper pronunciation beacuse it's a robot

April 1, 2019

Nicoale1

The correction : "The animal's (???) drink water?" The 's in English implies something that belongs to the animal not the plural (animals) or verb (animal is)

June 6, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.