1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skildpadden og elefanten spi…

"Skildpadden og elefanten spiser sandwichene."

Translation:The turtle and the elephant eat the sandwiches.

September 15, 2014

16 Comments


DrJohnHouse

The Danish are weird...they feed animals all sorts of stuff up there. o_o


Bomberman4242

I did hear that abstract and absurd imagery helps you remember something the best. Like remembering your car keys are in a pool filled with yogurt at a certain room in the house. It's scientific crap that works.


mizholyday

I hate it when an answer is considered "wrong" because I wrote "elefant" instead "elephant" -_-'


Elyse3240

i know same. i'm starting to get danish and english mixed up


Stormhjerte

These questions give the best imagery.


mihainegru

There's a real sandwich party going on there.


gigolouis

i thought before they posted in Plural that sandwiches was the plural for sandwiches?


TNAxeMan

Sandwiches is plural but you are saying "the sandwiches"


GraydonVan

WHAT IS UP WITH DANISH TURTLES THEY EAT SANDWICHES AND DRINK TEA!!!!!!!!


Adam_Waddington

cause they are having a picnic makes sense


smith351794

i am more concerned with all the reading these animals are doing, suppose they get too wise?


danskmemes

danish sandwich party


SantiAnnd

That is a crazy wacky zoo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.