"A seanaithreacha."

Translation:Her grandfathers.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Jodi453513

I will never learn how to spell this word. Any hints on helping with learning the spelling?

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

think "máthair" as mother, then take off the m and you have father ("athair"). Then add "sean" to the beginning and you have grandfather. Then remember that some words, like "capall", pluralize like "capaill", but since this word already bears that structure as a singular, it pluralizes with "eacha" added to the end of the singular. and since having "ai" before "reacha" is redundant in its pronunciation, it is dropped.

This is what I think at least. Practice structuring it like this a few times on your spare time.

Also remember that this word is lenited when it is the "he" posessive, and non-lenited when possessed by a "she"

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Why a dhaidi then fir her dad...could someone explain clearly please?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

"her dad" is a daidí.

"his dad" is a dhaidí

The Tips & Notes for the Possessive skill has a basic explanation of how the possessive pronouns work.

3 months ago

Kelan585200
Kelan585200

The best way is to be familiar with the separate words which for the larger compound word sean is the irish word for old athair is father so its literally old father once you know the individual words just spell the more daunting longer word by stick the component parts together

10 months ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

How can you tell that's it's her in this case where there's no added h?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

His is the one that lenites the word. This could theoretically be " their" as well, though.

a sheanaithreacha - His grandfathers

a seanairthreacha - Her/their grandfathers

4 years ago

luckyducky1423

Any advice for pronunciation differences between the two? I had it in audio and I wasn't sure which one it was.

1 year ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The sean- part sounds like "shan" - listen to these pronunciations of the word seanathair: http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/seanathair

By comparison, shean- sounds something like "yan" or "hyan" (one syllable).

1 year ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

got it, thank u Gabriel

1 year ago

AnthonyORe17

You said previously ad a h for her?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

a meaning "his" lenites the following word. a meaning "her" doesn't cause any change, and a meaning "their" eclipses the following word.

But lenition and eclipsus don't apply to vowels. When a word starts with a vowel, a meaning "his" doesn't cause any change, but a meaning "her" prefixes the word with "h" (this is not lenition!). a meaning "their" prefixes a word that starts with a vowel with "n-" (note the hyphen!).

9 months ago

SophieHayes4

What's wrong with grandads

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Granddads” is a translation for daideonna.

3 years ago

harrycline
harrycline

A means his. A means hers. I thought the difference would be suggested by lenition of the feminine .But that does not now seem to be the case. Is there a rule.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

Lenition of the masculine.

a sheanaithreacha - "his grandfathers"
a seanaithreacha - "her grandfathers"

A also means their, and causes eclipsis, but you don't eclipse s, so a seanaithreacha also means "their grandfathers".

3 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Can somebody explain WHEN you need the aspiration? It seems suite at random.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

You should read the Tips & Notes for the Lenition Skill and the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis Skill.

Because you use both eclipsis and lenition for possessives, you should read the Tips & Notes for the Possessives skill too.

3 months ago

Niall304641
Niall304641

I swear these words just keep getting longer. No wonder the irish i talk to online cant agree on spelling.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.