1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O príncipe escuta o rei."

"O príncipe escuta o rei."

Translation:The prince hears the king.

June 3, 2013

14 Comments


bohle

To me, escutar means listen and ouvir means to hear. One is active and the other is passive. However, in Argentina we almost never used oir, but always escuchar for everything. I know elsewhere that is spanish speaking it is the reverse. Can anyone tell me how these verbs are used in Brazil? Is it interchangeable, used the same as in english, or one of them used and the other omitted?


Paulenrique

They have different meanings in usages. Ouvir = simply hear/listen to something. Escutar = pay attention to what has been told, medidate on it.


patcito

hearing doesn't mean listening. Listening is actively hearing something, ie paying attention. It's the same in Spanish with oir and escuchar, but people just confound both and use escuchar for everything.


Paulenrique

But that doesnt mean everybody follows this rule.... Sometimes we use them interchangeably...


Danmoller

Personally (Brazilian native), I have never ever noticed that distinction in Portuguese.

"Ouvir" and "escutar" are definitely the same to me.

Of course I understand the distinction in English.


Svetlua

Hmm.... Então posso dizer: "amo ouvir "Angra" todos os dias" ou mais correto é: "amo escutar "Angra" todos os dias"?


netwriter

Thanks. That makes sense. Duo accepted "O prinicipe ouve o rei" as translation for "the prince hears the king". For this sentence, I do believe that "listens to the king" would be the better translation of "escuta". Listen is more active, which goes along with "pay attention to what has been said", which I think the prince would do. Though I can see that either translation is quite feasible. A nuance!


Lahure

'Escutar' also means 'listen to'. There are two possible answers here.

  1. The prince listens to the king
  2. The prince hears the king.

fatisch

The prince (hears) the king (speak). The prince (listens) to what the king (says). The prince may hear the king speak but he really needs to understand what the king is saying by listening. Do you hear what I am saying? Are you listening?


mitya_na_dorozi

Yes but in English one might say (colloquially, I admit) "I hear you" to mean "I listened." My guess is that Paulenrique is correct - there is a formal dictionary meaning, which even native speakers may not strictly adhere to.


Marbeto1

"The prince hears the king" sounds very odd in english. With the phrase alone and no further context, I think the only correct answer would be "the prince listens to the king"


sunnyfairytale

Could this also be translated to "The prince listens to the king"? Or does another word need to be added after escuta for that?


bigcheng22

Why can't i use escuto since O principe uses "O" instead of "A"


argovela

In this sentence «escuta» functions as a verb, and it's conjugated in the third person singular: ele escuta (he hears). «Escuto» is the first person singular form: eu escuto (I hear).

It can be a little confusing sometimes, since adjectives are inflected according to gender: «O príncipe chato», or «A rainha chata».

Ref:
https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-escutar

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.