"O príncipe escuta o rei."

Translation:The prince hears the king.

June 3, 2013

8 Comments


bohle

To me, escutar means listen and ouvir means to hear. One is active and the other is passive. However, in Argentina we almost never used oir, but always escuchar for everything. I know elsewhere that is spanish speaking it is the reverse. Can anyone tell me how these verbs are used in Brazil? Is it interchangeable, used the same as in english, or one of them used and the other omitted?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

They have different meanings in usages. Ouvir = simply hear/listen to something. Escutar = pay attention to what has been told, medidate on it.

June 3, 2013

patcito

hearing doesn't mean listening. Listening is actively hearing something, ie paying attention. It's the same in Spanish with oir and escuchar, but people just confound both and use escuchar for everything.

October 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

But that doesnt mean everybody follows this rule.... Sometimes we use them interchangeably...

June 3, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Personally (Brazilian native), I have never ever noticed that distinction in Portuguese.

"Ouvir" and "escutar" are definitely the same to me.

Of course I understand the distinction in English.

January 15, 2017

Lahure

'Escutar' also means 'listen to'. There are two possible answers here.

  1. The prince listens to the king
  2. The prince hears the king.
July 22, 2014

fatisch

The prince (hears) the king (speak). The prince (listens) to what the king (says). The prince may hear the king speak but he really needs to understand what the king is saying by listening. Do you hear what I am saying? Are you listening?

December 26, 2013

mitya_na_dorozi

Yes but in English one might say (colloquially, I admit) "I hear you" to mean "I listened." My guess is that Paulenrique is correct - there is a formal dictionary meaning, which even native speakers may not strictly adhere to.

December 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.