1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist das Gewicht?"

"Was ist das Gewicht?"

Translation:What is the weight?

September 15, 2014

9 Comments


iAmiram

A weight as of: my WEIGHT is 80kg or this WEIGHT is broken?


Jmberb

It is both, as in the English. In this particular instance, though, it is weight as in weight on a scale.


Indra927477

Well,I think the second would be Waage...


mizinamo

Waage is the scales themselves.

Gewicht is a weight that you might use on a two-armed balance -- the thing you weigh goes on one pan and on the other pan you put one or more weights (Gewichte) until the arms are horizontal.


zpajFR48

"Was ist das Gewicht?" ist eine Frage die ich so nicht stellen w├╝rde. "Wie schwer ist es?" oder "Wie viel wiegt es?" schon eher.


AdeKurniawan92

what is the difference between Gewicht and Menge?


fehrerdef

Gewicht is weight, Menge is number or amount.


JSavageIII

Warum? Weil Sie das Gewicht tragen werden...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.