"Além disso, ele mora lá."

Translation:Besides, he lives there.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Mitch655834

Can "alem disso" mean furthermore?

6 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

6 months ago

Andres.Campe

Yes, "furthermore" seems even more appropiate than "besides". "Besides" has the connotation of something being lateral, on the side, alongside or even parallel to other thing, while "alem" means something that is BEYOND other thing, i mean plus ultra. In my oppinon "furthermore" and "beyond" should be accepted, but i'm neither a native English speaker nor a native Portuguese speaker. What do you think?

6 months ago

samosborn88

can alem disso also mean other than that?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup...

5 years ago

juhliocesar

Can "além disso" also mean "beyond that"? As in "He lives there, beyond that".

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Hmmm, we'd say "além do rio, da montanha, etc" we'd be more specific ;)

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.