1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Além disso, ele mora lá."

"Além disso, ele mora lá."

Translation:Besides, he lives there.

June 3, 2013

7 Comments


Mitch655834

Can "alem disso" mean furthermore?


Andres.Campe

Yes, "furthermore" seems even more appropiate than "besides". "Besides" has the connotation of something being lateral, on the side, alongside or even parallel to other thing, while "alem" means something that is BEYOND other thing, i mean plus ultra. In my oppinon "furthermore" and "beyond" should be accepted, but i'm neither a native English speaker nor a native Portuguese speaker. What do you think?


samosborn88

can alem disso also mean other than that?


juhliocesar

Can "além disso" also mean "beyond that"? As in "He lives there, beyond that".


Paulenrique

Hmmm, we'd say "além do rio, da montanha, etc" we'd be more specific ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.