"They do not write letters usually."

Translation:Elas não escrevem cartas normalmente.

June 3, 2013

16 Comments


DominoD87

are the words geralmente/normalmente always at the end of the sentence or you can place them elsewhere in the sentence? If yes, where?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

normalmente can go either at the end or beginning of a sentence. but it's hard to settle a rule once it may vary on the intonation, region, or other factors. geralmente eles vão lá = eles geralmente vão lá = eles vão geralmente lá = eles vão lá geralmente. use it before the verb and you will always sound natural ;)

July 24, 2013

samosborn88

normalmente === usualmente?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup, and the same as "geralmente"

June 3, 2013

Danmoller

And in addition to that, normalmente is also normally.

September 18, 2013

Friznutz

I wrote " Eles normalmente não escrevem AS cartas" and got it wrong because of the "as". Why is that?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

it is "the letters" (specific).

March 22, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is usualmente a Portuguese word?

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, but not so common.

March 23, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

so not so usual

March 23, 2014

PrateekPan6

What is difference between eles and elas and how to identify it's place of use

November 7, 2015

GlennaSol

eles = they (all masculine people or things, or a mix of masculine and feminine)

elas = they (only feminine people or things)

November 16, 2015

mcortel

Eles : masc Elas: fem French or Spanish have similar plurals for "they". English does not specify gender int the third plural. If there are m and f then it will be "eles e elas"

November 8, 2015

Jason137255

In this sentences does "normalmente" convey a meaning of how he writes the letters (i.e. using strange fonts or something like that) or how often he writes a letter?

June 9, 2018

Paulenrique

The latter. For the first option, a native speaker would probably use "de maneira normal".

June 9, 2018

LonMendels

A question about word order. In English, it is considered best to have an adverb as close as possible to the word it's modifying. By putting "usually" at the end of the sentence, it makes it look like they mean: "They write letters in an unusual manner." But what I think they intend to mean is "Writing letters is an unusual thing for them to do."

May 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.