1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá spéis agam i matamaitic."

" spéis agam i matamaitic."

Translation:I have an interest in mathematics.

September 15, 2014

5 Comments


midgetflynn

Surely 'maths' should be accepted and not just 'math'? That's what we say here in Ireland!


galaxyrocker

It's still in beta. Just report it, and go on. Odds are it'll be accepted.


oboak

Why do we specifically have to write "an interest?" Can just "interest" be accepted?


scilling

This sense of “interest” is countable, so an indefinite article is called for. (“Interest“ in the sense of “partial ownership” could go without an article, e.g. “I have interest in an ostrich farm”, but that “interest” would be a translation of leas rather than of spéis.)


Patricio902039

Should it not be "sa mhatamaitic"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.