"spéisagamimatamaitic."

Translation:I have an interest in mathematics.

4 years ago

5 Comments


midgetflynn

Surely 'maths' should be accepted and not just 'math'? That's what we say here in Ireland!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's still in beta. Just report it, and go on. Odds are it'll be accepted.

4 years ago

oboak
oboak

Why do we specifically have to write "an interest?" Can just "interest" be accepted?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This sense of “interest” is countable, so an indefinite article is called for. (“Interest“ in the sense of “partial ownership” could go without an article, e.g. “I have interest in an ostrich farm”, but that “interest” would be a translation of leas rather than of spéis.)

3 years ago

Patricio902039

Should it not be "sa mhatamaitic"?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.