1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "There is no wine in that bot…

"There is no wine in that bottle."

Translation:Não tem vinho naquela garrafa.

June 3, 2013

15 Comments


zacharybrazao

Why does "Não tem vinho nessa garrafa" not work. Shouldn't both be accepted. With "nessa" being that bottle that is not very far away, and "naquela" being a bottle very far away?


Paulenrique

Yeah, that should be accepted....


simoellila

Agree. Nessa should mean that the bottle is with the person who you are talking to, no?


Paulenrique

Grammatically speaking,.. yes. But we use nesta/nessa even if the object is near the speaker or not. We are not used to using "neste, nesta, nisto". So, we use them interchangeably


EVMK777

Why isn't this correct? "Tem não vinho naquela garrafa"


Paulenrique

"Não" should be used before verbs.


Blackpool_Jack

Just tries "nao ha vinho naquela garrafa" didnt Work (5/2/20)


nomegiusto

Why : nessa garrafa não tem vinho is wrong?


Paulenrique

Maybe the order... "não tem vinho nessa garrafa"... that should work...


pattern.pat

what is the form "há" for the verb "to have"?


Paulenrique

To have = http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter

There to be = há (present tense)


Mandy793307

So nao ha vinho nessa (or naquela) garrafa would work right?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.