"There is no wine in that bottle."

Translation:Não tem vinho naquela garrafa.

6/3/2013, 4:48:17 PM

11 Comments


zacharybrazao

Why does "Não tem vinho nessa garrafa" not work. Shouldn't both be accepted. With "nessa" being that bottle that is not very far away, and "naquela" being a bottle very far away?

6/3/2013, 4:48:17 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, that should be accepted....

6/3/2013, 4:54:54 PM

mikemelnyk

I agree!

6/22/2013, 4:15:56 AM

simoellila

Agree. Nessa should mean that the bottle is with the person who you are talking to, no?

7/1/2013, 8:38:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Grammatically speaking,.. yes. But we use nesta/nessa even if the object is near the speaker or not. We are not used to using "neste, nesta, nisto". So, we use them interchangeably

7/1/2013, 8:43:40 PM

nomegiusto

Why : nessa garrafa não tem vinho is wrong?

7/28/2013, 2:48:08 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe the order... "não tem vinho nessa garrafa"... that should work...

7/28/2013, 3:04:57 PM

EudaliaKing

Why isn't this correct? "Tem não vinho naquela garrafa"

2/16/2017, 11:07:35 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Não" should be used before verbs.

2/16/2017, 12:44:15 PM

pattern.pat

what is the form "há" for the verb "to have"?

1/20/2018, 7:21:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

To have = http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter

There to be = há (present tense)

1/22/2018, 2:35:45 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.