"L'uomo."

Translation:The man.

September 15, 2014

83 Comments


GiLe9

Hi I'm a italian girl and I want to see the comments in the italian curse for english speakers. I didn't think the italian was too difficult but now I don't think it because you have a problem with traslate "l'uomo" in "the man. P.S. "L' " ="Lo" and "Lo"="the" but uomo start with "u" and this is a vocal, so "lo" become "l' " for the pronunciation. Because say " lo uomo" is ugly. (Excuse me if there are a mistakes)

August 24, 2015

Lillian12340url0

Cool! I have never been outside America before and i love other languages an especially Italian! (Also 'curse' and 'course' mean very different things. We'll help each other out) ;)

October 14, 2016

MedoWr

Thank you for the help

August 30, 2015

Valentina298730

So what is correct? I wrote l'uomo and it says it's wrong :(

April 8, 2019

Helen570857

It's correct

June 14, 2019

fonginator

The man

September 15, 2014

MangoCam

Yep. You got that right

November 10, 2014

Alexandraa20049

Its right

August 5, 2015

Super8Mario

Wow, there is so many kids in comments, Italian moderators should clean up a little bit

March 28, 2015

maggie_bisone

Is uomo man and l` the?

December 3, 2014

Ray60655

"L'" is an abreviation for "lo" it gets shortend when placed before a word beggining with a vowel

October 3, 2015

NavyBluebird

Thank you :)

November 4, 2015

Serena980858

Ohhh

February 12, 2018

craigsnedeker

I think so yeah

December 13, 2014

abbaloosa

Yes

April 21, 2015

tallboytim

Yes, you are correct

May 13, 2015

kids150456
May 18, 2018

Tejon13

this it a great website if you want to earn about different language.

December 12, 2016

JoannaJodo

how should I read L' ?

July 30, 2015

stefranz1

The 'sign means that a vowel went away and the article and the following noun are pronounced all together...so you basically pronounce luomo instead of lo uomo, which would be awkward.

September 8, 2017

xxClayrLov

Just as it's spelled I believe. Like you're saying 'la', but without the 'a'.

December 15, 2015

tuancuongnguyen

It is very difficult for me

November 20, 2015

xxClayrLov

It's easy once you get the hang of it :D

December 15, 2015

Me0.

Similar to french

June 10, 2017

Alexandraa20049

I put the men why not that

August 5, 2015

missdao

Great question! L'uomo is the singular for man. However 'the men' is plural, which you'll learn later is 'gli uomini.'

August 13, 2015

RyckRichards

L' = the (before vowel)

So, L'uomo = the man

August 18, 2015

RyckRichards

L' = the (before vowel)

So, L'uomo = the man

August 18, 2015

Omar647079

do we say l'omo or do we prnounce the U: l UOMO? thnx

October 6, 2015

Robbadob

Uomo by itself should be pronounced /ˈwɔ.mo/, so I'm assuming l'uomo would be pronounced like "loo-oh-moh" or "luomo".

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Joe264823

I want to know too because I don't hear the u. Damn I can't trust my ears, why no1 is answering instead of downvoting

February 16, 2019

hi1234568

l=the uomo=man so l,uomo.= the man

November 7, 2016

BethanyJ6

Thank you GiLe9

February 22, 2017

laia212

do you need to put capital letters here

April 27, 2017

Ellie681243

Wow, this is super easy! I can't wait to get to some harder stuff! ^-^

June 20, 2017

Braden55551

Ciao, io sono un ragazzo

June 20, 2017

Ilsa.Bano_786

I was hoping to get this question correct but it was much more complex than I thought. I typed man but it was the man... LOL

October 24, 2017

BetkaAlbet1

A man?

April 19, 2018

Robbadob

un uomo = a man
l'uomo = the man

April 20, 2019

JanApla

I think another approved translation would be "Jack Reacher". He's the man

October 19, 2018

Marcionlio4

Eu não entendi

November 24, 2018

Robbadob

l'uomo = o homem

April 20, 2019

kathleen.m11

terrible audio. cut off the term

January 8, 2019

geceningolgesi

L and la means the?

June 1, 2015

ColsonSapp0

Yes, RyckRichards posted a good comment beneath this one. However I'll try to answer your question as well.

L'uomo is a conjugation. The "l'" is actually a shortened version of the word "lo," which is the masculine form of "the". When "lo" is used before a word starting with a vowel, (say, uomo, for example) It turns into "l'uomo" rather than "lo uomo."

I try to follow the same thinking that you would in English when turning "a" into "an" before a word that starts with a vowel.

September 1, 2015

Kojas2

L means "the", apparently?

July 19, 2015

RyckRichards

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

<pre>Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above. La - feminine, used before all consonants. L' - an elision of the above used before vowels. </pre>

==> L' = the (before vowel)

August 18, 2015

zmozetic

How should I say "a man"? l´uomo too?

January 4, 2016

Robbadob

un uomo = a man
l'uomo = the man

April 20, 2019

karina891173

thank you for your help

November 27, 2016

sofibofi0306

I always have a hard time with this one, GiLe9, you are very helpful. my whole family is Italian, my grandma was born in Italy, but we all currently live in America. I have been to Italy twice but never bothered to learn the language.

March 19, 2017

dangggitsdang

why am i even here? in my school, we are forced to learn italian and french

March 25, 2017

AmitKhanap

Fun way for learning new language

May 8, 2017

dye71169

L'homme

May 31, 2017

OliverMundy

I must admit that my query is not about this specific sentence; it is a general point about the course, and as I have no other means of contacting the administrators I thought I would post it here, at the earliest possible place in the course. It is this: –

It seems to me that the 'fading' of units one has already completed, so that they require strengthening, is set to happen very much faster in this course than in the two others I have taken. I work six days a week on Duolingo, taking Saturday off. Naturally, therefore, I expect to have to do some strengthening on Sunday, but in the past I have never had more than seventeen units to repair even when I have almost reached the end of the 'tree'. Today, however (my first week-end since beginning Italian), I found that of the thirteen units I had completed all except one had fallen back; I strengthened them all, working non-stop for two hours, and then found that two of them had already dropped to four bars yet again!

Obviously the parameters cannot be changed just because one over-conscientious student, who cannot bear to leave loose ends behind him and therefore will not start a new unit if any previous one is not at full strength, makes a fuss. However, I should be grateful if somebody who is more advanced in the Italian course can tell me if this kind of thing is likely to continue. If I get through (say) ninety units, will I find that eighty or more of them have to be strengthened every time I log in? If so I need to be forewarned, so that I can abandon the course while I still have some sanity left!

June 4, 2017

DominikaVa533388
June 8, 2017

SaiSiromani

Thank

June 17, 2017

pheobe.lit

my sport teacher is italian

July 8, 2017

Roshenka1

I typed "the man" but it showed incorrect...

July 14, 2017

kamal490908

thank you that is very nice

July 31, 2017

Shadowblitz0001

The translation only says man but when I type it in, it says it's incorrect and I have to put the man. Anybody know why?

August 29, 2017

tash952311

Ok

September 4, 2017

NataliaLom417023

I put "The man" and it said its wrong

September 12, 2017

SEBASTIANC481089

I wrote man and it dinged me

October 14, 2017

JessicaDia434589

porque si yo puse mi duolingo en español me sale las palabras en italiano

October 14, 2017

Gustavo890241

Obrigado pela explicacao

October 19, 2017

AnkurRawat

L'uomo is The Man. What would 'A Man' be in italian?

October 21, 2017

Robbadob

Un uomo.

April 20, 2019

documentri

Homem

December 8, 2017

ManmendraS

i was in sespense yet thanks

December 28, 2017

theenderfantom

Hi i im 11 im an american and im learnig spanish and italian and a tiny bit of inglesh somtimes i have a hard time spelling but most of the time im fine

January 18, 2018

Vincent725742

I used to learn Italian off a very old language dvd, but now that I got this I'm learning much easier!! I'm very glad to have gotten back into learning language, it's very interesting tbh

January 18, 2018

LizaMirand1

L'uomo is a guy or a man.. same word but count it wrong

February 5, 2018

JosefinaBi10

Como se dice como esta usted

August 24, 2018

foxx126325

Grazie

November 19, 2018

Julie826231

Is there anyobody german too, because italian is not avialable in german?

January 10, 2019

Etty742391

It sounds like "lo" Please speak more distinctly.

February 6, 2019

AlexDrinkH2O

It sounds like he is saying "lora," not l'uomo.

March 11, 2019

Alisa918640

Will just man work

March 12, 2019

JoaoVictor830477

Hi I am from brazil , I speak english and I have 12 old my English is not very good i want study italian

March 21, 2019

JoaoVictor830477

Hi

March 21, 2019

JadeThorne1

Im that naso boy , Copy tells day command stadia door put the after

April 20, 2019

limo73267

Write the am instead of the man

July 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.