"L'uomo."

Translation:The man.

September 15, 2014

188 Comments


GiLe9

Hi I'm a italian girl and I want to see the comments in the italian curse for english speakers. I didn't think the italian was too difficult but now I don't think it because you have a problem with traslate "l'uomo" in "the man. P.S. "L' " ="Lo" and "Lo"="the" but uomo start with "u" and this is a vocal, so "lo" become "l' " for the pronunciation. Because say " lo uomo" is ugly. (Excuse me if there are a mistakes)


LearnForever124o

Cool! I have never been outside America before and i love other languages an especially Italian! (Also 'curse' and 'course' mean very different things. We'll help each other out) ;)


Valentina298730

So what is correct? I wrote l'uomo and it says it's wrong :(


LenaStory1

Same i am about to swnd send a message to the company


Valentina298730

Excuse me, I was wrong :) I was thinking to write the man, but I wrote a man by mistake ;)


Luigi_C.

If this can help you, a man = "un" uomo. The english "a/an" indetefinite article, in italian it becomes "un/uno" for male words and "un'/una" for female words.


MedoWr

Thank you for the help


remas654033

Thank you for your help.


Lidia789386

Wow really im not and i get most of it correct


ba_pc

Thank you so much. I'm from Saudi Arabia. I can speak English, And I want learn Italian


MireyaJimn1

Thanks for the info.


HLU19

Wait so what are you suppose to say instead


Robbadob

L'uomo is correct. Lo uomo sounds clunky, which is what they were trying to explain. Always say l'uomo.

[2019/04/20]


kids150456

STOP you are not making any sense


Robbadob

I understood them perfectly. They were explaining why lo contracts to l' in this case and how it was helpful to see English speakers learning Italian since they were learning English.

[2019/04/20]


MangoCam

Yep. You got that right


jakiah1234

I always forget the l'means the


Art_Weirdo98

Well for woman its la for men its l


razrushost

And it means 'the'. Am i wrong?


JaneilsonHD

You are right Sara.

In the real the masculine article is 'lo' and feminine is 'la'. but both when before vocal are contracted to l'


Talonlcook

???????????????????????????????:/


Super8Mario

Wow, there is so many kids in comments, Italian moderators should clean up a little bit


maggie_bisone

Is uomo man and l` the?


Ray60655

"L'" is an abreviation for "lo" it gets shortend when placed before a word beggining with a vowel


Luigi_C.

Yes, you are right. It should be "lo", but in this case, it would sound bad. So we use " L' ".


tallboytim

Yes, you are correct


widmarkjesse

i geusse i just found that out


Tejon13

this it a great website if you want to earn about different language.


JoannaJodo

how should I read L' ?


stefranz1

The 'sign means that a vowel went away and the article and the following noun are pronounced all together...so you basically pronounce luomo instead of lo uomo, which would be awkward.


xxClayrLov

Just as it's spelled I believe. Like you're saying 'la', but without the 'a'.


tuancuongnguyen

It is very difficult for me


xxClayrLov

It's easy once you get the hang of it :D


Akash_Polyglot

It is not difficult it is almost impossible for begginer..la without a ...hahahhah


Felipe441496

I'm a beginner and that'd pretty easy


Me0.

Similar to french


Ellie681243

Wow, this is super easy! I can't wait to get to some harder stuff! ^-^


LenaStory1

Well then we have a different way if easy to me it is hard


JanApla

I think another approved translation would be "Jack Reacher". He's the man


Alexandraa20049

I put the men why not that


missdao

Great question! L'uomo is the singular for man. However 'the men' is plural, which you'll learn later is 'gli uomini.'


RyckRychards

L' = the (before vowel)

So, L'uomo = the man


RyckRychards

L' = the (before vowel)

So, L'uomo = the man


dangggitsdang

why am i even here? in my school, we are forced to learn italian and french


LenaStory1

Why you should be able to speak what ever language you want to


laia212

do you need to put capital letters here


OliverMundy

I must admit that my query is not about this specific sentence; it is a general point about the course, and as I have no other means of contacting the administrators I thought I would post it here, at the earliest possible place in the course. It is this: –

It seems to me that the 'fading' of units one has already completed, so that they require strengthening, is set to happen very much faster in this course than in the two others I have taken. I work six days a week on Duolingo, taking Saturday off. Naturally, therefore, I expect to have to do some strengthening on Sunday, but in the past I have never had more than seventeen units to repair even when I have almost reached the end of the 'tree'. Today, however (my first week-end since beginning Italian), I found that of the thirteen units I had completed all except one had fallen back; I strengthened them all, working non-stop for two hours, and then found that two of them had already dropped to four bars yet again!

Obviously the parameters cannot be changed just because one over-conscientious student, who cannot bear to leave loose ends behind him and therefore will not start a new unit if any previous one is not at full strength, makes a fuss. However, I should be grateful if somebody who is more advanced in the Italian course can tell me if this kind of thing is likely to continue. If I get through (say) ninety units, will I find that eighty or more of them have to be strengthened every time I log in? If so I need to be forewarned, so that I can abandon the course while I still have some sanity left!


Braden55551

Ciao, io sono un ragazzo


kamal490908

thank you that is very nice


Shadowblitz0001

The translation only says man but when I type it in, it says it's incorrect and I have to put the man. Anybody know why?


SEBASTIANC481089

I wrote man and it dinged me


Ilsa.Bano_786

I was hoping to get this question correct but it was much more complex than I thought. I typed man but it was the man... LOL


Robbadob

un uomo = a man
l'uomo = the man


Robbadob

l'uomo = o homem


kathleen.m11

terrible audio. cut off the term


addie521685

tyytytyttyyttyttyytttttttytytyyyt]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]]


PoojaVenka2

L should be capitalized as it is at the start of the sentence


sjtroendle

Don't forget the dot at the end! Lol


Jade594662

I clicked it and it wouldn't highlight it so I got it wrong


NoelMll

I wrote:the men


AmberLea549577

Its fun learning spanish


EricNwanne

I love to speak Italian language,though I am finding it difficult but I hope to speak well some day.


EricNwanne

I hope to speak Italian language perfectly.


geceningolgesi

L and la means the?


ColsonSapp0

Yes, RyckRichards posted a good comment beneath this one. However I'll try to answer your question as well.

L'uomo is a conjugation. The "l'" is actually a shortened version of the word "lo," which is the masculine form of "the". When "lo" is used before a word starting with a vowel, (say, uomo, for example) It turns into "l'uomo" rather than "lo uomo."

I try to follow the same thinking that you would in English when turning "a" into "an" before a word that starts with a vowel.


Kojas2

L means "the", apparently?


RyckRychards

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

<pre>Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above. La - feminine, used before all consonants. L' - an elision of the above used before vowels. </pre>

==> L' = the (before vowel)


Furbolg

Lol, apparently.


Omar647079

do we say l'omo or do we prnounce the U: l UOMO? thnx


Robbadob

Uomo by itself should be pronounced /ˈwɔ.mo/, so I'm assuming l'uomo would be pronounced like "loo-oh-moh" or "luomo".

[2019/04/20]


Joe264823

I want to know too because I don't hear the u. Damn I can't trust my ears, why no1 is answering instead of downvoting


zmozetic

How should I say "a man"? l´uomo too?


Robbadob

un uomo = a man
l'uomo = the man


hi1234568

l=the uomo=man so l,uomo.= the man


karina891173

thank you for your help


sofibofi0306

I always have a hard time with this one, GiLe9, you are very helpful. my whole family is Italian, my grandma was born in Italy, but we all currently live in America. I have been to Italy twice but never bothered to learn the language.


AmitKhanap

Fun way for learning new language


pheobe.lit

my sport teacher is italian


NataliaLom417023

I put "The man" and it said its wrong


JessicaDia434589

porque si yo puse mi duolingo en español me sale las palabras en italiano


Gustavo890241

Obrigado pela explicacao


AnkurRawat

L'uomo is The Man. What would 'A Man' be in italian?


ManmendraS

i was in sespense yet thanks


theenderfantom

Hi i im 11 im an american and im learnig spanish and italian and a tiny bit of inglesh somtimes i have a hard time spelling but most of the time im fine


Vincent725742

I used to learn Italian off a very old language dvd, but now that I got this I'm learning much easier!! I'm very glad to have gotten back into learning language, it's very interesting tbh


LizaMirand1

L'uomo is a guy or a man.. same word but count it wrong


Sude617103

I AM LEARNING ENGLISH AND ITALIAN


JosefinaBi10

Como se dice como esta usted


Julie826231

Is there anyobody german too, because italian is not avialable in german?


Etty742391

It sounds like "lo" Please speak more distinctly.


AlexDrinkH2O

It sounds like he is saying "lora," not l'uomo.


Cutekat12092

Will just man work


J_victor11

Hi I am from brazil , I speak english and I have 12 old my English is not very good i want study italian


JadeThorne1

Im that naso boy , Copy tells day command stadia door put the after


limo73267

Write the am instead of the man


Lucifer6605

Mi chiamo spazzatura lol


FrancesPat10

I translate this accurately but the answer comes up incorrect. I am getting very frustrated with this app.


Lucas121155

I accidently pressed the continue button


marina176168

Dtutddfrrreduui8iob7jiiijgtthhhhhjujyjhhbbbbnjnnnnkjtyy36jttghythhhbhhhjybj6¡"%^/&=%^%/;


kkcaptor

So, it follows the same L' thing as French? Nice.


RyckRychards

Kinda...

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

<pre>Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above. La - feminine, used before all consonants. L' - an elision of the above used before vowels. </pre>

==) L' = the (before vowel)


haileylou17

Yes, it does. It was easier for me when I found that out. Kinda..... I'm also doing irish, i wish they wouldn't move so quickly. Maybe have games that you could play or actual assignments for you to do, it would make it easier and faster to learn


Klinks13

Thank you GiLe9! It is nice to hear from someone who is Italian.


abreana4

Learning different languages but I don't know what to do


Max76784998

Well it is just like woman


gamergirl66

is man not "THE MAN


Roshenka1

I typed "the man" but it showed incorrect...


ba_pc

I want learn Italian. Who can help me??


katiemack421

I don't understand why this is so hard


AUZa10

L'uomo The man


Ella924042

Ccck?d!cpc!socc!lc!cxllxxlxlxlxlkxckkccl


Hannah543292

G966rnq4 to be the best way to go 1kk Hnn

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.