"L'uomo."

Translation:The man.

September 15, 2014

270 Comments


GiLe9

Hi I'm a italian girl and I want to see the comments in the italian curse for english speakers. I didn't think the italian was too difficult but now I don't think it because you have a problem with traslate "l'uomo" in "the man. P.S. "L' " ="Lo" and "Lo"="the" but uomo start with "u" and this is a vocal, so "lo" become "l' " for the pronunciation. Because say " lo uomo" is ugly. (Excuse me if there are a mistakes)

August 24, 2015

Lillian12340pen

Cool! I have never been outside America before and i love other languages an especially Italian! (Also 'curse' and 'course' mean very different things. We'll help each other out) ;)

October 14, 2016

MedoWr

Thank you for the help

August 30, 2015

Valentina298730

So what is correct? I wrote l'uomo and it says it's wrong :(

April 8, 2019

Helen570857

It's correct

June 14, 2019

Valentina298730

Excuse me, I was wrong :) I was thinking to write the man, but I wrote a man by mistake ;)

April 8, 2019

remas654033

Thank you for your help.

March 11, 2019

sparkle622085

Huh?

April 20, 2016

kids150456

STOP you are not making any sense

May 18, 2018

Robbadob

I understood them perfectly. They were explaining why lo contracts to l' in this case and how it was helpful to see English speakers learning Italian since they were learning English.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

MyOAD

Dudf

April 23, 2017

MauricioMo858587

jml

December 7, 2017

m455b

Thanks!

December 11, 2015

jaikema

What

January 5, 2018

MireyaJimn1

Thanks for the info.

January 16, 2016

HLU19

Wait so what are you suppose to say instead

February 5, 2018

Robbadob

L'uomo is correct. Lo uomo sounds clunky, which is what they were trying to explain. Always say l'uomo.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

rahem3

Thank you

October 11, 2015

ba_pc

Thank you so much. I'm from Saudi Arabia. I can speak English, And I want learn Italian

October 21, 2017

Avalos14512

Grazie!

December 24, 2017

KevL12

thanks a lot!

February 3, 2018

Ngoclinh07022006

hihihi

December 3, 2016

KaitlynSch423779

Thanks :) Grazie

September 14, 2017

saifulsaim

Mm.

...

November 20, 2017

MauricioMo858587

moijmooljuhkmnmloo

December 7, 2017

kids150456

What is that

May 18, 2018

fonginator

The man

September 15, 2014

MangoCam

Yep. You got that right

November 10, 2014

Alexandraa20049

Its right

August 5, 2015

jakiah1234

I always forget the l'means the

November 18, 2014

Art_Weirdo98

Well for woman its la for men its l

August 6, 2015

razrushost

And it means 'the'. Am i wrong?

June 12, 2016

JaneilsonHD

You are right Sara.

In the real the masculine article is 'lo' and feminine is 'la'. but both when before vocal are contracted to l'

January 5, 2018

juan244

hi

December 17, 2014

AdryenuzaA

Mano

September 19, 2014

Talonlcook

???????????????????????????????:/

December 3, 2014

Super8Mario

Wow, there is so many kids in comments, Italian moderators should clean up a little bit

March 28, 2015

maggie_bisone

Is uomo man and l` the?

December 3, 2014

Ray60655

"L'" is an abreviation for "lo" it gets shortend when placed before a word beggining with a vowel

October 3, 2015

NavyBluebird

Thank you :)

November 4, 2015

Serena980858

Ohhh

February 12, 2018

craigsnedeker

I think so yeah

December 13, 2014

abbaloosa

Yes

April 21, 2015

tallboytim

Yes, you are correct

May 13, 2015

kids150456
May 18, 2018

widmarkjesse

i geusse i just found that out

December 16, 2014

Tejon13

this it a great website if you want to earn about different language.

December 12, 2016

JoannaJodo

how should I read L' ?

July 30, 2015

stefranz1

The 'sign means that a vowel went away and the article and the following noun are pronounced all together...so you basically pronounce luomo instead of lo uomo, which would be awkward.

September 8, 2017

xxClayrLov

Just as it's spelled I believe. Like you're saying 'la', but without the 'a'.

December 15, 2015

tuancuongnguyen

It is very difficult for me

November 20, 2015

xxClayrLov

It's easy once you get the hang of it :D

December 15, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

It is not difficult it is almost impossible for begginer..la without a ...hahahhah

September 7, 2017

Felipe441496

I'm a beginner and that'd pretty easy

January 11, 2018

Me0.

Similar to french

June 10, 2017

Alexandraa20049

I put the men why not that

August 5, 2015

missdao

Great question! L'uomo is the singular for man. However 'the men' is plural, which you'll learn later is 'gli uomini.'

August 13, 2015

RyckRichards

L' = the (before vowel)

So, L'uomo = the man

August 18, 2015

RyckRichards

L' = the (before vowel)

So, L'uomo = the man

August 18, 2015

Omar647079

do we say l'omo or do we prnounce the U: l UOMO? thnx

October 6, 2015

Robbadob

Uomo by itself should be pronounced /ˈwɔ.mo/, so I'm assuming l'uomo would be pronounced like "loo-oh-moh" or "luomo".

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Joe264823

I want to know too because I don't hear the u. Damn I can't trust my ears, why no1 is answering instead of downvoting

February 16, 2019

hi1234568

l=the uomo=man so l,uomo.= the man

November 7, 2016

BethanyJ6

Thank you GiLe9

February 22, 2017

laia212

do you need to put capital letters here

April 27, 2017

Ellie681243

Wow, this is super easy! I can't wait to get to some harder stuff! ^-^

June 20, 2017

Braden55551

Ciao, io sono un ragazzo

June 20, 2017

Ilsa.Bano_786

I was hoping to get this question correct but it was much more complex than I thought. I typed man but it was the man... LOL

October 24, 2017

BetkaAlbet1

A man?

April 19, 2018

Robbadob

un uomo = a man
l'uomo = the man

April 20, 2019

JanApla

I think another approved translation would be "Jack Reacher". He's the man

October 19, 2018

Marcionlio4

Eu não entendi

November 24, 2018

Robbadob

l'uomo = o homem

April 20, 2019

kathleen.m11

terrible audio. cut off the term

January 8, 2019

geceningolgesi

L and la means the?

June 1, 2015

ColsonSapp0

Yes, RyckRichards posted a good comment beneath this one. However I'll try to answer your question as well.

L'uomo is a conjugation. The "l'" is actually a shortened version of the word "lo," which is the masculine form of "the". When "lo" is used before a word starting with a vowel, (say, uomo, for example) It turns into "l'uomo" rather than "lo uomo."

I try to follow the same thinking that you would in English when turning "a" into "an" before a word that starts with a vowel.

September 1, 2015

Kojas2

L means "the", apparently?

July 19, 2015

RyckRichards

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

<pre>Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above. La - feminine, used before all consonants. L' - an elision of the above used before vowels. </pre>

==> L' = the (before vowel)

August 18, 2015

Furbolg

Lol, apparently.

September 9, 2015

zmozetic

How should I say "a man"? l´uomo too?

January 4, 2016

Robbadob

un uomo = a man
l'uomo = the man

April 20, 2019

karina891173

thank you for your help

November 27, 2016

sofibofi0306

I always have a hard time with this one, GiLe9, you are very helpful. my whole family is Italian, my grandma was born in Italy, but we all currently live in America. I have been to Italy twice but never bothered to learn the language.

March 19, 2017

dangggitsdang

why am i even here? in my school, we are forced to learn italian and french

March 25, 2017

AmitKhanap

Fun way for learning new language

May 8, 2017

dye71169

L'homme

May 31, 2017

OliverMundy

I must admit that my query is not about this specific sentence; it is a general point about the course, and as I have no other means of contacting the administrators I thought I would post it here, at the earliest possible place in the course. It is this: –

It seems to me that the 'fading' of units one has already completed, so that they require strengthening, is set to happen very much faster in this course than in the two others I have taken. I work six days a week on Duolingo, taking Saturday off. Naturally, therefore, I expect to have to do some strengthening on Sunday, but in the past I have never had more than seventeen units to repair even when I have almost reached the end of the 'tree'. Today, however (my first week-end since beginning Italian), I found that of the thirteen units I had completed all except one had fallen back; I strengthened them all, working non-stop for two hours, and then found that two of them had already dropped to four bars yet again!

Obviously the parameters cannot be changed just because one over-conscientious student, who cannot bear to leave loose ends behind him and therefore will not start a new unit if any previous one is not at full strength, makes a fuss. However, I should be grateful if somebody who is more advanced in the Italian course can tell me if this kind of thing is likely to continue. If I get through (say) ninety units, will I find that eighty or more of them have to be strengthened every time I log in? If so I need to be forewarned, so that I can abandon the course while I still have some sanity left!

June 4, 2017

DominikaVa533388
June 8, 2017

SaiSiromani

Thank

June 17, 2017

pheobe.lit

my sport teacher is italian

July 8, 2017

Roshenka1

I typed "the man" but it showed incorrect...

July 14, 2017

kamal490908

thank you that is very nice

July 31, 2017

Shadowblitz0001

The translation only says man but when I type it in, it says it's incorrect and I have to put the man. Anybody know why?

August 29, 2017

tash952311

Ok

September 4, 2017

NataliaLom417023

I put "The man" and it said its wrong

September 12, 2017

SEBASTIANC481089

I wrote man and it dinged me

October 14, 2017

JessicaDia434589

porque si yo puse mi duolingo en español me sale las palabras en italiano

October 14, 2017

Gustavo890241

Obrigado pela explicacao

October 19, 2017

AnkurRawat

L'uomo is The Man. What would 'A Man' be in italian?

October 21, 2017

Robbadob

Un uomo.

April 20, 2019

documentri

Homem

December 8, 2017

ManmendraS

i was in sespense yet thanks

December 28, 2017

theenderfantom

Hi i im 11 im an american and im learnig spanish and italian and a tiny bit of inglesh somtimes i have a hard time spelling but most of the time im fine

January 18, 2018

Vincent725742

I used to learn Italian off a very old language dvd, but now that I got this I'm learning much easier!! I'm very glad to have gotten back into learning language, it's very interesting tbh

January 18, 2018

LizaMirand1

L'uomo is a guy or a man.. same word but count it wrong

February 5, 2018

JosefinaBi10

Como se dice como esta usted

August 24, 2018

foxx126325

Grazie

November 19, 2018

Julie826231

Is there anyobody german too, because italian is not avialable in german?

January 10, 2019

Etty742391

It sounds like "lo" Please speak more distinctly.

February 6, 2019

AlexDrinkH2O

It sounds like he is saying "lora," not l'uomo.

March 11, 2019

Alisa918640

Will just man work

March 12, 2019

JoaoVictor830477

Hi I am from brazil , I speak english and I have 12 old my English is not very good i want study italian

March 21, 2019

JoaoVictor830477

Hi

March 21, 2019

JadeThorne1

Im that naso boy , Copy tells day command stadia door put the after

April 20, 2019

limo73267

Write the am instead of the man

July 14, 2019

kkcaptor

So, it follows the same L' thing as French? Nice.

July 26, 2015

RyckRichards

Kinda...

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

<pre>Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters. Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above. La - feminine, used before all consonants. L' - an elision of the above used before vowels. </pre>

==) L' = the (before vowel)

August 18, 2015

haileylou17

Yes, it does. It was easier for me when I found that out. Kinda..... I'm also doing irish, i wish they wouldn't move so quickly. Maybe have games that you could play or actual assignments for you to do, it would make it easier and faster to learn

September 19, 2016

Klinks13

Thank you GiLe9! It is nice to hear from someone who is Italian.

April 12, 2016

compalino

L means the

May 8, 2016

abreana4

Learning different languages but I don't know what to do

November 9, 2016

arzoo405156

L uomo

November 18, 2016

SuperGamer772378

The man

November 30, 2016

CarmenSant771444

Continue pleas!

December 28, 2016

Max76784998

Well it is just like woman

December 31, 2016

gamergirl66

is man not "THE MAN

February 21, 2017

MarcioSouz774629

The man

February 25, 2017

MatheusQue338465

The man

March 24, 2017

bouthaina196255

The man

April 4, 2017

chris20063

The man

April 17, 2017

cecraine

The woman

May 23, 2017

tayyyyyyyyyyyyyy

Up gj5

July 4, 2017

ba_pc

I want learn Italian. Who can help me??

October 21, 2017

katiemack421

I don't understand why this is so hard

October 21, 2017

HeartsGirl45
December 3, 2017

andymartinez043

❤❤❤❤ me

December 13, 2017

Jacob377644

Haha!

December 17, 2017

JannineSas

Be sure

December 22, 2017

Sude617103

I AM LEARNING ENGLISH AND ITALIAN

February 15, 2018

asim949565

Nice

February 15, 2018

asim949565

Caio

February 15, 2018

IrisPavier

Great

February 22, 2018

AUZa10

L'uomo The man

March 1, 2018

Hannah543292

G966rnq4 to be the best way to go 1kk Hnn

May 26, 2018

edgargp06

The man

October 17, 2014

marlanepet

The man

January 10, 2015

yeewen1121

can say uomo only?

March 16, 2015

IvanBertuz

No

April 11, 2015

MadisonRose6

I always forget the L'

April 23, 2015

MinJang2

L'=the uomo=man ok?

May 13, 2015

Gabriel293070

The man

December 12, 2015

JennyBraun2

Ooo99k9

June 3, 2017

Aimtru

Hey is there any way to get lingots for free

December 15, 2015

Robbadob

You can earn lingots by doing exercises or writing original and helpful comments. Not a dime spent.

April 20, 2019

TheLifeInRo

Hello there! I am from Romania!

December 17, 2015

icecraem

I cant realy understand what she is saying

February 8, 2016

ProjetoDom

quero aprender italiano a partir do pprtugues

June 8, 2016

mekko4

The same as French.

June 28, 2016

raduga2

Dear people/ My native language is russian but duolingo explaine me in english while im study italian .I understand ,but is better to study it in my native language.Whay can i do??

July 7, 2016

arieexx

i think you can change the language from english to russian in your settings

July 7, 2016

raduga2

no i can not

July 24, 2016

NathanielMann658

why can the answer be her man?

September 27, 2016

vevillafra

im not itallian but im learning

September 28, 2016

razrushost

Oh my god, i never would imagine i would forget Italian this much after long time... I looked to the dictionary for this simple "word"...

December 17, 2016

sarah760889

I feel like mario from mario brothers

April 14, 2017

tu.8zPhLd383ZNSs

7xpn*

November 22, 2017

SarahWatts17

Shut up

December 25, 2017

Ella924042

Ccck?d!cpc!socc!lc!cxllxxlxlxlxlkxckkccl

March 15, 2018

1234567cam

The man

January 13, 2015

marlanepet

The man

January 29, 2015

KaitlynnBlaiz

I spelled it Lomo

April 30, 2015

rachellikespigs

big whup

July 15, 2015

Jenowan

Ok

May 28, 2015

VeerBundho

the man

July 7, 2015

TJadama

L'uomo =the man

July 17, 2015

EIC0001

hello

August 18, 2015

jyang136

Man works too

August 22, 2015

bobzaz

Homo somnolentas.

September 20, 2015

Bentsobel

man

September 24, 2015

passtheham

Do I start on basics 1?

October 12, 2015

preetimark

Thanks for suggested me

November 27, 2015

BillyPolan

I put man and it was wrong :(?

December 7, 2015

MarieBagge2

Stuy

December 23, 2015

icecraem

Hey

February 9, 2016

AemiliaMoj

Cool

February 9, 2016

makayylaaaaa

it is supposd to be man

March 16, 2016

PedroLucaV

Sou br

May 22, 2016

ManojPaul195

Hello

May 26, 2016

mayawalenciak1

L'uomo is in italian

May 31, 2016

mayawalenciak1

thanks

May 31, 2016

Klaudija972982

Lomo

July 13, 2016

MyahWalkes

The man

July 20, 2016

LidiaGenti1

Hallo Ich bin eine deutsche Ind will italenisch lernen wegen meiner verwand schaft Wie kann mann?das?einstellen das man nicht englisch sonderb deutsch spricht umd italenisch lernt kann?mir jemanf helfen#bitte O-O

August 3, 2016

Maggie_04

L'uomo is a man

August 14, 2016

sondos1231

Io

August 23, 2016

Rurkowiec

this female voice is so annoying to me. How to change the voice?

September 1, 2016

-Jay_

Unfortunately, there's no settings for that. You can only mute it/turn your volume off.

July 31, 2018

ramzi590402

Graci

September 3, 2016

ramzi590402

Thean

September 3, 2016

bivonmoney

I hat tukish

September 15, 2016

Angel287339

thank you

September 20, 2016

danielfarr298934

Hi

September 28, 2016

danielfarr298934

Hi

September 28, 2016

muscleboy2

Thanks loot

September 28, 2016

vevillafra

i knew it

September 28, 2016

JuliaRbeli

I want this app in german

October 2, 2016

smaragd27

my error a typing error

October 28, 2016

smaragd27

my error a typing error

October 28, 2016

junioradan

Tank you

November 3, 2016

abreana4

When I do the puzzles that are super hot and I don't know what to do. Have a great day otherwise my name is Abreana

November 9, 2016

BradenJameson

easy

November 18, 2016

Iskra111

I did this correct

November 21, 2016

MelenieHer

L8l

November 30, 2016

MelenieHer
November 30, 2016

Connecting....

ITALIAN

December 8, 2016

LJhurley

saaaaa dudes

December 8, 2016

OliviaDeBacker

this is mean

December 14, 2016

Stanleecuddles

I am english and I'm learning Italian. Great language!

December 24, 2016

Isaura788284

f

February 5, 2017

AsaadJamil

Hi

February 9, 2017

MarcioSouz774629

Be

February 25, 2017

MarcioSouz774629

Ela

February 25, 2017

MarcioSouz774629

A man

February 25, 2017

BenTalley1

whats up guys

March 14, 2017

Yarlinsson1

Thank you.

April 7, 2017

MariaHuntm

:)

September 11, 2017

Douglas716688

Hahahahahahahahaha hahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 13, 2017

Adriana228983

Casarrasacalascarralscalascaŕa

December 21, 2017

AriannaCoo1

this is to hard

April 29, 2015

rachellikespigs

no it is not

July 9, 2015

Rienkman

*too

July 29, 2015

xxClayrLov

Nope.

December 15, 2015

FrenchKyle1

Seriously? i got it wrong because i forgot to put THE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 26, 2016

BanditoTheCheeto

The German's are already dominating your pathetic country

February 23, 2017

Robbadob

Whatever this is supposed to mean, please don't bring politics into a language-learning app. We're trying to learn how to order spaghetti authentically, not debate Germany's position in Italian government.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

nigga756943

i typed in tghe carreact answear "the homo" bat noothang woulde tel mee dat i woz carrart

September 6, 2017

-Jay_

The correct answer is "the man", not "the homo".

July 31, 2018

kamyastokes

Why would it not accept "man"

February 2, 2015

1malao33

You ignored the "the"

March 5, 2015

AskingMeda

Darude - Sandstorm

March 12, 2015

arieexx

because it had the "l'" which is the way of saying "the" for that sentence

July 7, 2016

lolmooqween

i want a INGOT

November 3, 2015

Andrew89301

I get you

March 29, 2016

Hey234

This thing is so dumb. L'uomo is basically man! like...

November 17, 2015

MariaHuntm

Who is texting in 2017

September 12, 2017

FelishaW

Who goes to macartur?

November 13, 2014

lolmooqween

ME WANT LINGOT

November 3, 2015

-Jay_

Then earn them.

July 31, 2018

jeverson10

Nerver su nerve

March 21, 2015

jeverson10

The ma

March 21, 2015

jeverson10

Hin

March 21, 2015

Sophia1691305

Write what u d9nt get on a note book

March 30, 2015

IvanBertuz

Helo

April 11, 2015

Kluge3

f***

May 14, 2015

AUZa10

Fack

March 1, 2018

juan244

im the man

December 17, 2014

umutatakul

Türkçesi olsa ya şunun

December 21, 2014

mona2089

:( ????

November 8, 2014

Andrew89301

I get you. I don't understand either.

March 29, 2016

Mauricedupont12

ball is life

January 12, 2015

MarcelloNo3

Penis...

January 20, 2015

silvitati

Soy española

September 18, 2014

queen.yaoji

Yes

September 17, 2014

queen.yaoji

ggt

September 23, 2014

teken5

Omg I hate this aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

September 25, 2014

MayaCoconi

Idk what this is

September 24, 2014

AnthonyRil2

Bdjjdbdbxndjdbdnj

October 23, 2014

Lmaz36

hkgfxbcbvcbf vhvgbvbgbhbhjbhh

September 28, 2014

Lmaz36

hkgfxbcbvcbf vhvgbvbgbhbhjbhh

September 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.