1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sua cor é roxa."

"Sua cor é roxa."

Translation:Your color is purple.

June 3, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zach_Miller

For those having difficulty with the differences between purple and pick (roxa and rosa respectively) try to listen closely to the last bit. Roxa is closer to "ho-sha" whereas rosa is "ho-sa" Albeit native speakers can make this hard to distinguish, but in practice this is what will make your meaning (and understanding) clearer


Danmoller
Mod

Rosa can be something more to "ho-za".


pfeil

It's also important to point out that the ro in each one is different. In rosa, the o is an open one, similar to ball, and in roxa it's a closed one, the word sounds like h+usher or hush+er, but without the r.


geeaiye

a word starting with R turns to H two RR = H Ramon is Hamon carro turns to caho. Told to me by my Brazillian co worker. repita = hepita


NotAndrew

'Her colour is purple' also has to be accepted here.


sweet.zack

This sentence would indeed make sense in English, in the fashion world more than anything. It's a way to say that a color looks good on someone, that a color suits someone best. Purple looks great on you, your color is purple. Make sense?


su_go

I said 'purple is your colour' and it was marked as wrong. Is the meaning of the sentence not that purple looks good on you? Like someone at the store would say to you if you tried on something purple... Because that's how I understood it.


GameJudge

"His color is purple." Perhaps he is being strangled? Needs to be heimliched?


SariahLily

I came up with this (somewhat particular) context: Everyone is being divided into groups, which are named after colors. Someone missed which color-group they belong to, so you tell them: "Your color is purple."

Honestly I think "Its color is purple" makes a whole lot more sense here, as it doesn't need such a convoluted situation to make it make sense. lol (Duo does accept that translation.)


suareja

It's what happens when you distractedly eat your frango with ossos. In general, in this kind of context, it's often felicitous to add: Precisa mastigar.


sohippie

I am also unclear about in what context this sentence would be used... Can anyone explain?


phenger2

When your date walks in dressed as an eggplant and you want to pay a compliment.


suareja

I translated it "its color is purple", which was accepted. Maybe it's one way of answering the question "what color is it?"


Sammas-

We're playing a game with different colored peices. Your color is purple.


starclaire

"How 'bout if I'm Mr. Purple? That sounds good to me. I'll be Mr. Purple." "You're not Mr. Purple. Some guy on some other job is Mr. Purple. You're Mr. PINK."


suareja

"Now listen up, Mr. Pink. There's two ways you can go on this job: my way or the highway. Now what's it gonna be, Mr. Pink?"


HrOlympios

is this an idiom? eg anger/embarrassment, etc.???


DoniekPl

Por que Sua? Palavra "cor" é feminino?


ignigena

why sua without the article "a" in front of it? I get confused when to use "a sua" or just "sua," same for other possessives. Is the Brazilian and European versions different in this regard?


antlane

don't get confused: before possessives you can use or not the article: Sua mãe chegou = A sua mãe chegou. Meu pai morreu. = O meu pai morreu. sua cor = a sua cor.


Raymond704692

It demands "Purple is your colour" but won't accept "Purple's your colour". It seems to have a problem with apostrophes.


[deactivated user]

    Two questions prior to this I was aked to identify the colour purple to which I answered "roxa"; it was marked wrong and replaced with "roxo". Less than 30 seconds later I see the word "roxa" being used for the word "purple". I think language learners need consistency to avoid becoming very confused.


DaveDfromWV

    Shouldn't "Tua cor es roxa" also be acceptable when asked to translate "Your color is purple"? I didn't flag it because I was doing a timed review.


Paulenrique

    "Tua cor é roxa" is also right.


Ataque77

    Hello, I'm also learning french and I find similarities between the 'r' sound in 'roxa' and the french pronunciation of the 'r' sound, like it was pronounced in the throat.

    Could someone confirm if I'm right?


Etienne1405

    These Discovery Kids videos teach the colours. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wntBKO3G3VY


Paulenrique

    "Colore" is a verb conjugation.


Reinier512357

    on a previous excercise , purple was translated as roxo and roxa was not accepted. I could not report this at the excersise


Danielconcasco

    Roxo and roxa are used with masculine and feminine nouns, respectively. Using one for the other isn't correct.


r0ventura

    In other question, I had to translate “purple”, and it marked me “roxa” as wrong, and “roxo” was the right answer. Why?


DaveDfromWV

    I'm with you: it seems to me it should be accepted unless the context was masculine. Did you type "seu" instead of "sua"? If so, "roxo" would be correct to keep the gender consistent.


JosephTayl70711

    Any difference in pronouncation with roxa and rocha?


Paulenrique

    If you are aware of accents:

    • roxa = rôxa
    • rocha = rócha

amitgilboa3

    why "sua cor é roxo" doesn't accepted?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.