"Sua cor é roxa."

Translation:Your color is purple.

June 3, 2013

42 Comments


Zach_Miller

For those having difficulty with the differences between purple and pick (roxa and rosa respectively) try to listen closely to the last bit. Roxa is closer to "ho-sha" whereas rosa is "ho-sa" Albeit native speakers can make this hard to distinguish, but in practice this is what will make your meaning (and understanding) clearer

June 3, 2013

Danmoller

Rosa can be something more to "ho-za".

August 14, 2013

pfeil

It's also important to point out that the ro in each one is different. In rosa, the o is an open one, similar to ball, and in roxa it's a closed one, the word sounds like h+usher or hush+er, but without the r.

June 5, 2015

geeaiye

a word starting with R turns to H two RR = H Ramon is Hamon carro turns to caho. Told to me by my Brazillian co worker. repita = hepita

November 15, 2013

sweet.zack

This sentence would indeed make sense in English, in the fashion world more than anything. It's a way to say that a color looks good on someone, that a color suits someone best. Purple looks great on you, your color is purple. Make sense?

November 3, 2014

su_go

I said 'purple is your colour' and it was marked as wrong. Is the meaning of the sentence not that purple looks good on you? Like someone at the store would say to you if you tried on something purple... Because that's how I understood it.

July 25, 2013

GameJudge

"His color is purple." Perhaps he is being strangled? Needs to be heimliched?

February 13, 2014

SariahLily

I came up with this (somewhat particular) context: Everyone is being divided into groups, which are named after colors. Someone missed which color-group they belong to, so you tell them: "Your color is purple."

Honestly I think "Its color is purple" makes a whole lot more sense here, as it doesn't need such a convoluted situation to make it make sense. lol (Duo does accept that translation.)

July 28, 2014

suareja

It's what happens when you distractedly eat your frango with ossos. In general, in this kind of context, it's often felicitous to add: Precisa mastigar.

February 13, 2014

Migleroi2e

I have to agree, this is a bizarre sentence in English. I imagined it as a sort of alarmed exclamation meaning that the person you were looking at had turned purple from strangulation or something. Su_go's interpretation is interesting but, if correct, means that this sentence belongs in a section for idiomatic expressions, not here.

May 16, 2014

redbrickhouse

It's not bizarre. It can have various meanings, some of which have already been written about. It requires context for the meaning to become clear.

March 14, 2016

sohippie

I am also unclear about in what context this sentence would be used... Can anyone explain?

November 27, 2013

phenger2

When your date walks in dressed as an eggplant and you want to pay a compliment.

April 5, 2014

suareja

I translated it "its color is purple", which was accepted. Maybe it's one way of answering the question "what color is it?"

January 31, 2014

Sammas-

We're playing a game with different colored peices. Your color is purple.

November 17, 2018

starclaire

"How 'bout if I'm Mr. Purple? That sounds good to me. I'll be Mr. Purple." "You're not Mr. Purple. Some guy on some other job is Mr. Purple. You're Mr. PINK."

August 24, 2013

suareja

"Now listen up, Mr. Pink. There's two ways you can go on this job: my way or the highway. Now what's it gonna be, Mr. Pink?"

February 13, 2014

Raymond704692

It demands "Purple is your colour" but won't accept "Purple's your colour". It seems to have a problem with apostrophes.

July 30, 2015

GeorgeOkra

Two questions prior to this I was aked to identify the colour purple to which I answered "roxa"; it was marked wrong and replaced with "roxo". Less than 30 seconds later I see the word "roxa" being used for the word "purple". I think language learners need consistency to avoid becoming very confused.

September 16, 2018

NotAndrew

'Her colour is purple' also has to be accepted here.

April 26, 2019

HrOlympios

is this an idiom? eg anger/embarrassment, etc.???

January 2, 2014

pfeil

No.

June 5, 2015

DoniekPl

Por que Sua? Palavra "cor" é feminino?

February 13, 2014

antlane

yes

May 4, 2014

Etienne1405

These Discovery Kids videos teach the colours. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wntBKO3G3VY

March 10, 2014

ignigena

why sua without the article "a" in front of it? I get confused when to use "a sua" or just "sua," same for other possessives. Is the Brazilian and European versions different in this regard?

May 26, 2015

antlane

don't get confused: before possessives you can use or not the article: Sua mãe chegou = A sua mãe chegou. Meu pai morreu. = O meu pai morreu. sua cor = a sua cor.

May 27, 2015

2dghi6

Is cor=colore?

November 1, 2017

Paulenrique

"Colore" is a verb conjugation.

November 1, 2017

Reinier512357

on a previous excercise , purple was translated as roxo and roxa was not accepted. I could not report this at the excersise

October 17, 2018

Danielconcasco

Roxo and roxa are used with masculine and feminine nouns, respectively. Using one for the other isn't correct.

March 18, 2019

r0ventura

In other question, I had to translate “purple”, and it marked me “roxa” as wrong, and “roxo” was the right answer. Why?

April 13, 2019

DaveDfromWV

I'm with you: it seems to me it should be accepted unless the context was masculine. Did you type "seu" instead of "sua"? If so, "roxo" would be correct to keep the gender consistent.

May 9, 2019

DaveDfromWV

Shouldn't "Tua cor es roxa" also be acceptable when asked to translate "Your color is purple"? I didn't flag it because I was doing a timed review.

May 9, 2019

Paulenrique

"Tua cor é roxa" is also right.

May 9, 2019

Ataque77

Hello, I'm also learning french and I find similarities between the 'r' sound in 'roxa' and the french pronunciation of the 'r' sound, like it was pronounced in the throat.

Could someone confirm if I'm right?

July 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.