"Qual é o calendário da temporada?"

Translation:What is the calendar of the season?

June 3, 2013

23 Comments


SeaOfSand

What does that even mean? o.O

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

What is schedule for the snow season?? ( like attractions, parties,..)

June 26, 2013

maryanfirpo

...shouldn't there be a word for "schedule" or maybe even "itinerary" though?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

itinerary = itinerário / schedule = agenda, agendar, agendamento, lista, tabela, relação.

July 24, 2013

maryanfirpo

One of those has to be better fitted for this sentence than "calendário." Or maybe specifying a calendar of events. It's just an awkward sentence; would it actually be used like this in Brasil?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, actually we use that. but we also use "programação"

July 24, 2013

morganpdx

I have no idea.

August 17, 2013

ameiaa

This sentence would be used only in rare and specific instances in English. Without giving us some context for it, it's almost impossible to know what on earth it's supposed to mean.

July 9, 2013

CharlesSvoboda

I think this comes down to "calendário" being a false cognate. We just need to read "program", "schedule", etc when we see "calendário"

September 2, 2013

leoroschi

what about "what's the season's calendar?" is it correct?

July 12, 2013

ChrisGull

Or 'seasonal calendar'? I imagine such a calendar could indicate specific things happening during the four seasons or a specific season.

December 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes...

July 12, 2013

leoroschi

Well, you should fix that cuz it took that as a wrong answer.

July 13, 2013

nateg_2013

Duo should accept "what is the season's calendar"

June 25, 2013

leoroschi

I just asked the same...

July 12, 2013

Faulkenham

I put " which is the seasonal calendar?" And got it wrong!

March 20, 2014

adrianchurches

I used "Which" instead of "what"... That should still be right, technically, no?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I think so :)

June 3, 2013

relenamor

Agreed! Why is in not right?

June 4, 2013

JCMcGee

Jeez guys, it seems this seasons calendar is: Bitching about things! ;-)

September 12, 2013

motherwind

This question doesn't even make any sense. This happens far too often.

March 4, 2014

JCMcGee

That is of very little importance....All that is important is that you understand what it says, sensible or not. Worry about the "sense" things make when you are doing "immersion"

March 5, 2014

polymatter

I think the point is that many of us still don't understand what it says. I can regurgitate the translation like a parrot fine. I have no idea under what context someone might say it though. Nor do I have a clue how someone would answer it. And this problem (lack of context & no idea how to answer) is endemic in the duolingo model. It can get very frustrating.

May 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.