1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o calendário da tempo…

"Qual é o calendário da temporada?"

Translation:What is the calendar of the season?

June 3, 2013

23 Comments


SeaOfSand

What does that even mean? o.O


Paulenrique

What is schedule for the snow season?? ( like attractions, parties,..)


maryanfirpo

...shouldn't there be a word for "schedule" or maybe even "itinerary" though?


Paulenrique

itinerary = itinerário / schedule = agenda, agendar, agendamento, lista, tabela, relação.


maryanfirpo

One of those has to be better fitted for this sentence than "calendário." Or maybe specifying a calendar of events. It's just an awkward sentence; would it actually be used like this in Brasil?


Paulenrique

yes, actually we use that. but we also use "programação"


ameiaa

This sentence would be used only in rare and specific instances in English. Without giving us some context for it, it's almost impossible to know what on earth it's supposed to mean.


CharlesSvoboda

I think this comes down to "calendário" being a false cognate. We just need to read "program", "schedule", etc when we see "calendário"


leoroschi

what about "what's the season's calendar?" is it correct?


ChrisGull

Or 'seasonal calendar'? I imagine such a calendar could indicate specific things happening during the four seasons or a specific season.


leoroschi

Well, you should fix that cuz it took that as a wrong answer.


nateg_2013

Duo should accept "what is the season's calendar"


leoroschi

I just asked the same...


Faulkenham

I put " which is the seasonal calendar?" And got it wrong!


adrianchurches

I used "Which" instead of "what"... That should still be right, technically, no?


Paulenrique

I think so :)


relenamor

Agreed! Why is in not right?


JCMcGee

Jeez guys, it seems this seasons calendar is: Bitching about things! ;-)


motherwind

This question doesn't even make any sense. This happens far too often.


JCMcGee

That is of very little importance....All that is important is that you understand what it says, sensible or not. Worry about the "sense" things make when you are doing "immersion"


polymatter

I think the point is that many of us still don't understand what it says. I can regurgitate the translation like a parrot fine. I have no idea under what context someone might say it though. Nor do I have a clue how someone would answer it. And this problem (lack of context & no idea how to answer) is endemic in the duolingo model. It can get very frustrating.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.