1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle avait traduit des mots."

"Elle avait traduit des mots."

Translation:She had translated words.

September 15, 2014

8 Comments


baraillot

Surely no one in English would say ' she had translated words'. The sentence would either be translated some words or translated the words.


TahitiTrotsky

I agree. My 'She had translated the words.' was rejected--DL wanted 'some words.'


Val390

Again I' m a confused on the agreement of 'traduit'. Here it neither agrees with Elle or 'des mots'? Can anyone explain?


n6zs

When the direct object appears before the verb, the past participle must agree in gender and number with the direct object. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-agreement-cv.htm


lepkem

c'est participle


Idraote

I think that for the participle to agree with the subject of the sentence you need a passive form: La Bible (elle) à été traduite en beacoup de langues. The participle should also agree with the subject with those verbs which require the auxiliary être: La femme est tombée.


lisa866214

I also agree. Although there was no definite article, i put in the to make sense.


DavidHarri227108

She had translated some notes makes more sense here, doesn't it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.