"Ti, tyve, tredive, fyrre, halvtreds, tres, halvfjerds, firs, halvfems, et hundred."

Translation:Ten, twenty, thirty, forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety, one hundred.

4 years ago

11 Comments


ohanzen
ohanzen

40 is pronuced wrong...Duolingo says "fyr" which means guy (or pine)

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

That is correct, thank you for pointing it out. :-) Here are the correct way of pronouncing fyrre: http://da.forvo.com/word/fyrre/#da for everyone's reference.

3 years ago

sjolsen
sjolsen

That's one hell of a sentence to type by ear.

3 years ago

SuccoAcido
SuccoAcido

This really isn't a very helpful sentence for actually learning the numbers. It would be much better if they were in a random order.

3 years ago

HenkKooiman
HenkKooiman

I am thinking the same, but after one year it is still the same 'sentence'.

1 year ago

YvonneJanssen

anyone else got problems getting the numbers accepted with speaking? or is it just my bad danish?

2 years ago

Jevgeny

I can never get it past "tredive" no matter how I say it...

2 years ago

AprilDGibs

Yep, won't accept it no matter how many times I try

1 year ago

Lisa79533

I have tried repeatedly to say this sentence into the microphone, but it simply does not pick up enough of the words I say. I am saying them correctly, but perhaps there are too many numbers and the mic is not picking them up. I have not had a problem with the other sentences. Don't know if anyone else has had this problem.

1 year ago

Nyssa.Traken

Why is this already filled in

1 year ago

Lisa79533

For some unknown reason, when I try to say this sentence, and only with this sentence, even though I am saying it correctly and loud and clearly, the audio does not pick up the words, or hardly any of them pick up. This happens every time I do this exercise.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.