1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir spielen gerne zusammen."

"Wir spielen gerne zusammen."

Translation:We like playing together.

September 15, 2014

120 Comments


nezurec

What's wrong with "we gladly play together" ?


LelandSun

In English, "We gladly [do something]" has a different nuance from "We like [doing something]". The former expresses a willingness, but short of the outright enthusiasm in the latter. For example, "I gladly pay for the damages" is not the same as "I like paying for the damages." (Interestingly, "I would like to pay for the damages" is an alternate way of expressing the former, not the latter.)

On the other hand, as we are learning in this skill section, a construction in German using "gerne", although word-for-word it translates to "gladly [do something]", rather means actually "like [doing something]".


JulioQuint4

We like to play together. Why is it wrong?


mizinamo

It's not. "We like to play together" is one of the accepted translations.


Kaseistgut

Is it possible that you write something wrong, like togheter? It happens ;-)


LPzAh

There's a little difference between "I like doing something" and "I like to do something". If you use [like+ing] - it means you experience joy and satisfaction from that process. If you use [like+to...] - it means you find it useful or necessary to do. English Grammar in Use - Cambridge University


PeaceJoyPancakes

This explanation is pretty good:

Note the presenter's advice that sometimes either can be used with effectively the same meaning.

Rather than usefulness or necessity, I agree with that his description of the second meaning as referring to habit or preference, as it's also described here:

This latter reference also covers "would like/love/hate to [verb]", which is useful for English learners to review.


kfdaugherty

That's cute, I like it :)


billkamm

I put the same response and also reported it.


deutscher777

It's grammatically correct, but very awkward. No one would really say this.


AnoMac1

I beg to differ.


feed_beer_to_dog

i beg to gladly differ


AnoMac1

I have a similar thing with "We play happily together"


Renoized

Is there anything wrong with "We enjoy playing together"?


StephTeltz

Shouldn't be. I reported it.


demi_chaud

If they're of age and you both enjoyed it, there's no need to involve the authorities


TeaganXox

It's acccepted now (30/05/20)


newdoc

I had the very same question as Renoized.


[deactivated user]

    So what is the difference between 'gern' and 'gerne' ?


nezurec

    Grammatically, there is no difference. Sometimes one version will just "sound better" than the other, and eventually you'll develop a feel for it.

    The top reply on this StackExchange question has a good explanation: http://german.stackexchange.com/a/4125


patriciaappel

    Does someone know what is the difference between gemeinsam and zuzamen?


Dlehrke

    They can sometimes be interchangeable but gemeinsam means more like 'collectively' more for when doing something together and 'zusammen' means more like being in the same space, more passive.


aly.c.sch

    What are the rules for the placement of gerne?


GeoSchribs

    "Gern(e)" is an adverb. It is normally put after the verb but you can it put in the first place of the sentence and the verb in the second: "Gerne spielen wir zusammen." Then the subject "wir" is in the third position. By the way, the comparative of gerne is "lieber" and the superlative "am liebsten": "Am liebsten spielen wir zusammen. " Comparative: "Wir spielen lieber zusammen als gegeneinander." (As one against the other).


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Great, thanks!

    So, for your sentence with "lieber", something like "we like playing together better than against each other" or "we prefer playing together as compared to (playing) against each other".

    Or, more literally, "we (would) rather play together than against one another".


Raxius

    So what's the difference between mögen and gerne? They both mean "like" but mögen for objects and gerne for actions?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    There appears to be a little more to it than that, but that's a reasonable start.


Addieahn

    Thank you for the good resource!


JenLutz

    Can I place gern at the end of this sentence as well and it be correct?


GeoSchribs

    No, "gern(e)" has to put directly behind the verb or before it: Gerne spielen wir zusammen. Or: Gerne! Spielen wir zusammen! (Fine, let's play together!)


GeoSchribs

    The verb needs the second position.


drdodds4

    So how do you say "We play well together"? "Wir spielen gut zusammen"?


GeoSchribs

    Ja, das ist richtig.


LelandSun

    By the way, the usual expressions is "vielen Dank". I see "viele danke" a lot on these discussions, but I wonder if people are just repeating others' mistakes.

    In "vielen Dank", "Dank" is a masculine noun. Although it translates to "thanks", in German it is a collective noun --according to Duden, it is used only in the singular. Along with the translation of "thanks", "vielen" gets translated to "many", but it also means "much", which goes along with "Dank" as a collective noun. "Vielen Dank" is expressed in the accusative case here, since that is what is being conveyed to the intended party.

    Of course, "danke" is also the first-person singular present tense of the verb "danken", but the usual expression would be "Danke schön" or "Danke sehr". (The first-person subject and the second-person dative receiver are implied.) Granted that "viel" could be understood as an adverb or a pronoun to go with "danke" as a verb, but I wouldn't know what to make of the inflection of "viele". The word order is also questionable.

    I am not a native German speaker, so others may enlighten me on the correctness of "viele danke". I did a search on books.google.com for this expression. I found it used in novels in English that has some German splashed-in here and there, perhaps intentionally bad German. It is also encountered not as a phrase but by happenstance as part of a larger construction, such as "Stellvertretend für viele danke ich ..." ("Acting for many, I thank ...") Perhaps the phrase is accepted in some form of non-standard German ...


drdodds4

    Many thanks. I did check this (as I do whenever I post), and found just what you describe - both "Viele danke" and "Vielen Dank". I just picked the wrong one - my usual luck!


SpanGerm

    What is incorrect with: we gladly play together?


languageMuster

    I have a feeling its because the verb is 'like' whereas in your example the main verb is 'play'. We like (infinitive of playing) vs we (gladly) play


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Note, however, that the literal word-for-word translation is in fact "we play gladly together", as "spielen" is the first-person plural, not the infinitive, and "gerne" is an adverb.

    So it's more just a question of context and usage.


SpanGerm

    Ich danke dir.


Pgnlangue

    That's what she said


wttai

    Is anyone studying Chemistry and recognizing the word "Zusammen" in the E-Z notation? One word automatically dealt with ;)


drdodds4

    still waiting to encounter Entgegen


wutever0

    Can it be "Wir spielen zusammen gerne", since gerne and zusammen are both adverbs?


drdodds4

    So how would you say "We play well together". "Wir spielen gut zusammen" ?


mizinamo

    That’s right.


matssson

    What's wrong with "We would like to play together"? Vi spelar gärna tillsammans sounds like the same thing word for word and I'd translate that to "We would like to play together", or "We would gladly play together".


Vabelie

    "Wir würden gern zusammen spielen." Different languages, hence similarity doesn't mean identity :)


    [deactivated user]

      Could this be written as "Wir mögen zusammen spielen" too?


mizinamo

      That does not sound good to me.

      I would understand it as "We may play together" in the concessive sense, i.e. "It may be true that we play together, but on the other hand, ...." (Wir mögen [vielleicht] zusammen spielen, aber ....)


LelandSun

      Perhaps you have in mind "möchten", which is grammatically the past subjunctive of "mögen", but is in meaning a polite version of "wollen" (to want). Still, the meaning would not be quite what this exercise is looking for. "Wir möchten (gern) zusammen spielen" would mean "We would like to play together", rather than "We like (enjoy) playing together."


Hilda230820

      When do we use gerne or gern?


mizinamo

      When do we use gerne or gern?

      TehCloudesh asked this question and got an answer from nezurec.

      JoEPd3 asked this question and got an answer from PeaceJoyPancakes.

      RobertoPaBobby asked this question and got an answer from me.

      So there are three answers to this question on this page already. Was there something incomplete or not understandable about them that made you ask the question again? What about them did you not understand?

      Perhaps if you say what is still missing, we can help you better.


Oxy_cleans

      I was under the impression that one could put gern at the end of a sentence. Ex. "Ich spiele Schach gern". Can you also say "Ich spiele gern Schach"? I don't understand the rules involving gern.


mizinamo

      I don't understand the rules involving gern.

      Adverbs such as gern generally come right after the verb (but after any personal pronouns, which like to me "even more right after" the verb).


stylianos3

      How about, "we play well together"?


CommissarSilver

      why gerne comes before spielen??? shpuld it not be wir gerne spielen zusammen?


baba_polyglot

      For most cases in German, verb is positioned at 2nd place.

      So here verb is 'spielen' which will be 2nd, and 'gern'/'gerne' is adverb, which will be after verb.

      Here 'Wir spielen gerne' is correct sentence. (as verb at 2nd position.)

      Writing 'Wir gerne spielen' would be odd.

      but in case of "mag"(to like) which itself is a verb, so it is positioned at 2nd.

      Ich mag Bücher.

      [Edited for better explanation.]


HerrBag

      I said "we happily play together" which was graded as incorrect


GordonClif

      In English, "We like playing together" and "we play happily together" have the same meaning.


Jaynanne

      Not really. "We like playing together" means we like to get together to play, but "We play happily together" means when we are together playing we are happy.


JoEPd3

      Why is it gerne and not gern


PeaceJoyPancakes

      Either should work. Search for nezurec's comment on this page, and check out the following discussion:


JoeMartin271676

      How would you say: We would rather play together


GeoSchribs

      Wir würden lieber zusammen spielen. The comparative of gerne is lieber: gern(e), lieber, am liebsten (superlative).


Atilla567748

      So when do I use "gern" and "gerne"?


GeoSchribs1

      There is no difference between gern and gerne.


Pmislov742

      Is it correct to say wir mogen spielen zusammen?


mizinamo

      No, it isn't.


PedroPablo36046

      Is it ok to say "Wir mögen spielen zusammen" ?


mizinamo

      No, it is not.

      Even if you fixed the word order, it would still sound odd to me. Best to use gern(e) with verbs (such as spielen here) rather than mögen.


somrandomdude

      "We love playing together" is not accepted


mizinamo

      "love" is too strong -- the German doesn't have liebend gerne but just gerne, and "like" is a better translation.


somrandomdude

      Oh alright thanks for the explanation


panjaitanjane

      I thought this should be, "We gerne zusammen gerne." Now I'm confused.


mizinamo

      I thought this should be, "We gerne zusammen gerne."

      How do you figure that out?

      We isn't even a German word, and what do you think is the purpose of the two gerne in that sentence?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      Mizinamo, in the discussion on the reverse exercise, people have been wondering if it's possible to say "wir spielen zusammen gerne" instead of "wir spielen gerne zusammen". A native speaker has yet to comment. Thoughts?

      My earlier comment on the matter, based solely on research on the internet:

      Good question. I'm guessing it's grammatically possible, but I'll have to defer to native speakers for what sounds more natural.

      Typical adverb order is time-manner-place. "Together" seems to me to have an aspect of positioning (which you'll likely appreciate if you know the E-Z notation for organic chemistry), but often both "zusammen" and "gern(e)" are listed as adverbs of manner.

      Another principal is general-to-specific. Is "gladly" more general than "together"?

      (Research tells me that "gern(e)" can actually move around to change the emphasis, at least in some sentences. The verb would of course have to stay in the second position.)

      Edit: For those here with the same question, mizinamo's answer is that "wir spielen zusammen gern(e)" doesn't sound right:


MarcusCoop8

      Is 'wir mogen spielen zusammen' or 'wir spielen mogen zusammen' possible translations?


MarcusCoop8

      can you word this ' wir gern spielen zusammen?'


mizinamo

      No.

      The verb spielen has to be in the second position in the sentence. You can’t put wir and gern before it, pushing it into the third position.


RobertoPaBobby

      "gern" or "gerne'? Why?


mizinamo

      The two mean exactly the same thing and are almost always interchangeable (except in some fixed expressions).

      In a listening exercise, you would have to type the version that the voice says, of course.


DonFuchs1

      Grrrr. Why is my answer wrong? Same meaning? I might as well be Studying Why Trains run on Tracks! This is so wrong.


mizinamo

      What was your answer?


Pikachu025

      I mistranslated this as "We play well together." in the sense of a team game... I now know this is wrong, how do you actually say what I thought? Help please! :)


mizinamo

      Wir spielen gut zusammen.


Pikachu025

      Oh awesome, thanks!


jacksonismyname

      Is there a reason why you wouldn't say "Wir mag spielen zusammen"?

      I'm having a hard time understanding when you'd use "mag" over "gerne".


mizinamo

      I'm having a hard time understanding when you'd use "mag" over "gerne".

      Rule of thumb: use mögen with nouns (ich mag Schokolade) and gerne with verbs (ich esse gerne Schokolade).


EnaDeacon

      what is wrong with ' we play happily together'


mizinamo

      what is wrong with ' we play happily together'

      That's not a good translation of the German sentence. gerne is almost always best translated with "like", as in "we like playing together".


MrSquarepants07

      we love playing together, why is it wrong and if wrong then what's the word for "love to"


mizinamo

      if wrong then what's the word for "love to"

      You could say Wir spielen liebend gerne zusammen or Wir lieben es, zusammen zu spielen


joelpoel

      We spelar gärna tillsammans


Don24_7

      Why isn't 'We play gladly together.' also correct?


mizinamo

      Why isn't 'We play gladly together.' also correct?

      Because it doesn't convey the meaning of the German sentence well.

      Unfortunately for English speakers learning German, there are no words that act grammatically the same as gerne and convey the same meaning. Similarly with gefallen or dran or a bunch of other German expressions, where you simply have to reformulate the entire structure to come up with something that conveys the correct meaning and sounds natural.


IanisDonic

      this has killed my strek so many times for a sentence that can be said in so many ways i english. i started to remember the "We like playing together." since only this input worked


LikkiR1

      What is the difference between mag and gern


jaytex64

      It's making me insane that the use of 'gladly' is marked wrong in the ADVERBS exercise. Gerne is an adverb in German!


MultiLingoBoi

      AFFEN ZUSAMMEN STARK !


MultiLingoBoi

      AFFEN ZUSAMMEN STARK


Aman493831

      so guys gern,mag n gefallen,lust, all means like. so which to use where?


TrumanRuth

      What's wrong with we play happily together?


Dlehrke

      we are playing happily together?


mizinamo

      No, that's not what it means.

      gerne basically means that you like doing something or would not mind doing something, not that you do it in a happy way.


Pikachu025

      This made me understand the meaning of "gerne", nice!


pianoman598

      What's the difference between "zusammen" and "gemeinsam"? They both mean "together" but is there any difference?


Johanna258510

      gern vs gerne. I don't know when to use which one.


mizinamo

      gern vs gerne. I don't know when to use which one.

      Then please read the previous comments on this page, where this question has been addressed several times already.


MetaCentrik

      my my..... Let's play together.


Jada_VanHook

      ya'll are fricked up and have dirty minds it says playing not that they like having sex


dolchmann

      semantics! like/enjoy no difference. it is a BS distinction!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.