"Nederdelene har præcis samme farve."

Translation:The skirts have exactly the same color.

September 15, 2014

12 Comments


js.dani

Shouldn't there be a definite article?

September 15, 2014

Graeskmoent

It isn't needed. But it would also be correct to say "Nederdelene har præcis den samme farve".

September 15, 2014

js.dani

Yeah, because "sammen" is a different word and would change the meaning; ok, thanks. :)

September 17, 2014

erikblomqvist

"The skirts have the exact same color"?

November 3, 2014

LillaMy94

I also wrote that, and got it wrong

November 8, 2014

JamesHenson

Doesn't make sense in English should be are the same colour

August 19, 2016

Markle0

Whoever downvoted your comment needs to improve their English skills.

October 12, 2018

arnoldus

One of the previous questions has 'praecisT' as the correct answer, for the exact same sentence.

December 29, 2014

Sawteeth

I agree.

June 2, 2018

Lucia990165

What are the rules for when to use "præcis" and "præcist"? Thanks for an answer.

July 30, 2018

WillChegwi

Bad translation! Have is used incorrectly. "The skirts are exactly the same colour."

July 23, 2019

Lenartos

" The skirts are approximately the same colour" should be a valid English translation.

November 28, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.