Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have the meal."

Translation:Zij hebben de maaltijd.

4 years ago

8 Comments


dbelfroy

I'm still unsure where to use het and de, could somebody please help me out? My answer was "Zij hebben de maal" which was corrected as "Zij hebben het maal"

3 years ago

moosemoose11

You know, in Spanish there are masculine and feminine ''the''s, like 'la' and 'el'. Maybe it's the same in Dutch.

3 years ago

Emmett705338

you really just have to learn it by memory and rote. Don't practice 'maal means meal' or 'eten means meal/food', always practice nouns WITH their articles 'het maal' or 'het eten' or 'de maaltijd'.

1 year ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

Wouldn't it also be possible to think they are not eating, but like guarding the meal? "Zij heben het eten" was my suggested translation.

4 years ago

istepaniuk

Your translation would be correct, but it would still mean the same.

4 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

OK, thank you. I will report it next time.

4 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

Is there no distinction in Dutch between "maaltijd/mealtime" and "maal/meal"? For example, "The baby cries at mealtime" (maaltijd, ja?) or "His last meal was pizza" (maal, of niet?).

2 years ago

Gaiasduhter

When I translated with maaltijd it said this is wrong. As right answer maal was given. Why?

1 year ago