"On Saturday we eat chicken."

Translation:Sabato mangiamo pollo.

June 3, 2013

11 Comments


Latviete

I translated "On Saturday we eat chicken" as "Sabato mangiamo pollo", but it was marked wrong because I didn't use the article - il sabato. I haven't seen articles used with days of the week anywhere else; could someone explain why the article is necessary here?

June 3, 2013

CreyB

with days of the week it is used to indicate something that recurs on the same day--a habitual action. The meaning is that on each Saturday we eat chicken, as opposed to something that just happens on one Saturday.

June 3, 2013

ktg57

i also am wondering why "su sabato mangiamo pollo" is incorrect.

July 18, 2014

Megan_Doherty

"su" is used with tangible objects -- when something is physically ON another thing, as opposed to something occurring on an immaterial day of the week.

September 1, 2014

runningdream

When exactly do you use "lo" instead of "il/la"? I thought you replaced "il/la" with "lo" when the noun being described begins with "z" or "s". "Sabato" begins with an "s" but its definite article is "il", not "lo"...?

March 28, 2014

rajuncajun09

Only use lo when the noun begins with "z" or s + consonant. Here sabato is s followed by a vowel so il is used

April 15, 2014

runningdream

Grazie!

April 17, 2014

838Maria

I wrote "A sabato mangiamo pollo" and it marked me wrong. This is getting a little annoying.

October 30, 2014

nicolexmae

Why is it wrong for putting 'A sabato'?

December 28, 2014

jd12386

Can this also be (Su sabato mangiamo pollo

April 26, 2014

TerreyP

I believe 'a sabato mangiamo pollo' is also correct, although it was marked as incorrect

September 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.