1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schweiz braucht bessere …

"Die Schweiz braucht bessere Äpfel."

Translation:Switzerland needs better apples.

June 3, 2013

34 Comments


devereaux

Is there an important difference between "Switzerland" and "The Swiss" when using the words "Die Schweiz"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"die Schweiz" refers only to Switzerland. It's one of the few countries with an article.

"the Swiss" (as in the population of Switzerland) would be "die Schweizer".


Druckles

And the individual Swiss?


MukiJames

Based on the gender: der Schweizer or die Schweizerin


Vindalf

All countries have articles in German, but they are almost all neuter, unlike Switzerland


christian

That's not quite correct. All countries have a grammatical gender, but very few take an article.


saschambaer

Unless preceeded by an adjective, that is.


jaye16

I had to write it down to remember. Slowly it's sinking in. Hope this helps you.

der Schweizer (sing., m.) = the Swiss (man)

die Schweizer (pl, m) = the Swiss (men)

die Schweizerin (sing., f) = the Swiss (woman)

die Schweizerinnen (pl, f) = the Swiss (women)

die Schweiz (country) = Switzerland


Ifphigenia

Thanks Jaye, that's very helpful.:-))


jaye16

Glad to have been of help. :-))


Ifphigenia

Vielen Dank meine Freundin. :-))


MickeytheGreat

You can tell that it's singular because it said "braucht", not "brauchen". From that, you can tell.


Shareida

Has anyone been to switzerland to testify this statement


Kostas540932

Yes, I live in Switzerland and this statement is totally false. We have great apples here!


savourtardis

Isn't this kind of an insult to whatever apples Switzerland already has?

...or I guess it could be that someone is providing apples to Switzerland (or possibly apple trees--referring to the future fruit in general) and the ones they propose to give aren't of an acceptable quality, so the speaker objects... hmmm.


Osk.S

Sounds like a campaign slogan. "SWITZERLAND NEEDS BETTER APPLES".


itschmi

how do you tell what ending? I thought this should be besserer because there is no article used


Druckles

Äpfel is plural here. Does that help?


MickeytheGreat

It's the same as an adjective. You know that article endings are different for nominative and accusative right?


AryaGE

Why is it "bessere" except "besseren"? I read that we have to use - en ending for adjectives that are plural?!


Ayante16

How come it is " bessere" ( a feminine pronoun) instead of "bessern" or another masculine pronoun?


AliT.Firef

Just the wrong kind of apple, was it, Mr. Tell?


Janet240519

I haven't asked this for several days, but I got "dinged" on my pronunciation again, and it is aggravating to not know why!


brittneyboo1

I put "The Switzerland needs better apples" but it says that I wasn't supposed to but "the". What's the point of putting "Die" there if we aren't supposed to include it in the translation? That doesn't seem very fair...


christian

No, it simply reflects how you say it in German and English. In German you have to use a definite article and in English you cannot use any article before "Switzerland".


ryan5

Switzerland translates into die Schweiz.


IDWIA

Switzerland always gets a 'die'. To my knowledge, no other countries get this, but in German, Switzerland specifically is ALWAYS referred to with a 'the'. No idea why.


Mommykrunk

In America, we're known as "The United States". Does the usage of "The Switzerland" have a similar meaning/usage? As in, Germany is recognizing Switzerland as THE one and only Switzerland? Perhaps stems from some medieval dispute where Germany had to take sides or something?


Kitty80709

Wtf. I just typed the right answer and was told it was wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.