1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Konferencen er muligvis mege…

"Konferencen er muligvis meget dyr."

Translation:The conference is possibly very expensive.

September 15, 2014

26 Comments


trevro

How about "The conference is possibly very animal." ;-)


Brighton2

Sounds particularly fun.


-Zorua-

That was what I was about to translate it as!


Kerry_Bellerose

I suggest "may be quite expensive" or "might be very expensive".


ZyberShield

Or "... probably very expensive." maybe?


jackinaboxx

I disagree. "Probably" has to do with something that is almost certain, as in almost without a doubt. But "may", "might" and "possibly" would be something that is feasible, but where you have doubt or are hesitant.


vandemoerw12071

Hvorfor er det ikke "dyrt"?


ycUvuSap

Fordi "conferens" er ikke et neuter ord.


bondybondbond

I suggest: "possibly quite expensive"


laura.vana

What is the difference between "maybe" and "possibly" here? Since "maybe" is wrong. Thanks!


wojo4hitz

Maybe is måske! Even if the meanings are similar...


sirpa879157

No one would say ...is possibly very expensive.


wosaer

I agree. It's not good English.


Cultural_Lemon

Is it possible to add "The conference is perhaps very expensive" as an acceptable translation? I might be wrong, but I feel like "perhaps" and "possibly" mean the same thing in this case.


David_Alan_Craig

So why is "The conference is possibly very dear" incorrect? Please explain : )


David_Alan_Craig

'Dear' can simply be a synonym for expensive. Trust me!


Anna224987

"dear" should be allowed as well as "expensive".


DavidLamb53073

I agree. Also "maybe" and "possibly" are fairly synonymous in English, so both should be accepted. I have reported that.


marifig143

animal conference ?


HeathLowen

i answered "the conference is possibly a lot of animals" and considering how nonsense some duolingo sentences are, i don't even blame myself for getting it wrong. lol


sll-ttt

It could be but to make sense the sentence would be : konferencen er muligvis meget dyrisk = The conference is probably very bestial

Otherwise, a lot of animals would be har mange dyr, not er meget dyr


Zoltan81565

What about

"The conference may be very expensive"?


PatriciaJM6

Why is dyr both animal and expensive.....very confusing

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.