"Konferencen er muligvis meget dyr."

Translation:The conference is possibly very expensive.

September 15, 2014

14 Comments


trevro

How about "The conference is possibly very animal." ;-)

November 17, 2014

Brighton2

Sounds particularly fun.

November 27, 2014

Kerry_Bellerose

I suggest "may be quite expensive" or "might be very expensive".

October 17, 2014

ZyberShield

Or "... probably very expensive." maybe?

January 12, 2015

jackinaboxx

I disagree. "Probably" has to do with something that is almost certain, as in almost without a doubt. But "may", "might" and "possibly" would be something that is feasible, but where you have doubt or are hesitant.

July 20, 2015

vandemoerw12071

Hvorfor er det ikke "dyrt"?

September 13, 2017

ycUvuSap

Fordi "conferens" er ikke et neuter ord.

October 12, 2018

bondybondbond

I suggest: "possibly quite expensive"

September 15, 2014

laura.vana

What is the difference between "maybe" and "possibly" here? Since "maybe" is wrong. Thanks!

June 15, 2015

wojo4hitz

Maybe is måske! Even if the meanings are similar...

December 5, 2015

sirpa879157

No one would say ...is possibly very expensive.

November 17, 2017

wosaer

I agree. It's not good English.

July 15, 2019

Magda835502

"Always" comes before the verb and "possibly" comes after it? Why? I'm trying to learn Danish, not English. Help!

April 14, 2018

HeathLowen

i answered "the conference is possibly a lot of animals" and considering how nonsense some duolingo sentences are, i don't even blame myself for getting it wrong. lol

June 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.