"Konferencenermuligvismegetdyr."

Translation:The conference is possibly very expensive.

4 years ago

12 Comments


trevro
trevro

How about "The conference is possibly very animal." ;-)

4 years ago

Brighton2

Sounds particularly fun.

4 years ago

Kerry_Bellerose

I suggest "may be quite expensive" or "might be very expensive".

4 years ago

ZyberShield
ZyberShield

Or "... probably very expensive." maybe?

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

I disagree. "Probably" has to do with something that is almost certain, as in almost without a doubt. But "may", "might" and "possibly" would be something that is feasible, but where you have doubt or are hesitant.

3 years ago

vandemoerw12071
vandemoerw12071

Hvorfor er det ikke "dyrt"?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Fordi "conferens" er ikke et neuter ord.

1 month ago

bondybondbond
bondybondbond

I suggest: "possibly quite expensive"

4 years ago

laura.vana
laura.vanaPlus

What is the difference between "maybe" and "possibly" here? Since "maybe" is wrong. Thanks!

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Maybe is måske! Even if the meanings are similar...

3 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

"Always" comes before the verb and "possibly" comes after it? Why? I'm trying to learn Danish, not English. Help!

7 months ago

sirpa879157

No one would say ...is possibly very expensive.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.