Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Konferencen er muligvis meget dyr."

Translation:The conference is possibly very expensive.

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


trevro
trevro

How about "The conference is possibly very animal." ;-)

25
Reply3 years ago

Brighton2

Sounds particularly fun.

3
Reply3 years ago

ZyberShield
ZyberShield

Good one XD

0
Reply3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

That was what I was about to translate it as!

0
Reply3 years ago

Kerry_Bellerose

I suggest "may be quite expensive" or "might be very expensive".

6
Reply3 years ago

ZyberShield
ZyberShield

Or "... probably very expensive." maybe?

0
Reply3 years ago

jackinaboxx

I disagree. "Probably" has to do with something that is almost certain, as in almost without a doubt. But "may", "might" and "possibly" would be something that is feasible, but where you have doubt or are hesitant.

2
Reply3 years ago

vandemoerw12071
vandemoerw12071

Hvorfor er det ikke "dyrt"?

2
Reply11 months ago

bondybondbond
bondybondbond

I suggest: "possibly quite expensive"

0
Reply3 years ago

laura.vana
laura.vanaPlus

What is the difference between "maybe" and "possibly" here? Since "maybe" is wrong. Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

wojo4hitz

Maybe is måske! Even if the meanings are similar...

1
Reply2 years ago

marifig143

animal conference ?

0
Reply1 year ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

"Always" comes before the verb and "possibly" comes after it? Why? I'm trying to learn Danish, not English. Help!

0
Reply4 months ago